SPDR DJ Wilshire Global Real Estate ETF (RWO)

QUOTE AND NEWS
Insurance Journal  Mar 16  Comment 
The Hilb Group, a middle market insurance agency based in Richmond, Virginia, announced Wednesday that it has acquired Raley, Watts & O’Neill (RWO), an independent agency based in the town of California in Maryland. Terms of the transaction,...
SeekingAlpha  Jul 21  Comment 
Forbes  Mar 10  Comment 
In trading on Tuesday, shares of the SPDR Dow Jones Global Real Estate ETF (AMEX: RWO) entered into oversold territory, changing hands as low as $47.80 per share. We define oversold territory using the Relative Strength Index, or RSI, which is a...
Forbes  Feb 25  Comment 
Looking today at week-over-week shares outstanding changes among the universe of ETFs covered at ETF Channel, one standout is the SPDR Dow Jones Global Real Estate ETF (AMEX: RWO) where we have detected an approximate $38.8 million dollar inflow...
Forbes  Nov 26  Comment 
Looking today at week-over-week shares outstanding changes among the universe of ETFs covered at ETF Channel, one standout is the SPDR Dow Jones Global Real Estate ETF (AMEX: RWO) where we have detected an approximate $40.9 million dollar inflow...
Forbes  Aug 20  Comment 
Looking today at week-over-week shares outstanding changes among the universe of ETFs covered at ETF Channel, one standout is the SPDR Dow Jones Global Real Estate ETF (AMEX: RWO) where we have detected an approximate $28.5 million dollar inflow...




 
TOP CONTRIBUTORS

SPDR DJ Wilshire Global Real Estate ETF (RWO)

Overview

The SPDR® Dow Jones Global Real Estate ETF seeks to replicate as closely as possible, before expenses, the price and yield performance of the Dow Jones Global Select Real Estate Securities IndexSM (ticker: DWGRST) , an index based upon the global real estate market.

[1]

Fund Information

  • Fund Manager - State Street Global Markets, LLC
  • Inception Date - 05/07/2008
  • Exchange – NYSE Arca
  • Index Ticker – RWO
  • Intra-day NAV Ticker – RWO.IV
  • Expense Ratio - 0.50%

Top Holdings

Name Weight Shares Held
Westfield Group 4.98%429,771.00
Simon Ppty Group Inc New 4.55%56,701.00
Unibail-Rodamco Se 4.48%17,678.00
Mitsui Fudosan Co 3.42%176,000.00
Vornado Rlty Tr 2.69%35,973.00
Brookfield Asset Mgmt Inc 2.41%102,528.00
Public Storage 2.18%25,736.00
Boston Properties Inc 2.03%27,708.00
Hcp Inc 2.02%58,219.00
Equity Residential 1.91%54,851.00
Holdings as of 12/07/2009

Other Real Estate ETFs

ETF Name Fund Manager Expense Ratio
Claymore/AlphaShares China Real Estate ETF (TAO)Claymore Advisors, LLC 0.65%
First Trust FTSE EPRA/NAREIT Global Real Estate Index Fund (FFR)First Trust Portfolios L.P0.60%
iShares Cohen & Steers Realty Majors Index Fund (ICF)ishares0.35%
iShares Dow Jones U.S. Real Estate Index Fund (IYR)ishares0.48%
iShares FTSE EPRA/NAREIT Global Real Estate ex-U.S. Index Fund (IFGL)ishares0.48%
ProShares Ultra Real Estate ETF (URE)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares Ultra Real Estate ETF (URE)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Real Estate ETF (SRS)ProShares ETFs0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Real Estate ETF (SRS)ProShares ETFs0.95%
SPDR DJ Wilshire Global Real Estate ETF (RWO)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.50%
SPDR Dow Jones Wilshire International Real Estate ETF (RWX)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.59%
WisdomTree Intl. Real Estate Fund (DRW)WisdomTree Investments, Inc.0.58%
iShares FTSE NAREIT Real Estate 50 Index Fund (FTY)iShares0.48%
iShares FTSE NAREIT Residential Index Fund (REZ)iShares0.48%
Claymore Global Real Estate ETF (CGR-TSX)Claymore Investments, Inc.0.65%
iShares FTSE EPRA/NAREIT Asia Property Yield Fund (IASP-LSE)iShares0.59%
iShares FTSE EPRA/NAREIT Global Property Yield Fund (IWDP-LSE)iShares0.59%
iShares FTSE EPRA/NAREIT UK Property Fund (IUKP-LSE)iShares0.40%
iShares FTSE EPRA/NAREIT US Property Yield Fund (IUSP-LSE)iShares0.40%
iShares FTSE/EPRA European Property Index Fund (IPRP-LSE)iShares0.40%
iShares FTSE EPRA/NAREIT Asia Property Yield Fund (IASP-LSE)iShares0.59%
iShares FTSE EPRA/NAREIT Global Property Yield Fund (IWDP-LSE)iShares0.59%
iShares FTSE EPRA/NAREIT UK Property Fund (IUKP-LSE)iShares0.40%
iShares FTSE EPRA/NAREIT US Property Yield Fund (IUSP-LSE)iShares0.40%


References

  1. - Overview of SPDR DJ Wilshire Global Real Estate ETF (RWO)
Wikinvest © 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012. Use of this site is subject to express Terms of Service, Privacy Policy, and Disclaimer. By continuing past this page, you agree to abide by these terms. Any information provided by Wikinvest, including but not limited to company data, competitors, business analysis, market share, sales revenues and other operating metrics, earnings call analysis, conference call transcripts, industry information, or price targets should not be construed as research, trading tips or recommendations, or investment advice and is provided with no warrants as to its accuracy. Stock market data, including US and International equity symbols, stock quotes, share prices, earnings ratios, and other fundamental data is provided by data partners. Stock market quotes delayed at least 15 minutes for NASDAQ, 20 mins for NYSE and AMEX. Market data by Xignite. See data providers for more details. Company names, products, services and branding cited herein may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. The use of trademarks or service marks of another is not a representation that the other is affiliated with, sponsors, is sponsored by, endorses, or is endorsed by Wikinvest.
Powered by MediaWiki