SPDR S&P International Cons Staples Sector ETF (IPS)

QUOTE AND NEWS
The Hindu Business Line  Aug 19  Comment 
Suspended IPS officer Sanjiv Bhatt, who had taken on then Chief Minister Narendra Modi over the 2002 Gujarat riots, was today sacked on the ground of “unauthorised absence” from service, an action...
The Hindu Business Line  Aug 17  Comment 
The Gujarat government has issued a showcause notice to suspended IPS officer Sanjiv Bhatt on the basis of a video clip, and sought his explanation for allegedly having a relationship with a woman...
The Hindu Business Line  Jul 23  Comment 
An expert committee will examine various issues related to age relaxation, eligibility, syllabus and pattern of civil services examination to select IAS and IPS officers, the government said today...
The Hindu Business Line  Jul 20  Comment 
Innoviti Payment Solutions (IPS) has raised Rs 30 crore from Narayana Murthy’s Catamaran Ventures and New India Investment Corporation, Canada. The proceeds of the second round of funding...
The Hindu Business Line  Jul 20  Comment 
Kloudpad, the Kerala-based tablet PC manufacturer, has launched its first tablet PC with dual sim quad core processor. The 7-inch IPS device, comes with1.2 GHz ARM MTK quad core processor...
The Hindu Business Line  Jul 11  Comment 
An IG-rank officer today filed a complaint with the police against Mulayam Singh Yadav, alleging that the Samajwadi Party chief threatened him with dire consequences if he does not mend his way...
The Hindu Business Line  Jul 4  Comment 
Women candidates have bagged all the three top slots in the prestigious Civil Services examination conducted to select IAS and IPS officers, among others. Ira Singhal has bagged the first...
Forbes  Jun 30  Comment 
If you were to ask a PC enthusiast or hardcore gamer what they look for in a monitor, you’re likely to get a handful of consistent answers.  A large, high resolution panel for ultra-sharp imagery is one. An IPS (In-Plane Switching) panel with...
The Hindu Business Line  Apr 19  Comment 
IAS and IPS officers will now need to take prior permission from the Union government before accepting gifts, including free transportation, boarding and lodging, worth more than ₹5,000. ...
The Economic Times  Mar 16  Comment 
In an interview with ET, Julio Ribeiro says PM Modi needs to tell right wing fringe groups to shut up, and walk the talk of development for all.




 
TOP CONTRIBUTORS

SPDR S&P International Consumer Staples Sector ETF (IPS)

Overview

The SPDR® S&P® International Consumer Staples Sector ETF seeks to provide investment results that, before fees and expenses, correspond generally to the total return performance of the S&P Developed Ex-U.S. BMI Consumer Staples Sector Index (ticker: SPBMU3UP), an index that tracks the consumer staples sector of developed global markets outside the United States.

[1]

Fund Information

  • Fund Manager - State Street Global Markets, LLC
  • Inception Date - 07/16/2008
  • Exchange – NYSE Arca
  • Index Ticker – IPS
  • Intra-day NAV Ticker – IPS.IV
  • Expense Ratio - 0.50%

Top Holdings

Name Weight Shares Held
Nestle Sa 15.18%17,772
Brit Amer Tobacco 4.74%8,463
Tesco 4.65%37,361
Unilever Nv 4.56%8,156
Diageo 3.79%12,415
Unilever Plc 3.54%6,612
Danone 3.46%3,225
Woolworths Ltd 3.16%7,087
Anheuser-Busch Inb 3.07%3,319
Wesfarmers Ltd 2.94%6,255


Holdings as of 12/08/2009

Other Consumer Product ETFs

ETF Name Fund Manager Expense Ratio
Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLY)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.21%
Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLP)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.21%
First Trust Consumer Discretionary AlphaDEX Fund (FXD)First Trust Portfolios L.P. 0.70%
First Trust Consumer Staples AlphaDEX Fund (FXG)First Trust Portfolios L.P. 0.70%
First Trust Utilities AlphaDEX Fund (FXU)First Trust Portfolios L.P0.70%
iShares Dow Jones U.S. Consumer Goods Sector Index Fund (IYK)ishares0.48%
iShares S&P Global Consumer Discretionary Sector Index Fund (RXI)ishares0.48%
iShares S&P Global Consumers Staples Sector Index Fund (KXI)ishares0.48%
Powershares Dynamic Consumer Discretionary Sector Portfolio ETF (PEZ)Invesco PowerShares0.60%
Powershares Dynamic Consumer Staples Sector Portfolio ETF (PSL)Invesco PowerShares0.60%
Powershares Dynamic Consumer Staples Sector Portfolio ETF (PSL)Invesco PowerShares0.60%
ProShares Ultra Consumer Goods ETF (UGE)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares Ultra Consumer Goods ETF (UGE)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares Ultra Consumer Services ETF (UCC)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares Ultra Consumer Services ETF (UCC)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Consumer Goods ETF (SZK)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Consumer Goods ETF (SZK)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Consumer Services ETF (SCC)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Consumer Services ETF (SCC)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
SPDR S&P International Consumer Discretionary Sector ETF (IPD)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.50%
SPDR S&P International Consumer Staples Sector ETF (IPS)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.50%
Vanguard Consumer Discretionary ETF (VCR)Vanguard Group, Inc.0.25%
Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF (VDC)Vanguard Group, Inc.0.25%
WisdomTree International Consumer Cyclical Sector Fund (DPC)WisdomTree Investments, Inc.0.58%
WisdomTree International Consumer Non-Cyclical Fund (DPN)WisdomTree Investments, Inc.0.58%

References

  1. - Overview of SPDR S&P International Consumer Staples Sector ETF (IPS)
Wikinvest © 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012. Use of this site is subject to express Terms of Service, Privacy Policy, and Disclaimer. By continuing past this page, you agree to abide by these terms. Any information provided by Wikinvest, including but not limited to company data, competitors, business analysis, market share, sales revenues and other operating metrics, earnings call analysis, conference call transcripts, industry information, or price targets should not be construed as research, trading tips or recommendations, or investment advice and is provided with no warrants as to its accuracy. Stock market data, including US and International equity symbols, stock quotes, share prices, earnings ratios, and other fundamental data is provided by data partners. Stock market quotes delayed at least 15 minutes for NASDAQ, 20 mins for NYSE and AMEX. Market data by Xignite. See data providers for more details. Company names, products, services and branding cited herein may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. The use of trademarks or service marks of another is not a representation that the other is affiliated with, sponsors, is sponsored by, endorses, or is endorsed by Wikinvest.
Powered by MediaWiki