SPDR S&P International Cons Staples Sector ETF (IPS)

QUOTE AND NEWS
newratings.com  Apr 17  Comment 
IPS Innovative Packaging Solutions AG : I.P.S. Innovative Packaging Solutions AG reports Airopack's Air-Powered Room Fresheners To Join Target's New Sustainable Range EQS Group-News: IPS Innovative Packaging Solutions AG / Key...
The Economic Times  Mar 28  Comment 
The step was much awaited as the IRS had made a long time demand to bring their seniormost officers on par with those in the IAS and IPS.
The Hindu Business Line  Mar 12  Comment 
The Aam Aadmi Party has released the fifth list of Lok Sabha candidates for 56 seats in eight States. Former IPS officer Suresh Khopade will take on NCP chief Sharad Pawar’s daughter Supr...
The Hindu Business Line  Mar 10  Comment 
IPS officer Ajay Mishra, posted with Anti Terrorist Squad (ATS), was on Monday appointed as Senior Superintendent of Police (SSP) Kanpur.“Mishra has been appointed by the state government a...
Cloud Computing  Mar 6  Comment 
Research and Markets (http://www.researchandmarkets.com/research/9kf984/data_center) has announced the addition of the "Data Center Security Market [Logical Security (IDS, IPS, DDOS, VPN, DNS, SSL, DLP, UTM, IAM, SIEM, DR,...
DailyFinance  Feb 26  Comment 
AUSTIN, TX -- (Marketwired) -- 02/26/14 -- NSS Labs today released its first Security Value Map™ and Comparative Analysis Reports for Data Center Intrusion Prevention Systems (IPS). In this new 2014 test, NSS evaluated 4 of the leading IPS...
Cloud Computing  Feb 24  Comment 
Lastline, Inc., a provider of advanced malware defense technology for enterprise networks, today announced that the Lastline Enterprise product line is now interoperable with the HP TippingPoint Intrusion Prevention...
The Hindu Business Line  Feb 14  Comment 
Cultivate positive thinking and create passion, said Mahendra Lal Kumawat, Retired IPS Officer and Vice-Chancellor of Sardar Patel University of Police Security and Criminal Ju...
DailyFinance  Feb 4  Comment 
BETHESDA, MD -- (Marketwired) -- 02/04/14 -- GetWellNetwork®, Inc., the leader in Interactive Patient Care™ (IPC) solutions, announced today that it has been named the category leader for Interactive Patient Systems (IPS) for the...
The Hindu Business Line  Jan 31  Comment 
Mumbai Police Commissioner Satyapal Singh, who has resigned from the Indian Police Service (IPS), is yet to join a political party. After putting in his papers, he had expressed his...




 
TOP CONTRIBUTORS

SPDR S&P International Consumer Staples Sector ETF (IPS)

Overview

The SPDR® S&P® International Consumer Staples Sector ETF seeks to provide investment results that, before fees and expenses, correspond generally to the total return performance of the S&P Developed Ex-U.S. BMI Consumer Staples Sector Index (ticker: SPBMU3UP), an index that tracks the consumer staples sector of developed global markets outside the United States.

[1]

Fund Information

  • Fund Manager - State Street Global Markets, LLC
  • Inception Date - 07/16/2008
  • Exchange – NYSE Arca
  • Index Ticker – IPS
  • Intra-day NAV Ticker – IPS.IV
  • Expense Ratio - 0.50%

Top Holdings

Name Weight Shares Held
Nestle Sa 15.18%17,772
Brit Amer Tobacco 4.74%8,463
Tesco 4.65%37,361
Unilever Nv 4.56%8,156
Diageo 3.79%12,415
Unilever Plc 3.54%6,612
Danone 3.46%3,225
Woolworths Ltd 3.16%7,087
Anheuser-Busch Inb 3.07%3,319
Wesfarmers Ltd 2.94%6,255


Holdings as of 12/08/2009

Other Consumer Product ETFs

ETF Name Fund Manager Expense Ratio
Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLY)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.21%
Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLP)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.21%
First Trust Consumer Discretionary AlphaDEX Fund (FXD)First Trust Portfolios L.P. 0.70%
First Trust Consumer Staples AlphaDEX Fund (FXG)First Trust Portfolios L.P. 0.70%
First Trust Utilities AlphaDEX Fund (FXU)First Trust Portfolios L.P0.70%
iShares Dow Jones U.S. Consumer Goods Sector Index Fund (IYK)ishares0.48%
iShares S&P Global Consumer Discretionary Sector Index Fund (RXI)ishares0.48%
iShares S&P Global Consumers Staples Sector Index Fund (KXI)ishares0.48%
Powershares Dynamic Consumer Discretionary Sector Portfolio ETF (PEZ)Invesco PowerShares0.60%
Powershares Dynamic Consumer Staples Sector Portfolio ETF (PSL)Invesco PowerShares0.60%
Powershares Dynamic Consumer Staples Sector Portfolio ETF (PSL)Invesco PowerShares0.60%
ProShares Ultra Consumer Goods ETF (UGE)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares Ultra Consumer Goods ETF (UGE)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares Ultra Consumer Services ETF (UCC)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares Ultra Consumer Services ETF (UCC)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Consumer Goods ETF (SZK)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Consumer Goods ETF (SZK)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Consumer Services ETF (SCC)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Consumer Services ETF (SCC)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
SPDR S&P International Consumer Discretionary Sector ETF (IPD)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.50%
SPDR S&P International Consumer Staples Sector ETF (IPS)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.50%
Vanguard Consumer Discretionary ETF (VCR)Vanguard Group, Inc.0.25%
Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF (VDC)Vanguard Group, Inc.0.25%
WisdomTree International Consumer Cyclical Sector Fund (DPC)WisdomTree Investments, Inc.0.58%
WisdomTree International Consumer Non-Cyclical Fund (DPN)WisdomTree Investments, Inc.0.58%

References

  1. - Overview of SPDR S&P International Consumer Staples Sector ETF (IPS)
Wikinvest © 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012. Use of this site is subject to express Terms of Service, Privacy Policy, and Disclaimer. By continuing past this page, you agree to abide by these terms. Any information provided by Wikinvest, including but not limited to company data, competitors, business analysis, market share, sales revenues and other operating metrics, earnings call analysis, conference call transcripts, industry information, or price targets should not be construed as research, trading tips or recommendations, or investment advice and is provided with no warrants as to its accuracy. Stock market data, including US and International equity symbols, stock quotes, share prices, earnings ratios, and other fundamental data is provided by data partners. Stock market quotes delayed at least 15 minutes for NASDAQ, 20 mins for NYSE and AMEX. Market data by Xignite. See data providers for more details. Company names, products, services and branding cited herein may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. The use of trademarks or service marks of another is not a representation that the other is affiliated with, sponsors, is sponsored by, endorses, or is endorsed by Wikinvest.
Powered by MediaWiki