SPDR S&P Emerging Markets Small Cap ETF (EWX)

QUOTE AND NEWS
DailyFinance  Mar 8  Comment 
MALARTIC, QUEBEC -- (Marketwired) -- 03/08/14 -- Osisko Mining Corporation (the "Company" or "Osisko") (TSX: OSK)(FRANKFURT: EWX) is pleased to report that a celebration of the International Women's Day took place at its Canadian Malartic mine...
DailyFinance  Dec 16  Comment 
MONTREAL, QUEBEC -- (Marketwired) -- 12/16/13 -- Osisko Mining Corporation (the "Company" or "Osisko") (TSX: OSK)(FRANKFURT: EWX) is pleased to announce that it has completed the final agreements with CPPIB Credit Investments Inc. ("CPPIB"), a...
DailyFinance  Nov 29  Comment 
MONTREAL, QUEBEC -- (Marketwired) -- 11/29/13 -- Osisko Mining Corporation (the "Company" or "Osisko") (TSX: OSK)(FRANKFURT: EWX) reports that it has received statements of offence relating to building activities carried out in 2010 in...
Forbes  Dec 10  Comment 
Looking today at week-over-week shares outstanding changes among the universe of ETFs covered at ETF Channel, one standout is the SPDR S&P Emerging Markets Small Cap ETF (AMEX: EWX) where we have detected an approximate $40.7 million dollar...
Wall Street Journal  Nov 10  Comment 
Despite recent concerns about near-term growth, the longer-term emerging-markets story remains attractive. Here's how to get the purest exposure.
Forbes  Aug 6  Comment 
In trading on Monday, shares of the SPDR S&P Emerging Markets Small Cap ETF (AMEX: EWX) crossed above their 200 day moving average of $42.59, changing hands as high as $42.77 per share. SPDR S&P Emerging Markets Small Cap shares are currently...
Forbes  May 22  Comment 
In trading on Tuesday, shares of the SPDR S&P Emerging Markets Small Cap ETF (AMEX: EWX) entered into oversold territory, changing hands as low as $40.66 per share. We define oversold territory using the Relative Strength Index, or RSI, which is a...
Benzinga  Mar 8  Comment 
Somewhat hidden among the blistering pace of new ETF introductions this year is the proliferation of international small-cap funds. The race to roll out more global small-cap ETFs has even prompted some ETF sponsors to try their luck with concepts...
Forbes  Oct 26  Comment 
Looking today at week-over-week shares outstanding changes among the universe of ETFs covered at ETF Channel, one standout is the SPDR S&P Emerging Markets Small Cap ETF (AMEX: EWX) where we have detected an approximate $12.9 million dollar...
Forbes  Aug 15  Comment 
Looking today at week-over-week shares outstanding changes among the universe of ETFs covered at ETFChannel.com, one standout is the SPDR S&P Emerging Markets Small Cap ETF (EWX) where we have detected an approximate $198.3 million dollar inflow...




 
TOP CONTRIBUTORS

SPDR S&P Emerging Markets Small Cap ETF (EWX)

Overview

The SPDR® S&P® Emerging Markets Small Cap ETF seeks to provide investment results that, before fees and expenses, correspond generally to the total return performance of the S&P Emerging Markets Under USD2 Billion Index (ticker: SPBMKSUP).

[1]

Fund Information

  • Fund Manager - State Street Global Markets, LLC
  • Inception Date - 05/12/2008
  • Exchange – NYSE Arca
  • Index Ticker –EWX
  • Intra-day NAV Ticker – EWX.IV
  • Expense Ratio - 0.65%

Top Holdings

Name Weight Shares Held
Turk Hava Yollari 1.81%590,082
Charoen Pok Foods 1.10%3,910,332
Totvs Sa 1.04%18,831
China Bills Fin 0.90%3,965,000
E.Sun Finl Hldgs 0.89%2,585,562
Yes Bank 0.88%182,752
Thanachart Capital 0.81%1,453,268
Foschini 0.81%131,791
Zhuzhou Csr Times 0.81%493,000
Clal Industri Invs 0.78%163,194


Holdings as of 12/08/2009

Other Emerging Market ETFs

ETF Name Fund Manager Expense Ratio
BLDRS Asia 50 ADR Index ETF (ADRA)Invesco PowerShares0.30%
BLDRS Emerging Markets 50 ADR Index ETF (ADRE)Invesco PowerShares0.30%
Claymore/BNY BRIC ETF (EEB)Claymore Advisors0.60%
DWA Emerging Markets Technical Leaders Portfolio ETF (PIE)Invesco PowerShares0.90%
FTSE RAFI Emerging Markets Portfolio ETF (PXH)Invesco PowerShares0.85%
iShares MSCI Brazil Index Fund (EWZ)ishares0.63%
iShares MSCI BRIC Index Fund (BKF)ishares0.72%
iShares MSCI Chile Index Fund (ECH)ishares0.63%
iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Index Fund (EEM)ishares0.72%
ProShares Short MSCI Emerging Markets ETF (EUM)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares UltraShort MSCI Emerging Markets ETF (EEV)ProShares ETFs0.95%
SPDR S&P BRIC 40 ETF (BIK)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.50%
SPDR S&P Emerging Asia Pacific ETF (GMF)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.59%
SPDR S&P Emerging Europe ETF (GUR)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.59%
SPDR S&P Emerging Latin America ETF (GML)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.59%
SPDR S&P Emerging Markets ETF (GMM)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.59%
SPDR S&P Emerging Markets Small Cap ETF (EWX)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.65%
SPDR S&P Emerging Middle East & Africa ETF (GAF)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.59%
Vanguard Emerging Markets ETF (VWO)Vanguard Group, Inc.0.27%
WisdomTree Emerging Markets High-Yielding Equity Fund (DEM)WisdomTree Investments, Inc.0.63%
WisdomTree Emerging Markets SmallCap Dividend Fund (DGS)WisdomTree Investments, Inc.0.63%
Emerging Markets Sovereign Debt Portfolio ETF (PCY)InvescoPowerShares0.50%
iShares JPMorgan USD Emerging Markets Bond Fund (EMB)iShares0.60%
First Trust ISE Chindia Index Fund (FNI)First Trust Portfolios L.P0.60%
iShares FTSE BRIC 50 ETF (BRIC-LSE)iShares0.74%
iShares JP Morgan US Dollar Emerging Markets Bond ETF (IEMB-LSE)iShares0.40%
iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF (IEEM-LSE)iShares0.75%
iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Islamic/Shariah ETF (ISEM-LSE)iShares0.85%


References

  1. - Overview of SPDR S&P Emerging Markets Small Cap ETF (EWX)
Wikinvest © 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012. Use of this site is subject to express Terms of Service, Privacy Policy, and Disclaimer. By continuing past this page, you agree to abide by these terms. Any information provided by Wikinvest, including but not limited to company data, competitors, business analysis, market share, sales revenues and other operating metrics, earnings call analysis, conference call transcripts, industry information, or price targets should not be construed as research, trading tips or recommendations, or investment advice and is provided with no warrants as to its accuracy. Stock market data, including US and International equity symbols, stock quotes, share prices, earnings ratios, and other fundamental data is provided by data partners. Stock market quotes delayed at least 15 minutes for NASDAQ, 20 mins for NYSE and AMEX. Market data by Xignite. See data providers for more details. Company names, products, services and branding cited herein may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. The use of trademarks or service marks of another is not a representation that the other is affiliated with, sponsors, is sponsored by, endorses, or is endorsed by Wikinvest.
Powered by MediaWiki