SPDR S&P International Small Cap ETF (GWX)

QUOTE AND NEWS
Forbes  Jan 4  Comment 
The SPDR S&P International Small Cap ETF (GWX) is seeing unusually high volume in afternoon trading Monday, with over 553,000 shares traded versus three month average volume of about 115,000. Shares of GWX were off about 2% on the day.
Forbes  Nov 25  Comment 
The SPDR S&P International Small Cap ETF (GWX) is seeing unusually high volume in afternoon trading Wednesday, with over 519,000 shares traded versus three month average volume of about 83,000.  Shares of GWX were off about 0.5% on the day.
Forbes  Oct 20  Comment 
The SPDR S&P International Small Cap ETF (GWX) is seeing unusually high volume in afternoon trading Tuesday, with over 350,000 shares traded versus three month average volume of about 114,000. Shares of GWX were up about 0.2% on the day.
Forbes  Sep 1  Comment 
The SPDR S&P International Small Cap ETF (GWX) is seeing unusually high volume in afternoon trading Tuesday, with over 606,000 shares traded versus three month average volume of about 135,000.  Shares of GWX were down about 2.2% on the day.
Forbes  Apr 10  Comment 
The SPDR S&P International Small Cap ETF (GWX) is seeing unusually high volume in afternoon trading Friday, with over 548,000 shares traded versus three month average volume of about 151,000.  Shares of GWX were trading flat on the day.
Forbes  Nov 10  Comment 
The SPDR S&P International Small Cap ETF (GWX) is seeing unusually high volume in afternoon trading Monday, with over 564,000 shares traded versus three month average volume of about 67,000.  Shares of GWX were up about 0.2% on the day.
Forbes  May 21  Comment 
The SPDR S&P International Small Cap ETF (GWX) is seeing unusually high volume in afternoon trading Wednesday, with over 1.3 million shares traded versus three month average volume of about 61,000.  Shares of GWX were up about 0.6% on the day.
Forbes  May 1  Comment 
The SPDR S&P International Small Cap ETF (GWX) is seeing unusually high volume in afternoon trading Thursday, with over 303,000 shares traded versus three month average volume of about 70,000.  Shares of GWX were up about 0.3% on the day.
Forbes  Sep 14  Comment 
Looking today at week-over-week shares outstanding changes among the universe of ETFs covered at ETF Channel, one standout is the SPDR S&P International Small Cap ETF (AMEX: GWX) where we have detected an approximate $10.9 million dollar outflow...




 
TOP CONTRIBUTORS

SPDR S&P International Small Cap ETF (GWX)

Overview

The SPDR® S&P® International Small Cap ETF, before expenses, seeks to closely match the returns and characteristics of the total return performance of the S&P Developed Ex-U.S. Under USD2 Billion (ticker: STBMWUU2), an equity index based upon the world (ex-US) small cap composite market.

[1]

Fund Information

  • Fund Manager - State Street Global Markets, LLC
  • Inception Date - 04/20/2007
  • Exchange – NYSE Arca
  • Index Ticker – GWX
  • Intra-day NAV Ticker – GWX.IV
  • Expense Ratio - 0.59%

Top Holdings

Name Weight Shares Held
Shochiku Co Ltd 0.70%398,000
Cafe De Coral Hldg 0.61%1,369,867
Jb Hi-Fi 0.58%149,198
Uni Select Inc 0.56%106,313
Haw Par Corp Ltd 0.55%700,352
Hong Leong Finance 0.55%1,453,656
Rubis 0.52%30,686
Paddy Power 0.52%75,826
Progress Energy Res Corp 0.50%223,009
Sino Gold Mining 0.50%365,626


