SPDR Dow Jones Wilshire Large Cap ETF (ELR)

QUOTE AND NEWS
Forbes  Nov 15  Comment 
Now this is the electrified auto Cadillac should have built in the first place.
Clusterstock  Feb 3  Comment 
Cadillac is ditching its premium luxury hybrid — the ELR coupe. The $58,000 car has had an unceremonious run as Cadillac's feisty plug-in. It pulled onto dealer lots in 2013 with a much higher price tag — close to $76,000 back then — but...
Forbes  Feb 2  Comment 
The GM luxury brand is retiring the vehicle it has touted as 'one of the most beautiful on four wheels' as low gas prices decimate sales of green cars. Expect to see more casualties, California mandates or no.
USAToday.com  Apr 15  Comment 
The luxury electric car will also get a performance upgrade that could help reposition it
MarketWatch  May 23  Comment 
The Cadillac ELR has been on sale for just five months, but General Motors is now offering dealers a $5,000 incentive to offer test drives.
Wall Street Journal  May 9  Comment 
General Motors is offering Cadillac dealers $5,000 to push test drives of its ELR plug-in hybrid and arming them with customer discount certificates that can knock $3,000 off the lease or purchase price.
Automotive World  Apr 17  Comment 
Cadillac today announced a partnership with ChargePoint, the largest and most open electric vehicle-charging network in the world. The collaboration brings Cadillac ELR drivers immediate access to more than 16,500 charging locations on the...
USAToday.com  Mar 29  Comment 
The glitch involves cars without adaptive cruise control
Forbes  Feb 18  Comment 
Cadillac’s Uwe Ellinghaus is betting the early days of his tenure as the brand’s new CMO on getting luxury-car buyers worldwide to appreciate the new ELR plug-in hybrid that went on sale in January.
Automotive World  Jan 28  Comment 
Cadillac is offering a complimentary 240-volt home charging station and installation to early buyers of the all-new 2014 ELR electrified luxury coupe.   “The ELR’s blend of leading technology with provocative design and fun-to-drive...




 
TOP CONTRIBUTORS

SPDR Dow Jones Wilshire Large Cap ETF (ELR)

Overview

The SPDR® Dow Jones Large Cap ETF, before expenses, seeks to closely match the returns and characteristics of the Dow Jones U.S. Large Cap Total Stock Market IndexSM (ticker: DWLT).

[1]

Fund Information

  • Fund Manager - State Street Global Markets, LLC
  • Inception Date - 11/08/2005
  • Exchange – NYSE Arca
  • Index Ticker – ELR
  • Intra-day NAV Ticker – ELR.IV
  • Expense Ratio - 0.23%

Top Holdings

Name Weight Shares Held
Exxon Mobil Corp 3.36%20,970.00
Microsoft Corp 2.23%34,518.00
Procter & Gamble Co 1.73%12,761.00
Johnson & Johnson 1.70%12,137.00
General Electric Co 1.61%46,157.00
Apple Inc 1.60%3,904.00
International Business Mach 1.59%5,747.00
At&T Inc 1.58%25,966.00
Jpmorgan Chase & Co 1.54%17,185.00
Chevron Corp New 1.49%8,796.00
Holdings as of 12/07/2009

Other Large Cap ETFs

ETF Name Fund Manager Expense Ratio
Claymore/Great Companies Large-Cap Growth Index ETF (XGC)Claymore Advisors0.45%
ELEMENTS Benjamin Graham Large Cap Value ETN (BVL)ELEMENTS Exchange-Traded Notes 0.75%
ELEMENTS Benjamin Graham Large Cap Value ETN (BVL)ELEMENTS Exchange-Traded Notes 0.75%
ELEMENTS SPECTRUM Large Cap U.S. Sector Momentum ETN (EEH)ELEMENTS Exchange-Traded Notes 0.75%
ELEMENTS SPECTRUM Large Cap U.S. Sector Momentum ETN (EEH)ELEMENTS Exchange-Traded Notes 0.75%
First Trust Large Cap Core AlphaDEX Fund (FEX)First Trust Portfolios L.P0.70%
First Trust Large Cap Growth Opportunities AlphaDEX Fund (FTC)First Trust Portfolios L.P0.70%
First Trust Large Cap Value Opportunities AlphaDEX Fund (FTA)First Trust Portfolios L.P0.70%
iShares Morningstar Large Core Index Fund (JKD)ishares0.20%
SPDR Dow Jones Wilshire Large Cap ETF (ELR)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.23%
SPDR Dow Jones Wilshire Large Cap Growth ETF (ELG)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.20%
SPDR Dow Jones Wilshire Large Cap Value ETF (ELV)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.21%
Vanguard Large-Cap ETF (VV)Vanguard Group, Inc.0.13%
WisdomTree International LargeCap Dividend Fund (DOL)WisdomTree Investments, Inc.0.48%
iShares CDN LargeCap 60 Index Fund (XIU-TSX)iShares0.17%
Powershares Dynamic Large Cap Growth Portfolio ETF (PWB)Invesco PowerShares0.60%
Powershares Dynamic Large Cap Growth Portfolio ETF (PWB)Invesco PowerShares0.60%
Powershares Dynamic Large Cap Portfolio ETF (PJF)Invesco PowerShares0.60%
Powershares Dynamic Large Cap Value Portfolio ETF (PWV)Invesco PowerShares0.60%
Powershares Dynamic Large Cap Value Portfolio ETF (PWV)Invesco PowerShares0.60%


References

  1. - Overview of SPDR Dow Jones Wilshire Large Cap ETF (ELR)
Wikinvest © 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012. Use of this site is subject to express Terms of Service, Privacy Policy, and Disclaimer. By continuing past this page, you agree to abide by these terms. Any information provided by Wikinvest, including but not limited to company data, competitors, business analysis, market share, sales revenues and other operating metrics, earnings call analysis, conference call transcripts, industry information, or price targets should not be construed as research, trading tips or recommendations, or investment advice and is provided with no warrants as to its accuracy. Stock market data, including US and International equity symbols, stock quotes, share prices, earnings ratios, and other fundamental data is provided by data partners. Stock market quotes delayed at least 15 minutes for NASDAQ, 20 mins for NYSE and AMEX. Market data by Xignite. See data providers for more details. Company names, products, services and branding cited herein may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. The use of trademarks or service marks of another is not a representation that the other is affiliated with, sponsors, is sponsored by, endorses, or is endorsed by Wikinvest.
Powered by MediaWiki