QUOTE AND NEWS
Forbes  Feb 16  Comment 
In trading on Tuesday, the SPDR S&P China ETF (GXC) is outperforming other ETFs, up about 4.2% on the day. Components of that ETF showing particular strength include shares of Jinkosolar Holdings (JKS), up about 12.8% and shares of Vipshop...
Forbes  Jan 4  Comment 
In trading on Monday, the Junior Gold Miners ETF (GDXJ) is outperforming other ETFs, up about 3.1% on the day. Components of that ETF showing particular strength include shares of Harmony Gold Mining (HMY), up about 13% and shares of Paramount...
Forbes  Nov 12  Comment 
In trading on Thursday, the SPDR S&P China ETF (GXC) is outperforming other ETFs, up about 0.5% on the day.  Components of that ETF showing particular strength include shares of Qihoo 360 Tech (QIHU), up about 7.1% and shares of JD.com (JD), up...
Market Intelligence Center  Nov 9  Comment 
The patented option trade-picking algorithms behind MarketIntelligenceCenter.com's Artificial Intelligence Center have selected a covered call trade on S&P China SPDR (GXC) that includes 3.18% downside protection. Sell one contract of the Mar. '16...
Forbes  Nov 4  Comment 
In trading on Wednesday, the SPDR S&P China ETF (GXC) is outperforming other ETFs, up about 0.7% on the day.  Components of that ETF showing particular strength include shares of Mindray Medical International (MR), up about 6.9% and shares of...
Market Intelligence Center  Oct 23  Comment 
The patented algorithms that power MarketIntelligenceCenter.com's Artificial Intelligence Center found a trading opportunity with S&P China SPDR (GXC) that should provide a 5.59% return in just 238 days. Sell one Jun. '16 call at the $79.00 level...
Forbes  Oct 15  Comment 
In trading on Thursday, the SPDR S&P China ETF (GXC) is outperforming other ETFs, up about 2.6% on the day. Components of that ETF showing particular strength include shares of Qihoo 360 Tech (QIHU), up about 4.3% and shares of Autohome (ATHM), up...
Forbes  Oct 7  Comment 
In trading on Wednesday, the SPDR S&P China ETF (GXC) is outperforming other ETFs, up about 3% on the day. Components of that ETF showing particular strength include shares of Noah Holdings (NOAH), up about 6.6% and shares of Qunar Cayman Islands...
Forbes  Sep 17  Comment 
In trading on Thursday, the SPDR S&P Biotech ETF (XBI) is outperforming other ETFs, up about 2.3% on the day. Components of that ETF showing particular strength include shares of TG Therapeutics (TGTX), up about 23.9% and shares of Immunogen...




RELATED WIKI ARTICLES
 
TOP CONTRIBUTORS

SPDR S&P China ETF (GXC)

Overview

The SPDR® S&P® China ETF, before expenses, seeks to closely match the returns and characteristics of the total return performance of the S&P China BMI Index (ticker: STBCCNU).

[1]

Fund Information

  • Fund Manager - State Street Global Markets, LLC
  • Inception Date - 03/19/2007
  • Exchange – NYSE Arca
  • Index Ticker – GXC
  • Intra-day NAV Ticker – GXC.IV
  • Expense Ratio - 0.59%

Top Holdings

Name Weight Shares Held
China Mobile Ltd 8.83%5,668,000.00
China Life Insuran 7.63%8,729,000.00
China Const Bk 6.17%40,639,000.00
Ind & Com Bk China 5.76%40,682,000.00
Petrochina Co 5.04%24,046,000.00
Cnooc Ltd 4.36%17,031,000.00
China Shenhua Ener 3.19%3,883,500.00
China Petroleum & 2.89%20,762,000.00
Ping An Insurance 2.65%1,681,500.00
Bank Of China Ltd 2.64%28,010,000.00
Holdings as of 12/07/2009

References

  1. - Overview of SPDR S&P China ETF (GXC)
Wikinvest © 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012. Use of this site is subject to express Terms of Service, Privacy Policy, and Disclaimer. By continuing past this page, you agree to abide by these terms. Any information provided by Wikinvest, including but not limited to company data, competitors, business analysis, market share, sales revenues and other operating metrics, earnings call analysis, conference call transcripts, industry information, or price targets should not be construed as research, trading tips or recommendations, or investment advice and is provided with no warrants as to its accuracy. Stock market data, including US and International equity symbols, stock quotes, share prices, earnings ratios, and other fundamental data is provided by data partners. Stock market quotes delayed at least 15 minutes for NASDAQ, 20 mins for NYSE and AMEX. Market data by Xignite. See data providers for more details. Company names, products, services and branding cited herein may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. The use of trademarks or service marks of another is not a representation that the other is affiliated with, sponsors, is sponsored by, endorses, or is endorsed by Wikinvest.
Powered by MediaWiki