QUOTE AND NEWS
SeekingAlpha  May 15  Comment 
Motley Fool  Feb 7  Comment 
These two ETFs for dividend-seeking investors have different strategies -- which is better for you?
Forbes  Jan 8  Comment 
If you want to diversify, get high-quality dividend growth and avoid risky speculation, the SPDR S&P Dividend ETF (SDY) may seem like a no-brainer. But buying this fund would be a big mistake. Today I’m going to show you why … and help you...
Benzinga  Sep 14  Comment 
A frequent criticism of dividend exchange-traded funds this year is that some of these funds expose investors to expensive stocks by way of substantial allocations to defensive sectors such as consumer staples and utilities. Indeed, investors'...
Benzinga  Jul 28  Comment 
S&P 500 dividend growth is slowing, and earnings for the benchmark U.S. equity index's member firms began contracting in late 2014. Combine that with geopolitical headwinds, concerns about valuations and other issues, and it's easy to see why...
SeekingAlpha  Apr 19  Comment 




 
TOP CONTRIBUTORS

SPDR S&P Dividend ETF (SDY)

Overview

The SPDR® S&P® Dividend ETF before expenses seeks to closely match the returns and characteristics of the S&P High Yield Dividend AristocratsTM Index (ticker: SPHYDATR).

[1]

Fund Information

  • Fund Manager - State Street Global Markets, LLC
  • Inception Date - 11/08/2005
  • Exchange – NYSE Arca
  • Index Ticker –SDY
  • Intra-day NAV Ticker – SDY.IV
  • Expense Ratio - 0.35%

Top Holdings

Name Weight Shares Held
Integrys Energy Group Inc 3.97%1,114,058.00
Pitney Bowes Inc 3.48%1,758,974.00
Black Hills Corp 3.46%1,612,257.00
Cincinnati Finl Corp 3.42%1,572,554.00
Centurytel Inc 3.31%1,051,387.00
Vectren Corp 3.27%1,555,828.00
Consolidated Edison Inc 3.08%808,514.00
Leggett & Platt Inc 2.95%1,726,495.00
Lilly Eli & Co 2.94%924,879.00
Supervalu Inc 2.80%2,259,803.00
Holdings as of 12/07/2009

Other Dividend ETFs

ETF Name Fund Manager Expense Ratio
First Trust Morningstar Dividend Leaders Index Fund (FDL)First Trust Portfolios L.P0.45%
iShares Dow Jones EPAC Select Dividend Index Fund (IDV)ishares0.50%
iShares Dow Jones Select Dividend Index Fund (DVY)ishares0.40%
Middle East Dividend Fund (GULF)WisdomTree Investments, Inc.0.88%
Powershares Dividend Achievers Portfolio ETF (PFM)Invesco PowerShares0.50%
Powershares High Yield Equity Dividend Achievers Portfolio ETF (PEY)InvescoPoweshares0.50%
Powershares International Dividend Achievers Portfolio ETF (PID)InvescoPoweshares0.50%
SPDR S&P Dividend ETF (SDY)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.35%
SPDR S&P International Dividend ETF (DWX)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.45%
Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF (VIG)Vanguard Group, Inc.0.24%
Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM)Vanguard Group, Inc.0.20%
WisdomTree Dividend Top 100 Fund (DTN)WisdomTree Investments, Inc.0.38%
WisdomTree Europe Total Dividend Fund (DEB)WisdomTree Investments, Inc.0.48%
WisdomTree International Dividend Top 100 Fund (DOO)WisdomTree Investments, Inc.0.58%
WisdomTree Japan Total Dividend Fund (DXJ)WisdomTree Investments, Inc.0.48%
WisdomTree LargeCap Dividend Fund (DLN)WisdomTree Investments, Inc.0.28%
WisdomTree MidCap Dividend Fund (DON)WisdomTree Investments, Inc.0.38%
WisdomTree Pacific ex-Japan Total Dividend Fund (DND)WisdomTree Investments, Inc.0.48%
WisdomTree SmallCap Dividend Fund (DES)WisdomTree Investments, Inc.0.38%
WisdomTree Total Dividend Fund (DTD)WisdomTree Investments, Inc.0.28%
Claymore CDN Dividend & Income Achievers ETF (CDZ-TSX)Claymore Investments, Inc.0.60%
Claymore Global Monthly Advantaged Dividend ETF (CYH-TSX)Claymore Investments, Inc.0.65%
iShares CDN Dividend Index Fund (XDV-TSX)iShares0.50%
iShares DJ Euro STOXX Select Dividend ETF (IDVY-LSE)iShares0.40%
Claymore/Zacks Dividend Rotation ETF (IRO)Claymore Advisors0.60%
First Trust Value Line 100 Fund (FVL)First Trust Portfolios L.P0.70%
iShares FTSE UK Dividend Plus ETF (IUKD-LSE)iShares0.40%


References

  1. - Overview of SPDR S&P Dividend ETF (SDY)
Wikinvest © 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012. Use of this site is subject to express Terms of Service, Privacy Policy, and Disclaimer. By continuing past this page, you agree to abide by these terms. Any information provided by Wikinvest, including but not limited to company data, competitors, business analysis, market share, sales revenues and other operating metrics, earnings call analysis, conference call transcripts, industry information, or price targets should not be construed as research, trading tips or recommendations, or investment advice and is provided with no warrants as to its accuracy. Stock market data, including US and International equity symbols, stock quotes, share prices, earnings ratios, and other fundamental data is provided by data partners. Stock market quotes delayed at least 15 minutes for NASDAQ, 20 mins for NYSE and AMEX. Market data by Xignite. See data providers for more details. Company names, products, services and branding cited herein may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. The use of trademarks or service marks of another is not a representation that the other is affiliated with, sponsors, is sponsored by, endorses, or is endorsed by Wikinvest.
Powered by MediaWiki