QUOTE AND NEWS
Benzinga  Jul 17  Comment 
Carter Worth shared with the viewers of CNBC's "Options Action" his technical analysis of Energy Select Sector SPDR (ETF) (NYSE: XLE). He believes the stock is ready to bounce after a long period of downtrend. Worth showed that although the...
SeekingAlpha  Jul 13  Comment 
Benzinga  Jul 12  Comment 
Speaking on Bloomberg Markets, Kevin Kelly of Recon Capital Partners shared with the viewers his bearish options strategy in Energy Select Sector SPDR (ETF) (NYSE: XLE). Kelly wants to buy the December 64/56 put spread for $2.40. The trade...
Benzinga  Jul 7  Comment 
Speaking on Bloomberg Markets, Dan Deming of KKM Financial suggested that traders should consider a bearish options trade in Energy Select Sector SPDR (ETF) (NYSE: XLE). The stock has been performing poorly recently and Deming thinks that there...
Benzinga  Jun 21  Comment 
Todd Gordon of TradingAnalysis.com suggested on CNBC's "Trading Nation" that traders should consider a bearish options trade in Energy Select Sector SPDR (ETF) (NYSE: XLE). He thinks there is more room on the downside for crude oil, which could...
Benzinga  May 25  Comment 
Investors have heard plenty of this this year: The energy sector is the worst-performing group in the S&P 500. Exchange-traded funds, such as the Energy Select Sector SPDR (NYSE: XLE) are highlighting that weakness. XLE, the largest equity-based...
Benzinga  May 24  Comment 
Guy Adami spoke on CNBC's "Fast Money" about Energy Select Sector SPDR (ETF) (NYSE: XLE). He thinks it might catch up with the rest of the market as the oil service names turn higher. Brian Kelly is watching SPDR KBW Regional Banking (ETF)...
Benzinga  May 15  Comment 
Carter Worth shared with the viewers of CNBC's "Options Action" his technical analysis of Energy Select Sector SPDR (ETF) (NYSE: XLE). He thinks the recent rebound is just temporary and the energy sector is going to trade lower. He is concerned...
Benzinga  Apr 4  Comment 
The energy sector's struggles this year are widely documented, and that includes those of the Energy Select Sector SPDR (NYSE: XLE). XLE, the largest equity-based energy exchange-traded fund by assets, is down 6.8 percent, a showing that is...




 
TOP CONTRIBUTORS

Energy Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLE)

Overview

The Energy Select SPDR (XLE) is an Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) that tracks the Energy Sector Index, or the energy sector of the S&P 500 (SPX).[1] The fund invests up to 95% of its total assets in common stocks in the Oil, Natural Gas and Oil & Gas Drilling & Exploration industries.[2]

Fund Information

  • Fund Manager - State Street Global Markets, LLC
  • Inception Date - 12/16/1998
  • Exchange – NYSE Arca
  • Index Ticker – XLE
  • Intra-day NAV Ticker – XLE.IV
  • Expense Ratio - 0.21%

Top Holdings

Name Weight Shares Held
Exxon Mobil Corp 19.43%15,790,611
Chevron Corp New 12.74%9,972,812
Schlumberger Ltd 6.90%6,086,225
Occidental Pete Corp Del 4.78%3,445,744
Conocophillips 4.67%5,336,082
Apache Corp 3.18%1,884,775
Anadarko Pete Corp 3.06%2,782,363
Devon Energy Corp New 2.90%2,494,446
Halliburton Co 2.73%5,257,378
Xto Energy Inc 2.47%3,300,288

