SPDR S&P International Cons Staples Sector ETF (IPS)

QUOTE AND NEWS
Mondo Visione  May 10  Comment 
Valitor, a global leader in Fintech banking services provision has announced the acquisition of International Payment Services, IPS ltd, a UK based leading secure payment solutions provider with immediate effect. The acquisition will see the...
The Hindu Business Line  May 5  Comment 
The Kerala government today reinstated senior IPS officer T P Senkumar as the state DGP (Law and Order), on a day the Supreme Court dismissed the state’s clarification petition on his appointment wit...
The Hindu Business Line  Apr 17  Comment 
12 Trinamool leaders, one IPS officer named in case
The Hindu Business Line  Apr 4  Comment 
Geetha Johri, an IPS officer of the 1982 batch, was on Tuesday appointed the new Gujarat DGP following the resignation of incumbent PP Pandey, who was charge-sheeted by the CBI in the Ishrat Jahan fa...
Forbes  Mar 21  Comment 
Beware Of Amazon’s "Just Launched" third party sellers offering great prices. Third party sellers are Amazon’s answer to Ebay’s “Buy It Now” program. But unlike Ebay, Amazon’s program includes new sellers with no ratings offering deals...
The Hindu Business Line  Mar 1  Comment 
The Centre has decided to amend rules to allow online filing of performance reports of IAS and IPS officers. The move will help in checking delayed submission of the confidential reports and claim...
guardian.co.uk  Dec 6  Comment 
Wonderful news that Rob Wilson, the junior minister responsible for libraries, has recognised that libraries provide a vital public service to communities and has made an extra £4m available (Libraries to get £4m to diversify, 2 December). Here...
The Economic Times  Aug 13  Comment 
He recalls the prejudice he faced and says that investing heavily in the education of the underprivileged is the silver bullet to end discrimination.




 
TOP CONTRIBUTORS

SPDR S&P International Consumer Staples Sector ETF (IPS)

Overview

The SPDR® S&P® International Consumer Staples Sector ETF seeks to provide investment results that, before fees and expenses, correspond generally to the total return performance of the S&P Developed Ex-U.S. BMI Consumer Staples Sector Index (ticker: SPBMU3UP), an index that tracks the consumer staples sector of developed global markets outside the United States.

[1]

Fund Information

  • Fund Manager - State Street Global Markets, LLC
  • Inception Date - 07/16/2008
  • Exchange – NYSE Arca
  • Index Ticker – IPS
  • Intra-day NAV Ticker – IPS.IV
  • Expense Ratio - 0.50%

Top Holdings

Name Weight Shares Held
Nestle Sa 15.18%17,772
Brit Amer Tobacco 4.74%8,463
Tesco 4.65%37,361
Unilever Nv 4.56%8,156
Diageo 3.79%12,415
Unilever Plc 3.54%6,612
Danone 3.46%3,225
Woolworths Ltd 3.16%7,087
Anheuser-Busch Inb 3.07%3,319
Wesfarmers Ltd 2.94%6,255


Holdings as of 12/08/2009

Other Consumer Product ETFs

ETF Name Fund Manager Expense Ratio
Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLY)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.21%
Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLP)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.21%
First Trust Consumer Discretionary AlphaDEX Fund (FXD)First Trust Portfolios L.P. 0.70%
First Trust Consumer Staples AlphaDEX Fund (FXG)First Trust Portfolios L.P. 0.70%
First Trust Utilities AlphaDEX Fund (FXU)First Trust Portfolios L.P0.70%
iShares Dow Jones U.S. Consumer Goods Sector Index Fund (IYK)ishares0.48%
iShares S&P Global Consumer Discretionary Sector Index Fund (RXI)ishares0.48%
iShares S&P Global Consumers Staples Sector Index Fund (KXI)ishares0.48%
Powershares Dynamic Consumer Discretionary Sector Portfolio ETF (PEZ)Invesco PowerShares0.60%
Powershares Dynamic Consumer Staples Sector Portfolio ETF (PSL)Invesco PowerShares0.60%
Powershares Dynamic Consumer Staples Sector Portfolio ETF (PSL)Invesco PowerShares0.60%
ProShares Ultra Consumer Goods ETF (UGE)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares Ultra Consumer Goods ETF (UGE)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares Ultra Consumer Services ETF (UCC)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares Ultra Consumer Services ETF (UCC)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Consumer Goods ETF (SZK)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Consumer Goods ETF (SZK)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Consumer Services ETF (SCC)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Consumer Services ETF (SCC)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
SPDR S&P International Consumer Discretionary Sector ETF (IPD)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.50%
SPDR S&P International Consumer Staples Sector ETF (IPS)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.50%
Vanguard Consumer Discretionary ETF (VCR)Vanguard Group, Inc.0.25%
Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF (VDC)Vanguard Group, Inc.0.25%
WisdomTree International Consumer Cyclical Sector Fund (DPC)WisdomTree Investments, Inc.0.58%
WisdomTree International Consumer Non-Cyclical Fund (DPN)WisdomTree Investments, Inc.0.58%

References

  1. - Overview of SPDR S&P International Consumer Staples Sector ETF (IPS)
Wikinvest © 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012. Use of this site is subject to express Terms of Service, Privacy Policy, and Disclaimer. By continuing past this page, you agree to abide by these terms. Any information provided by Wikinvest, including but not limited to company data, competitors, business analysis, market share, sales revenues and other operating metrics, earnings call analysis, conference call transcripts, industry information, or price targets should not be construed as research, trading tips or recommendations, or investment advice and is provided with no warrants as to its accuracy. Stock market data, including US and International equity symbols, stock quotes, share prices, earnings ratios, and other fundamental data is provided by data partners. Stock market quotes delayed at least 15 minutes for NASDAQ, 20 mins for NYSE and AMEX. Market data by Xignite. See data providers for more details. Company names, products, services and branding cited herein may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. The use of trademarks or service marks of another is not a representation that the other is affiliated with, sponsors, is sponsored by, endorses, or is endorsed by Wikinvest.
Powered by MediaWiki