QUOTE AND NEWS
Benzinga  Nov 22  Comment 
On CNBC's Trading Nation, Andrew Keene of AlphaShark suggested a bearish options strategy in Energy Select Sector SPDR (ETF) (NYSE: XLE). He noticed that Energy Select Sector SPDR (ETF) broke out above its resistance, but he thinks it's a fake...
Benzinga  Sep 28  Comment 
The Energy Select Sector SPDR (ETF) (NYSE: XLE) is this year's best performer among the sector SPDR exchange-traded funds. XLE, the largest equity-based energy ETF by assets, is higher by 18.7 percent, an advantage of about 560 basis points over...
Forbes  Aug 29  Comment 
Looking at the underlying holdings of the ETFs in our coverage universe at ETF Channel, we have compared the trading price of each holding against the average analyst 12-month forward target price, and computed the weighted average implied analyst...
Forbes  Jul 26  Comment 
Looking at the underlying holdings of the ETFs in our coverage universe at ETF Channel, we have compared the trading price of each holding against the average analyst 12-month forward target price, and computed the weighted average implied analyst...
Benzinga  Jun 13  Comment 
The Energy Select Sector SPDR (ETF) (NYSE: XLE), the largest equity-based exchange-traded fund tracking the energy sector, is up more than 10 percent in the second quarter. That extends a run that has XLE up 12.5 percent year-to-date, a showing...
Forbes  May 24  Comment 
We pitted two Camrys against each other - gas vs. hybrid. Who wins?




 
TOP CONTRIBUTORS

Energy Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLE)

Overview

The Energy Select SPDR (XLE) is an Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) that tracks the Energy Sector Index, or the energy sector of the S&P 500 (SPX).[1] The fund invests up to 95% of its total assets in common stocks in the Oil, Natural Gas and Oil & Gas Drilling & Exploration industries.[2]

Fund Information

  • Fund Manager - State Street Global Markets, LLC
  • Inception Date - 12/16/1998
  • Exchange – NYSE Arca
  • Index Ticker – XLE
  • Intra-day NAV Ticker – XLE.IV
  • Expense Ratio - 0.21%

Top Holdings

Name Weight Shares Held
Exxon Mobil Corp 19.43%15,790,611
Chevron Corp New 12.74%9,972,812
Schlumberger Ltd 6.90%6,086,225
Occidental Pete Corp Del 4.78%3,445,744
Conocophillips 4.67%5,336,082
Apache Corp 3.18%1,884,775
Anadarko Pete Corp 3.06%2,782,363
Devon Energy Corp New 2.90%2,494,446
Halliburton Co 2.73%5,257,378
Xto Energy Inc 2.47%3,300,288

