SPDR S&P International Cons Staples Sector ETF (IPS)

QUOTE AND NEWS
The Hindu Business Line  May 22  Comment 
BJP leader and former IPS officer Kiran Bedi was today appointed as Lt Governor of Puducherry, a post which was under the additional charge of Lt Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Island for nearly two ...
Automotive World  Mar 11  Comment 
Milestone for IPS axles since start of production in 2012 Patented manufacturing technology for welding of steel and casting parts with any contours Dr. Frank Reintjes: “The innovative IPS welding technology emphasizes the importance of the...
Insurance Journal  Feb 29  Comment 
Two pipelines companies have been ordered to pay more than $6.5 million in damages to more than 70 plaintiffs whose property was destroyed in a 2012 wildfire in Oklahoma. Court documents say a Payne County jury ordered IPS Engineering L.L.C. …
The Hindu Business Line  Feb 5  Comment 
Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis today ordered a probe into the recent fire and smog in suburban Deonar by a panel headed by a senior IPS officer. “The CM has asked Additional Commissio...
The Economic Times  Jan 17  Comment 
A confederation representing these officers has also petitioned the Seventh Central Pay Commission seeking parity with IAS officers.
Forbes  Oct 29  Comment 
Over the last couple of weeks, I’ve had the opportunity to evaluate a couple of gaming monitors from ASUS, the brand new ASUS ROG SWIFT PG279Q and the MG279Q. Both of these displays have a number of similarities—they both feature 27” IPS (In...
Mondo Visione  Oct 29  Comment 
Thomson Reuters today announced the launch of evaluated pricing for Marketplace Lending – derived by Thomson Reuters Pricing Service (TRPS) and MountainView IPS – to assist fixed income investors and investment managers with third-party, fair...
The Hindu Business Line  Sep 27  Comment 
The Centre has formed a committee to examine various issues related to age relaxation, eligibility, syllabus and pattern of civil services examination to select IAS and IPS officers. Bas...
The Hindu Business Line  Aug 19  Comment 
Suspended IPS officer Sanjiv Bhatt, who had taken on then Chief Minister Narendra Modi over the 2002 Gujarat riots, was today sacked on the ground of “unauthorised absence” from service, an action...
The Hindu Business Line  Aug 17  Comment 
The Gujarat government has issued a showcause notice to suspended IPS officer Sanjiv Bhatt on the basis of a video clip, and sought his explanation for allegedly having a relationship with a woman...




 
TOP CONTRIBUTORS

SPDR S&P International Consumer Staples Sector ETF (IPS)

Overview

The SPDR® S&P® International Consumer Staples Sector ETF seeks to provide investment results that, before fees and expenses, correspond generally to the total return performance of the S&P Developed Ex-U.S. BMI Consumer Staples Sector Index (ticker: SPBMU3UP), an index that tracks the consumer staples sector of developed global markets outside the United States.

[1]

Fund Information

  • Fund Manager - State Street Global Markets, LLC
  • Inception Date - 07/16/2008
  • Exchange – NYSE Arca
  • Index Ticker – IPS
  • Intra-day NAV Ticker – IPS.IV
  • Expense Ratio - 0.50%

Top Holdings

Name Weight Shares Held
Nestle Sa 15.18%17,772
Brit Amer Tobacco 4.74%8,463
Tesco 4.65%37,361
Unilever Nv 4.56%8,156
Diageo 3.79%12,415
Unilever Plc 3.54%6,612
Danone 3.46%3,225
Woolworths Ltd 3.16%7,087
Anheuser-Busch Inb 3.07%3,319
Wesfarmers Ltd 2.94%6,255


Holdings as of 12/08/2009

Other Consumer Product ETFs

ETF Name Fund Manager Expense Ratio
Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLY)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.21%
Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLP)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.21%
First Trust Consumer Discretionary AlphaDEX Fund (FXD)First Trust Portfolios L.P. 0.70%
First Trust Consumer Staples AlphaDEX Fund (FXG)First Trust Portfolios L.P. 0.70%
First Trust Utilities AlphaDEX Fund (FXU)First Trust Portfolios L.P0.70%
iShares Dow Jones U.S. Consumer Goods Sector Index Fund (IYK)ishares0.48%
iShares S&P Global Consumer Discretionary Sector Index Fund (RXI)ishares0.48%
iShares S&P Global Consumers Staples Sector Index Fund (KXI)ishares0.48%
Powershares Dynamic Consumer Discretionary Sector Portfolio ETF (PEZ)Invesco PowerShares0.60%
Powershares Dynamic Consumer Staples Sector Portfolio ETF (PSL)Invesco PowerShares0.60%
Powershares Dynamic Consumer Staples Sector Portfolio ETF (PSL)Invesco PowerShares0.60%
ProShares Ultra Consumer Goods ETF (UGE)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares Ultra Consumer Goods ETF (UGE)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares Ultra Consumer Services ETF (UCC)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares Ultra Consumer Services ETF (UCC)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Consumer Goods ETF (SZK)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Consumer Goods ETF (SZK)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Consumer Services ETF (SCC)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Consumer Services ETF (SCC)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
SPDR S&P International Consumer Discretionary Sector ETF (IPD)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.50%
SPDR S&P International Consumer Staples Sector ETF (IPS)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.50%
Vanguard Consumer Discretionary ETF (VCR)Vanguard Group, Inc.0.25%
Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF (VDC)Vanguard Group, Inc.0.25%
WisdomTree International Consumer Cyclical Sector Fund (DPC)WisdomTree Investments, Inc.0.58%
WisdomTree International Consumer Non-Cyclical Fund (DPN)WisdomTree Investments, Inc.0.58%

References

  1. - Overview of SPDR S&P International Consumer Staples Sector ETF (IPS)
Wikinvest © 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012. Use of this site is subject to express Terms of Service, Privacy Policy, and Disclaimer. By continuing past this page, you agree to abide by these terms. Any information provided by Wikinvest, including but not limited to company data, competitors, business analysis, market share, sales revenues and other operating metrics, earnings call analysis, conference call transcripts, industry information, or price targets should not be construed as research, trading tips or recommendations, or investment advice and is provided with no warrants as to its accuracy. Stock market data, including US and International equity symbols, stock quotes, share prices, earnings ratios, and other fundamental data is provided by data partners. Stock market quotes delayed at least 15 minutes for NASDAQ, 20 mins for NYSE and AMEX. Market data by Xignite. See data providers for more details. Company names, products, services and branding cited herein may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. The use of trademarks or service marks of another is not a representation that the other is affiliated with, sponsors, is sponsored by, endorses, or is endorsed by Wikinvest.
Powered by MediaWiki