Holdings as of 12/08/2009

Other Small Cap ETFs

ETF Name Fund Manager Expense Ratio
Canadian SmallCap Index Fund (XCS-TSX)Claymore Investments, Inc.0.55%
Claymore/AlphaShares China Small Cap Index ETF (HAO)Claymore Advisors, LLC 0.70%
ELEMENTS Benjamin Graham Small Cap Value ETN (BSC)ELEMENTS Exchange-Traded Notes 0.75%
First Trust Dow Jones Select MicroCap ETF (FDM)First Trust Portfolios L.P0.60%
First Trust Small Cap Core AlphaDEX Fund (FYX)First Trust Portfolios L.P0.70%
FTSE NASDAQ Small Cap Portfolio ETF (PQSC)First Trust Portfolios L.P0.70%
iShares DJEuroStoxx SmallCap ETF (DJSC-LSE)iShares0.40%
iShares FTSE Developed Small Cap ex-North America Index Fund (IFSM)ishares0.50%
iShares Morningstar Small Core Index Fund (JKJ)ishares0.25%
iShares Morningstar Small Growth Index Fund (JKK)ishares0.30%
iShares Morningstar Small Value Index Fund (JKL)ishares0.30%
iShares MSCI EAFE Small Cap Index Fund (SCZ)ishares0.40%
iShares MSCI Japan Small Cap Index Fund (SCJ)ishares0.53%
iShares MSCI Japan SmallCap ETF (ISJP-LSE)iShares0.59%
iShares Russell Microcap (TM) Index Fund (IWC)ishares0.68%
iShares S&P SmallCap 600 ETF (ISP6-LSE)iShares0.40%
iShares S&P SmallCap 600 Growth Index Fund (IJT)ishares0.25%
iShares S&P SmallCap 600 Index Fund (IJR)ishares0.20%
iShares S&P SmallCap 600 Value Index Fund (IJS)ishares0.25%
Powershares Dynamic Small Cap Growth Portfolio ETF (PWT)Invesco PowerShares0.60%
Powershares Dynamic Small Cap Portfolio ETF (PJM)Invesco PowerShares0.60%
Powershares Dynamic Small Cap Value Portfolio ETF (PWY)Invesco PowerShares0.60%
Powershares FTSE RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid Portfolio ETF (PRFZ)InvescoPoweshares0.39%
Powershares Zacks Micro Cap Portfolio ETF (PZI)InvescoPoweshares0.60%
Powershares Zacks Small Cap Portfolio ETF (PZJ)InvescoPoweshares0.60%
ProShares Short SmallCap 600 ETF (SBB)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares Ultra SmallCap 600 ETF (SAA)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares UltraShort SmallCap 600 ETF (SDD)ProShares ETFs0.95%
Rydex S&P SmallCap 600 Pure Growth ETF (RZG)Rydex ETF Trust0.35%
Rydex S&P SmallCap 600 Pure Value ETF (RZV)Rydex ETF Trust0.35%
Small Cap Bear 3X - Triple-Leveraged ETF (TZA)Direxion Shares0.95%
Small Cap Bull 3X - Triple-Leveraged ETF (TNA)Direxion Shares0.95%
SPDR Dow Jones Wilshire Small Cap ETF (DSC)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.32%
SPDR Dow Jones Wilshire Small Cap Growth ETF (DSG)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.26%
SPDR Dow Jones Wilshire Small Cap Value ETF (DSV)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.27%
SPDR S&P International Small Cap ETF (GWX)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.59%
Vanguard Small-Cap ETF (VB)Vanguard Group, Inc.0.15%
Vanguard Small-Cap Growth ETF (VBK)Vanguard Group, Inc.0.15%
Vanguard Small-Cap Value ETF (VBR)Vanguard Group, Inc.0.15%
WisdomTree Europe SmallCap Dividend Fund (DFE)WisdomTree Investments, Inc.0.58%
WisdomTree International SmallCap Dividend Fund (DLS)WisdomTree Investments, Inc.0.58%
WisdomTree Japan SmallCap Dividend Fund (DFJ)WisdomTree Investments, Inc.0.58%
WisdomTree SmallCap Earnings Fund (EES)WisdomTree Investments, Inc.0.38%


References

  1. - Overview of SPDR S&P International Small Cap ETF (GWX)
Wikinvest © 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012. Use of this site is subject to express Terms of Service, Privacy Policy, and Disclaimer. By continuing past this page, you agree to abide by these terms. Any information provided by Wikinvest, including but not limited to company data, competitors, business analysis, market share, sales revenues and other operating metrics, earnings call analysis, conference call transcripts, industry information, or price targets should not be construed as research, trading tips or recommendations, or investment advice and is provided with no warrants as to its accuracy. Stock market data, including US and International equity symbols, stock quotes, share prices, earnings ratios, and other fundamental data is provided by data partners. Stock market quotes delayed at least 15 minutes for NASDAQ, 20 mins for NYSE and AMEX. Market data by Xignite. See data providers for more details. Company names, products, services and branding cited herein may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. The use of trademarks or service marks of another is not a representation that the other is affiliated with, sponsors, is sponsored by, endorses, or is endorsed by Wikinvest.
Powered by MediaWiki