SPDR S&P International Cons Staples Sector ETF (IPS)

QUOTE AND NEWS
The Hindu Business Line  Feb 21  Comment 
At least 9 trainee IPS officers at the Sardar Vallabhai Patel National Police Academy, Hyderabad have tested positive for the H1N1 virus. They have all been admitted to different hospita...
Cloud Computing  Feb 19  Comment 
While many hardware vendors publicly appear to be embracing the move to virtual Layer 4-7 network services, the reality is quite different. To sell virtual appliances – such as load balancers, firewalls, VPNs and intrusion prevention systems...
The Hindu Business Line  Jan 24  Comment 
Lawyers in Delhi’s district and High Court bar associations have strongly opposed the candidature of ​former IPS officer ​ Kiran Bedi as chief minister by the BJP on  grounds of her “administrative...
The Hindu Business Line  Jan 19  Comment 
Brushing aside murmurs of dissent, the BJP today named new entrant Kiran Bedi, a former IPS officer, as its Chief Ministerial candidate for the February 7 Delhi Assembly elections. Making...
The Hindu Business Line  Jan 17  Comment 
RSS today termed as “baseless” the reports about its chief Mohan Bhagwat being unhappy over former IPS officer Kiran Bedi’s entry into BJP and said it was an “evil design” to project a rift betwee...
The Hindu Business Line  Jan 16  Comment 
A day after his former associate in the agitation for Lokpal Bill, Kiran Bedi, joined BJP, Anna Hazare today said the former IPS officer did not consult him before joining the party. “No,...
The Straits Times  Dec 23  Comment 
December 24, 2014 1:00 AM A UNIT of security products provider IPS Securex Holdings has signed a memorandum of understanding to help devise what it hopes will be the smallest and loudest whistle in the world.
TechCrunch  Oct 28  Comment 
 The Fireside SmartFrame is the startup’s solution for dragging memories out of the cloud and into our homes. It’s a 15-inch, 1080p IPS display driven by the same system-on-a-chip as a low- to mid-range Android phone. Once plugged in and...
The Economic Times  Sep 26  Comment 
CBI has registered a preliminary enquiry against CVO R K Padmanabhan, a 1991-batch IPS officer from Maharashtra cadre, for alleged weakening of case.
The Hindu Business Line  Sep 9  Comment 
The Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) on Tuesday arrested former IPS officer Rajat Majumdar in the multi-crore Saradha Scam.Majumdar, who had served as the Director General of Polic...




 
TOP CONTRIBUTORS

SPDR S&P International Consumer Staples Sector ETF (IPS)

Overview

The SPDR® S&P® International Consumer Staples Sector ETF seeks to provide investment results that, before fees and expenses, correspond generally to the total return performance of the S&P Developed Ex-U.S. BMI Consumer Staples Sector Index (ticker: SPBMU3UP), an index that tracks the consumer staples sector of developed global markets outside the United States.

[1]

Fund Information

  • Fund Manager - State Street Global Markets, LLC
  • Inception Date - 07/16/2008
  • Exchange – NYSE Arca
  • Index Ticker – IPS
  • Intra-day NAV Ticker – IPS.IV
  • Expense Ratio - 0.50%

Top Holdings

Name Weight Shares Held
Nestle Sa 15.18%17,772
Brit Amer Tobacco 4.74%8,463
Tesco 4.65%37,361
Unilever Nv 4.56%8,156
Diageo 3.79%12,415
Unilever Plc 3.54%6,612
Danone 3.46%3,225
Woolworths Ltd 3.16%7,087
Anheuser-Busch Inb 3.07%3,319
Wesfarmers Ltd 2.94%6,255


Holdings as of 12/08/2009

Other Consumer Product ETFs

ETF Name Fund Manager Expense Ratio
Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLY)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.21%
Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLP)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.21%
First Trust Consumer Discretionary AlphaDEX Fund (FXD)First Trust Portfolios L.P. 0.70%
First Trust Consumer Staples AlphaDEX Fund (FXG)First Trust Portfolios L.P. 0.70%
First Trust Utilities AlphaDEX Fund (FXU)First Trust Portfolios L.P0.70%
iShares Dow Jones U.S. Consumer Goods Sector Index Fund (IYK)ishares0.48%
iShares S&P Global Consumer Discretionary Sector Index Fund (RXI)ishares0.48%
iShares S&P Global Consumers Staples Sector Index Fund (KXI)ishares0.48%
Powershares Dynamic Consumer Discretionary Sector Portfolio ETF (PEZ)Invesco PowerShares0.60%
Powershares Dynamic Consumer Staples Sector Portfolio ETF (PSL)Invesco PowerShares0.60%
Powershares Dynamic Consumer Staples Sector Portfolio ETF (PSL)Invesco PowerShares0.60%
ProShares Ultra Consumer Goods ETF (UGE)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares Ultra Consumer Goods ETF (UGE)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares Ultra Consumer Services ETF (UCC)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares Ultra Consumer Services ETF (UCC)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Consumer Goods ETF (SZK)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Consumer Goods ETF (SZK)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Consumer Services ETF (SCC)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Consumer Services ETF (SCC)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
SPDR S&P International Consumer Discretionary Sector ETF (IPD)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.50%
SPDR S&P International Consumer Staples Sector ETF (IPS)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.50%
Vanguard Consumer Discretionary ETF (VCR)Vanguard Group, Inc.0.25%
Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF (VDC)Vanguard Group, Inc.0.25%
WisdomTree International Consumer Cyclical Sector Fund (DPC)WisdomTree Investments, Inc.0.58%
WisdomTree International Consumer Non-Cyclical Fund (DPN)WisdomTree Investments, Inc.0.58%

References

  1. - Overview of SPDR S&P International Consumer Staples Sector ETF (IPS)
Wikinvest © 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012. Use of this site is subject to express Terms of Service, Privacy Policy, and Disclaimer. By continuing past this page, you agree to abide by these terms. Any information provided by Wikinvest, including but not limited to company data, competitors, business analysis, market share, sales revenues and other operating metrics, earnings call analysis, conference call transcripts, industry information, or price targets should not be construed as research, trading tips or recommendations, or investment advice and is provided with no warrants as to its accuracy. Stock market data, including US and International equity symbols, stock quotes, share prices, earnings ratios, and other fundamental data is provided by data partners. Stock market quotes delayed at least 15 minutes for NASDAQ, 20 mins for NYSE and AMEX. Market data by Xignite. See data providers for more details. Company names, products, services and branding cited herein may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. The use of trademarks or service marks of another is not a representation that the other is affiliated with, sponsors, is sponsored by, endorses, or is endorsed by Wikinvest.
Powered by MediaWiki