QUOTE AND NEWS
Cloud Computing  Jun 27  Comment 
KXEN, l’éditeur leader de l’analyse prédictive pour les utilisateurs métier, annonce aujourd’hui que GMF Vie réalise une augmentation de ses taux de conversion de 200 à 300 % sur le décile le plus élevé, grâce aux ...
Forbes  Jun 10  Comment 
In trading on Monday, shares of the SPDR S&P Emerging Asia Pacific ETF (AMEX: GMF) crossed below their 200 day moving average of $75.62, changing hands as low as $75.31 per share. SPDR S&P Emerging Asia Pacific shares are currently trading down...
Forbes  May 2  Comment 
Looking today at week-over-week shares outstanding changes among the universe of ETFs covered at ETF Channel, one standout is the SPDR S&P Emerging Asia Pacific ETF (AMEX: GMF) where we have detected an approximate $15.7 million dollar outflow --...
Forbes  Sep 19  Comment 
Looking today at week-over-week shares outstanding changes among the universe of ETFs covered at ETF Channel, one standout is the SPDR S&P Emerging Asia Pacific ETF (AMEX: GMF) where we have detected an approximate $14.5 million dollar outflow --...
Forbes  Aug 17  Comment 
In trading on Friday, shares of the SPDR S&P Emerging Asia Pacific ETF (AMEX: GMF) crossed above their 200 day moving average of $70.71, changing hands as high as $71.19 per share. SPDR S&P Emerging Asia Pacific shares are currently trading down...
Forbes  May 22  Comment 
In trading on Tuesday, shares of the SPDR S&P Emerging Asia Pacific ETF (AMEX: GMF) entered into oversold territory, changing hands as low as $67.00 per share. We define oversold territory using the Relative Strength Index, or RSI, which is a...
Mondo Visione  Mar 27  Comment 
The Financial Services Authority (FSA) has banned and fined Londonderry-based mortgage adviser Gareth Flanagan £95,200 for personal mortgage fraud and regulatory failings. He was the sole owner and director of GMF Marketing Services Limited...
Banking Business Review  Jan 13  Comment 
State Street Global Advisors (SSgA) has introduced the first emerging small cap exchange trading fund, SPDR S&P Emerging Asia Pacific ETF.
Flightglobal  Jan 11  Comment 
Maintenance repair and overhaul (MRO) firm GMF AeroAsia is considering two options to get the Indonesian company publicly listed. "For two companies...
Flightglobal  Sep 30  Comment 
The 7% rise in Airbus's forecast for 20-year airliner demand in its latest Global Market Forecast (GMF) is driven largely by a jump in the size of the single-aisle market.




 
TOP CONTRIBUTORS

SPDR S&P Emerging Asia Pacific ETF (GMF)

Overview

The SPDR® S&P® Emerging Asia Pacific ETF, before expenses, seeks to closely match the returns and characteristics of the total return performance of the S&P Asia Pacific Emerging BMI Index (ticker: STBMAEU).

[1]

Fund Information

  • Fund Manager - State Street Global Markets, LLC
  • Inception Date - 03/19/2007
  • Exchange – NYSE Arca
  • Index Ticker –GMF
  • Intra-day NAV Ticker – GMF.IV
  • Expense Ratio - 0.59%

Top Holdings

Name Weight Shares Held
China Mobile Ltd 3.22%1,674,136.00
China Life Insuran 2.83%2,621,708.00
Taiwan Semicon Man 2.82%7,129,945.00
Reliance Inds 2.38%514,852.00
Ind & Com Bk China 2.14%12,270,180.00
China Const Bk 2.07%11,065,768.00
Cnooc Ltd 2.00%6,307,470.00
Petrochina Co 2.00%7,719,379.00
Hon Hai Precision 1.89%2,153,440.00
Infosys Technologi 1.55%148,322.00
Holdings as of 12/07/2009

Other Emerging Market ETFs

ETF Name Fund Manager Expense Ratio
BLDRS Asia 50 ADR Index ETF (ADRA)Invesco PowerShares0.30%
BLDRS Emerging Markets 50 ADR Index ETF (ADRE)Invesco PowerShares0.30%
Claymore/BNY BRIC ETF (EEB)Claymore Advisors0.60%
DWA Emerging Markets Technical Leaders Portfolio ETF (PIE)Invesco PowerShares0.90%
FTSE RAFI Emerging Markets Portfolio ETF (PXH)Invesco PowerShares0.85%
iShares MSCI Brazil Index Fund (EWZ)ishares0.63%
iShares MSCI BRIC Index Fund (BKF)ishares0.72%
iShares MSCI Chile Index Fund (ECH)ishares0.63%
iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Index Fund (EEM)ishares0.72%
ProShares Short MSCI Emerging Markets ETF (EUM)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares UltraShort MSCI Emerging Markets ETF (EEV)ProShares ETFs0.95%
SPDR S&P BRIC 40 ETF (BIK)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.50%
SPDR S&P Emerging Asia Pacific ETF (GMF)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.59%
SPDR S&P Emerging Europe ETF (GUR)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.59%
SPDR S&P Emerging Latin America ETF (GML)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.59%
SPDR S&P Emerging Markets ETF (GMM)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.59%
SPDR S&P Emerging Markets Small Cap ETF (EWX)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.65%
SPDR S&P Emerging Middle East & Africa ETF (GAF)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.59%
Vanguard Emerging Markets ETF (VWO)Vanguard Group, Inc.0.27%
WisdomTree Emerging Markets High-Yielding Equity Fund (DEM)WisdomTree Investments, Inc.0.63%
WisdomTree Emerging Markets SmallCap Dividend Fund (DGS)WisdomTree Investments, Inc.0.63%
Emerging Markets Sovereign Debt Portfolio ETF (PCY)InvescoPowerShares0.50%
iShares JPMorgan USD Emerging Markets Bond Fund (EMB)iShares0.60%
First Trust ISE Chindia Index Fund (FNI)First Trust Portfolios L.P0.60%
iShares FTSE BRIC 50 ETF (BRIC-LSE)iShares0.74%
iShares JP Morgan US Dollar Emerging Markets Bond ETF (IEMB-LSE)iShares0.40%
iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF (IEEM-LSE)iShares0.75%
iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Islamic/Shariah ETF (ISEM-LSE)iShares0.85%


References

  1. - Overview of SPDR S&P Emerging Asia Pacific ETF (GMF)
Wikinvest © 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012. Use of this site is subject to express Terms of Service, Privacy Policy, and Disclaimer. By continuing past this page, you agree to abide by these terms. Any information provided by Wikinvest, including but not limited to company data, competitors, business analysis, market share, sales revenues and other operating metrics, earnings call analysis, conference call transcripts, industry information, or price targets should not be construed as research, trading tips or recommendations, or investment advice and is provided with no warrants as to its accuracy. Stock market data, including US and International equity symbols, stock quotes, share prices, earnings ratios, and other fundamental data is provided by data partners. Stock market quotes delayed at least 15 minutes for NASDAQ, 20 mins for NYSE and AMEX. Market data by Xignite. See data providers for more details. Company names, products, services and branding cited herein may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. The use of trademarks or service marks of another is not a representation that the other is affiliated with, sponsors, is sponsored by, endorses, or is endorsed by Wikinvest.
Powered by MediaWiki