Holdings as of 23/10/2009

Other Energy ETFs

ETF Name Fund Manager Expense Ratio
Energy Bear 3X - Triple-Leveraged ETF (ERY)Direxion Shares 0.75%
Energy Bear 3X - Triple-Leveraged ETF (ERY)Direxion Shares0.75%
Energy Bull 3X - Triple-Leveraged ETF (ERX)Direxion Shares 0.75%
Energy Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLE)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.21%
First Trust Energy AlphaDEX Fund (FXN)First Trust Portfolios L.P0.70%
Global Nuclear Energy Portfolio ETF (PKN)Invesco PowerShares0.75%
iPath Global Carbon Credit ETN (GRN)Barclays Global Investors iPath Exchange0.75%
iShares Dow Jones U.S. Energy Sector Index Fund (IYE)ishares0.48%
iShares S&P Global Clean Energy Index Fund (ICLN)ishares0.48%
iShares S&P Global Energy Sector Index Fund (IXC)ishares0.48%
iShares S&P Global Nuclear Energy Index Fund (NUCL)ishares0.48%
Market Vectors Global Alternative Energy ETF (GEX)Van Eck Funds0.62%
Market Vectors Nuclear Energy ETF (NLR)Van Eck Funds0.61%
Powershares Dynamic Energy Exploration & Production Portfolio ETF (PXE)Invesco PowerShares0.60%
Powershares Dynamic Energy Exploration & Production Portfolio ETF (PXE)Invesco PowerShares0.60%
Powershares Dynamic Energy Sector Portfolio ETF (PXI)Invesco PowerShares0.60%
Powershares Dynamic Energy Sector Portfolio ETF (PXI)Invesco PowerShares0.60%
Powershares Global Clean Energy Portfolio ETF (PBD)InvescoPoweshares0.75%
Powershares Water Resources Portfolio ETF (PHO)InvescoPoweshares0.60%
Powershares WilderHill Clean Energy Portfolio ETF (PBW)InvescoPoweshares0.60%
Powershares WilderHill Progressive Energy Portfolio ETF (PUW)InvescoPoweshares0.60%
Powershares WilderHill Progressive Energy Portfolio ETF (PUW)InvescoPoweshares0.60%
Rydex 2x S&P Select Sector Energy ETF (REA)Rydex ETF Trust0.70%
Rydex 2x S&P Select Sector Energy ETF (REA)Rydex ETF Trust0.70%
Rydex Inverse 2x S&P Select Sector Energy ETF (REC)Rydex ETF Trust0.70%
Rydex Inverse 2x S&P Select Sector Energy ETF (REC)Rydex ETF Trust0.70%
Rydex S&P Equal Weight Energy ETF (RYE)Rydex ETF Trust0.50%
SPDR S&P International Energy Sector ETF (IPW)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.50%
Vanguard Energy ETF (VDE)Vanguard Group, Inc.0.25%
WisdomTree International Energy Sector Fund (DKA)WisdomTree Investments, Inc.0.58%
Horizons BetaPro S&P/TSX Capped Energy Bear Plus ETF (HED-TSX)Horizons BetaPro ETFs1.15%
Horizons BetaPro S&P/TSX Capped Energy Bull Plus ETF (HEU-TSX)Horizons BetaPro ETFs1.15%
iShares CDN Energy Sector Index Fund (XEG-TSX)iShares0.55%
ETFS Leveraged Energy ETF (LNRG-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Leveraged Ex-Energy ETF (LNEY-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Short Energy ETF (SNRG-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Short Ex-Energy ETF (SNEY-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
Dow Jones-AIG Energy Total Return ETN (JJE)Commodity Shares0.75%
E-TRACS CMCI Energy ETN (UBN)UBS E-Tracs0.65%
Global Wind Energy Portfolio ETF (PWND)Invesco Powershares0.75%
PowerShares DB Energy Fund (DBE)DB Commodity Services0.75%
ETFS Energy ETF (AIGE-LSE)ETF Securities0.49%
ETFS Forward Energy ETF (ENEF-LSE)ETF Securities0.49%
ETFS Leveraged Energy ETF (LNRG-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Short Energy ETF (SNRG-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
iShares S&P Global Clean Energy ETF (INRG-LSE)iShares0.65%


References

  1. ETF Market Pro XLE Profile
  2. XLE Yahoo! Finance Profile
Wikinvest © 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012. Use of this site is subject to express Terms of Service, Privacy Policy, and Disclaimer. By continuing past this page, you agree to abide by these terms. Any information provided by Wikinvest, including but not limited to company data, competitors, business analysis, market share, sales revenues and other operating metrics, earnings call analysis, conference call transcripts, industry information, or price targets should not be construed as research, trading tips or recommendations, or investment advice and is provided with no warrants as to its accuracy. Stock market data, including US and International equity symbols, stock quotes, share prices, earnings ratios, and other fundamental data is provided by data partners. Stock market quotes delayed at least 15 minutes for NASDAQ, 20 mins for NYSE and AMEX. Market data by Xignite. See data providers for more details. Company names, products, services and branding cited herein may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. The use of trademarks or service marks of another is not a representation that the other is affiliated with, sponsors, is sponsored by, endorses, or is endorsed by Wikinvest.
Powered by MediaWiki