QUOTE AND NEWS
SeekingAlpha  Mar 13  Comment 
SeekingAlpha  Jan 23  Comment 
Forbes  Sep 14  Comment 
In trading on Wednesday, the SPDR S&P Biotech ETF (XBI) is outperforming other ETFs, up about 1.9% on the day.  Components of that ETF showing particular strength include shares of Sarepta Therapeutics (SRPT), up about 24.7% and shares of...
Forbes  Sep 7  Comment 
Looking at units outstanding versus one week prior within the universe of ETFs covered at ETF Channel, the biggest outflow was seen in the SPDR S&P Biotech ETF (XBI), where 2,900,000 units were destroyed, or a 8.0% decrease week over week.  Among...
Forbes  Aug 29  Comment 
In trading on Monday, the SPDR S&P Metals and Mining ETF (XME) is outperforming other ETFs, up about 1.5% on the day.  Components of that ETF showing particular strength include shares of Allegheny Technologies (ATI), up about 7.6% and shares of...
SeekingAlpha  Jul 25  Comment 
Forbes  Jun 2  Comment 
In trading on Thursday, the SPDR S&P Biotech ETF (XBI) is outperforming other ETFs, up about 2.1% on the day. Components of that ETF showing particular strength include shares of Keryx Biopharmaceuticals (KERX), up about 15.2% and shares of...




 
TOP CONTRIBUTORS

SPDR S&P Biotech ETF (XBI)

Overview

The SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF, before expenses, seeks to closely match the returns and characteristics of the S&P Biotechnology Select IndustryTM Index (ticker: SPSIBITR).

[1]

Fund Information

  • Fund Manager - State Street Global Markets, LLC
  • Inception Date - 01/31/2006
  • Exchange – NYSE Arca
  • Index Ticker – XBI
  • Intra-day NAV Ticker – XBI.IV
  • Expense Ratio - 0.35%

Top Holdings

Name Weight Total Mkt Cap M Shares Held
Amgen Inc 3.83%57,165.55252,537
Gilead Sciences Inc 4.01%41,954.50320,729
Celgene Corp 4.24%25,521.70284,384
Biogen Idec Inc 3.77%13,968.31290,829
Genzyme Corp 3.53%13,194.84264,575
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc 4.33%7,540.12411,634
Human Genome Sciences Inc 5.68%4,967.66769,248
Cephalon Inc 3.82%4,231.67251,514
Alexion Pharmaceuticals Inc 3.94%4,012.04324,323
Dendreon Corp 4.50%3,138.44620,229
Holdings as of 12/07/2009

Other Bio-Technology ETFs

ETF Name Fund Manager Expense Ratio
Biotech HOLDRS ETF (BBH)Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith HOLDRS N/A
First Trust AMEX Biotechnology Index Fund (FBT)First Trust Advisors L.P 0.60%
Global Biotech Portfolio ETF (PBTQ)Invesco PowerShares0.75%
iShares Nasdaq Biotechnology Index Fund (IBB)ishares0.48%
Powershares Dynamic Biotechnology & Genome Portfolio ETF (PBE)Invesco PowerShares0.60%
SPDR S&P Biotech ETF (XBI)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.35%


References

  1. - Overview of SPDR S&P Biotech ETF (XBI)
Wikinvest © 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012. Use of this site is subject to express Terms of Service, Privacy Policy, and Disclaimer. By continuing past this page, you agree to abide by these terms. Any information provided by Wikinvest, including but not limited to company data, competitors, business analysis, market share, sales revenues and other operating metrics, earnings call analysis, conference call transcripts, industry information, or price targets should not be construed as research, trading tips or recommendations, or investment advice and is provided with no warrants as to its accuracy. Stock market data, including US and International equity symbols, stock quotes, share prices, earnings ratios, and other fundamental data is provided by data partners. Stock market quotes delayed at least 15 minutes for NASDAQ, 20 mins for NYSE and AMEX. Market data by Xignite. See data providers for more details. Company names, products, services and branding cited herein may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. The use of trademarks or service marks of another is not a representation that the other is affiliated with, sponsors, is sponsored by, endorses, or is endorsed by Wikinvest.
Powered by MediaWiki