QUOTE AND NEWS
Benzinga  May 23  Comment 
Over the past month or so, it was becoming painfully evident that the iShares MSCI Brazil Index Fund (NYSE: EWZ) was headed for bear market territory. That being a 20% decline from a previous high. EWZ, the largest Brazil ETF, has achieved...
Wall Street Sector Selector  Sep 15  Comment 
NYSE:UUP, NYSE:GUR, NYSE:ESR, NYSE:PLND, NYSE:EUO
Forbes  Jun 28  Comment 
Looking today at week-over-week shares outstanding changes among the universe of ETFs covered at ETF Channel, one standout is the SPDR S&P Emerging Europe ETF (GUR) where we have detected an approximate $14.9 million dollar outflow -- that's a...
Benzinga  Apr 3  Comment 
Here is the ETF Professor's ETF Watch List for Monday April 4, 2011. Is something wrong with chip stocks? Find the answer with the ProShares UltraShort Semiconductors (NYSE: SSG). Give this new ETF a whirl to play agriculture: IQ Global...
StreetInsider.com  Mar 31  Comment 
Visit StreetInsider.com at http://www.streetinsider.com/Corporate+News/Celanese+%28CE%29+Announces+GUR%2C+GHR+Price+Increases/6398730.html for the full story.
Wall Street Sector Selector  Feb 21  Comment 
As the ETF world has continued to grow over the past few years, funds have stretched beyond the typical benchmarks such as the S&P 500 or the DJIA and into more exotic or extensive indexes.(...)Read the rest of Study: ETFs Are Honing In On Their...
Wall Street Journal  Feb 16  Comment 
Exchange-traded fund companies generally sharpened their aim in terms of matching market returns last year, but many ETFs still missed by wide margins, according to Morgan Stanley Smith Barney.
Clusterstock  Jan 11  Comment 
The last three months have seen the crisis in the eurozone escalate and the result is rising costs fo insuring the region's debts. Now, country's like Ireland, Greece, Portugal and Spain, once considered safe sovereigns, are more likely to...
Wall Street Sector Selector  Dec 3  Comment 
Over the past few years, many investors have taken a closer look at emerging markets in order to power their portfolios in a sluggish economic environment. A great deal of interest has been seen(...)Read the rest of Surging Warsaw Puts Polish ETFs...
Rocket Science Investing - Exchange Traded Funds  Nov 20  Comment 
This was a flat week, but the market ended the week by eking out small gains. The RSI portfolio also eked out a small gain. The remaining holdings in the portfolio are AMJ, EWT & GUR. All the rest of the holdings were sold out this past Tuesday,...




 
TOP CONTRIBUTORS

SPDR S&P Emerging Europe ETF (GUR)

Overview

The SPDR® S&P® Emerging Europe ETF, before expenses, seeks to closely match the returns and characteristics of the total return performance of the S&P European Emerging BMI Capped Index (ticker: STBMEECQ).

[1]

Fund Information

  • Fund Manager - State Street Global Markets, LLC
  • Inception Date - 03/19/2007
  • Exchange – NYSE Arca
  • Index Ticker –GUR
  • Intra-day NAV Ticker – GUR.IV
  • Expense Ratio - 0.59%

Top Holdings

Name Weight Shares Held
Gazprom 16.49%1,359,300
Lukoil Oil Company 8.85%294,274
Rosneft Ojsc 5.65%1,259,242
Sberbank Rossii 4.98%3,763,299
Jsc Mmc Norilsk Ni 3.83%50,923
Surgutneftegaz 3.13%640,779
Tatneft 3.10%1,234,064
Mobile Telesystems 2.82%691,890
T Garanti Bankasi 2.76%1,267,546
Vtb Bank(Jsc) 2.63%1,103,412


Holdings as of 12/07/2009

Other Emerging Market ETFs

ETF Name Fund Manager Expense Ratio
BLDRS Asia 50 ADR Index ETF (ADRA)Invesco PowerShares0.30%
BLDRS Emerging Markets 50 ADR Index ETF (ADRE)Invesco PowerShares0.30%
Claymore/BNY BRIC ETF (EEB)Claymore Advisors0.60%
DWA Emerging Markets Technical Leaders Portfolio ETF (PIE)Invesco PowerShares0.90%
FTSE RAFI Emerging Markets Portfolio ETF (PXH)Invesco PowerShares0.85%
iShares MSCI Brazil Index Fund (EWZ)ishares0.63%
iShares MSCI BRIC Index Fund (BKF)ishares0.72%
iShares MSCI Chile Index Fund (ECH)ishares0.63%
iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Index Fund (EEM)ishares0.72%
ProShares Short MSCI Emerging Markets ETF (EUM)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares UltraShort MSCI Emerging Markets ETF (EEV)ProShares ETFs0.95%
SPDR S&P BRIC 40 ETF (BIK)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.50%
SPDR S&P Emerging Asia Pacific ETF (GMF)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.59%
SPDR S&P Emerging Europe ETF (GUR)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.59%
SPDR S&P Emerging Latin America ETF (GML)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.59%
SPDR S&P Emerging Markets ETF (GMM)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.59%
SPDR S&P Emerging Markets Small Cap ETF (EWX)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.65%
SPDR S&P Emerging Middle East & Africa ETF (GAF)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.59%
Vanguard Emerging Markets ETF (VWO)Vanguard Group, Inc.0.27%
WisdomTree Emerging Markets High-Yielding Equity Fund (DEM)WisdomTree Investments, Inc.0.63%
WisdomTree Emerging Markets SmallCap Dividend Fund (DGS)WisdomTree Investments, Inc.0.63%
Emerging Markets Sovereign Debt Portfolio ETF (PCY)InvescoPowerShares0.50%
iShares JPMorgan USD Emerging Markets Bond Fund (EMB)iShares0.60%
First Trust ISE Chindia Index Fund (FNI)First Trust Portfolios L.P0.60%
iShares FTSE BRIC 50 ETF (BRIC-LSE)iShares0.74%
iShares JP Morgan US Dollar Emerging Markets Bond ETF (IEMB-LSE)iShares0.40%
iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF (IEEM-LSE)iShares0.75%
iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Islamic/Shariah ETF (ISEM-LSE)iShares0.85%


References

  1. - Overview of SPDR S&P Emerging Europe ETF (GUR)
Wikinvest © 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012. Use of this site is subject to express Terms of Service, Privacy Policy, and Disclaimer. By continuing past this page, you agree to abide by these terms. Any information provided by Wikinvest, including but not limited to company data, competitors, business analysis, market share, sales revenues and other operating metrics, earnings call analysis, conference call transcripts, industry information, or price targets should not be construed as research, trading tips or recommendations, or investment advice and is provided with no warrants as to its accuracy. Stock market data, including US and International equity symbols, stock quotes, share prices, earnings ratios, and other fundamental data is provided by data partners. Stock market quotes delayed at least 15 minutes for NASDAQ, 20 mins for NYSE and AMEX. Market data by Xignite. See data providers for more details. Company names, products, services and branding cited herein may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. The use of trademarks or service marks of another is not a representation that the other is affiliated with, sponsors, is sponsored by, endorses, or is endorsed by Wikinvest.
Powered by MediaWiki