Holdings as of 23/10/2009

Other Energy ETFs

ETF Name Fund Manager Expense Ratio
Energy Bear 3X - Triple-Leveraged ETF (ERY)Direxion Shares 0.75%
Energy Bear 3X - Triple-Leveraged ETF (ERY)Direxion Shares0.75%
Energy Bull 3X - Triple-Leveraged ETF (ERX)Direxion Shares 0.75%
Energy Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLE)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.21%
First Trust Energy AlphaDEX Fund (FXN)First Trust Portfolios L.P0.70%
Global Nuclear Energy Portfolio ETF (PKN)Invesco PowerShares0.75%
iPath Global Carbon Credit ETN (GRN)Barclays Global Investors iPath Exchange0.75%
iShares Dow Jones U.S. Energy Sector Index Fund (IYE)ishares0.48%
iShares S&P Global Clean Energy Index Fund (ICLN)ishares0.48%
iShares S&P Global Energy Sector Index Fund (IXC)ishares0.48%
iShares S&P Global Nuclear Energy Index Fund (NUCL)ishares0.48%
Market Vectors Global Alternative Energy ETF (GEX)Van Eck Funds0.62%
Market Vectors Nuclear Energy ETF (NLR)Van Eck Funds0.61%
Powershares Dynamic Energy Exploration & Production Portfolio ETF (PXE)Invesco PowerShares0.60%
Powershares Dynamic Energy Exploration & Production Portfolio ETF (PXE)Invesco PowerShares0.60%
Powershares Dynamic Energy Sector Portfolio ETF (PXI)Invesco PowerShares0.60%
Powershares Dynamic Energy Sector Portfolio ETF (PXI)Invesco PowerShares0.60%
Powershares Global Clean Energy Portfolio ETF (PBD)InvescoPoweshares0.75%
Powershares Water Resources Portfolio ETF (PHO)InvescoPoweshares0.60%
Powershares WilderHill Clean Energy Portfolio ETF (PBW)InvescoPoweshares0.60%
Powershares WilderHill Progressive Energy Portfolio ETF (PUW)InvescoPoweshares0.60%
Powershares WilderHill Progressive Energy Portfolio ETF (PUW)InvescoPoweshares0.60%
Rydex 2x S&P Select Sector Energy ETF (REA)Rydex ETF Trust0.70%
Rydex 2x S&P Select Sector Energy ETF (REA)Rydex ETF Trust0.70%
Rydex Inverse 2x S&P Select Sector Energy ETF (REC)Rydex ETF Trust0.70%
Rydex Inverse 2x S&P Select Sector Energy ETF (REC)Rydex ETF Trust0.70%
Rydex S&P Equal Weight Energy ETF (RYE)Rydex ETF Trust0.50%
SPDR S&P International Energy Sector ETF (IPW)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.50%
Vanguard Energy ETF (VDE)Vanguard Group, Inc.0.25%
WisdomTree International Energy Sector Fund (DKA)WisdomTree Investments, Inc.0.58%
Horizons BetaPro S&P/TSX Capped Energy Bear Plus ETF (HED-TSX)Horizons BetaPro ETFs1.15%
Horizons BetaPro S&P/TSX Capped Energy Bull Plus ETF (HEU-TSX)Horizons BetaPro ETFs1.15%
iShares CDN Energy Sector Index Fund (XEG-TSX)iShares0.55%
ETFS Leveraged Energy ETF (LNRG-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Leveraged Ex-Energy ETF (LNEY-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Short Energy ETF (SNRG-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Short Ex-Energy ETF (SNEY-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
Dow Jones-AIG Energy Total Return ETN (JJE)Commodity Shares0.75%
E-TRACS CMCI Energy ETN (UBN)UBS E-Tracs0.65%
Global Wind Energy Portfolio ETF (PWND)Invesco Powershares0.75%
PowerShares DB Energy Fund (DBE)DB Commodity Services0.75%
ETFS Energy ETF (AIGE-LSE)ETF Securities0.49%
ETFS Forward Energy ETF (ENEF-LSE)ETF Securities0.49%
ETFS Leveraged Energy ETF (LNRG-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Short Energy ETF (SNRG-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
iShares S&P Global Clean Energy ETF (INRG-LSE)iShares0.65%


References

  1. ETF Market Pro XLE Profile
  2. XLE Yahoo! Finance Profile
Wikinvest © 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012. Use of this site is subject to express Terms of Service, Privacy Policy, and Disclaimer. By continuing past this page, you agree to abide by these terms. Any information provided by Wikinvest, including but not limited to company data, competitors, business analysis, market share, sales revenues and other operating metrics, earnings call analysis, conference call transcripts, industry information, or price targets should not be construed as research, trading tips or recommendations, or investment advice and is provided with no warrants as to its accuracy. Stock market data, including US and International equity symbols, stock quotes, share prices, earnings ratios, and other fundamental data is provided by data partners. Stock market quotes delayed at least 15 minutes for NASDAQ, 20 mins for NYSE and AMEX. Market data by Xignite. See data providers for more details. Company names, products, services and branding cited herein may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. The use of trademarks or service marks of another is not a representation that the other is affiliated with, sponsors, is sponsored by, endorses, or is endorsed by Wikinvest.
Powered by MediaWiki