SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Equipment & Services ETF (XES)

QUOTE AND NEWS
Market Intelligence Center  Nov 23  Comment 
For a hedged play on S&P Oil & Gas Equipment & Services SPDR (XES) MarketIntelligenceCenter.com's patented trade-picking algorithms recommend the Mar. '16 $19.00 covered call for a net debit in the $17.96 area. That is also the break-even price...
Market Intelligence Center  Sep 18  Comment 
After Thursday's trading in S&P Oil & Gas Equipment & Services SPDR (XES) the option-trade picking algorithms that power MarketIntelligenceCenter.com's Artificial Intelligence Center uncovered a trade that offers a 4.71% return, or 18.90%...
Market Intelligence Center  Sep 2  Comment 
After closing Tuesday at $20.81, S&P Oil & Gas Equipment & Services SPDR (XES) presents an attractive opportunity to get a 6.33% return in just 107 days, which is an annualized return of 21.58% (for comparison purposes only). To enter this trade,...
Market Intelligence Center  Aug 20  Comment 
After closing Wednesday at $20.21, S&P Oil & Gas Equipment & Services SPDR (XES) presents an attractive opportunity to get a 6.33% return in just 120 days, which is an annualized return of 19.24% (for comparison purposes only). To enter this...
Market Intelligence Center  Jul 2  Comment 
After closing Wednesday at $25.10, S&P Oil & Gas Equipment & Services SPDR (XES) presents an attractive opportunity to get a 4.38% return in just 78 days, which is an annualized return of 20.52% (for comparison purposes only). To enter this trade,...
Market Intelligence Center  Jun 12  Comment 
For a hedged play on S&P Oil & Gas Equipment & Services SPDR (XES) MarketIntelligenceCenter.com's patented trade-picking algorithms recommend the Dec. '15 $28.00 covered call for a net debit in the $26.92 area. That is also the break-even price...
Market Intelligence Center  May 26  Comment 
The patented option-trade picking algorithms that power MarketIntelligenceCenter.com's Artificial Intelligence Center have selected a covered-call trade on S&P Oil & Gas Equipment & Services SPDR (XES) that includes 7.65% downside protection. Sell...
Market Intelligence Center  Mar 11  Comment 
After Tuesday's trading in S&P Oil & Gas Equipment & Services SPDR (XES) the option-trade picking algorithms that power MarketIntelligenceCenter.com's Artificial Intelligence Center uncovered a trade that offers a 5.22% return, or 19.04%...
Market Intelligence Center  Feb 18  Comment 
S&P Oil & Gas Equipment & Services SPDR (XES) traded between $26.92 and $28.18 before closing at $28.15 Tuesday and presents some attractive trading opportunities today. MarketIntelligenceCenter.com's patented algorithms selected a Sep. '15 $27.00...




 
TOP CONTRIBUTORS

SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Equipment & Services ETF (XES)

Overview

The SPDR® S&P® Oil & Gas Equipment & Services ETF seeks to replicate as closely as possible, before expenses, the total return performance of the S&P Oil & Gas Equipment & Services Select Industry® Index (ticker:SPSIOSTR).

[1]

Fund Information

  • Fund Manager - State Street Global Markets, LLC
  • Inception Date - 06/19/2006
  • Exchange – NYSE Arca
  • Index Ticker – XES
  • Intra-day NAV Ticker – XES.IV
  • Expense Ratio - 0.35%

Top Holdings

Name Weight Total Mkt Cap M Shares Held
Schlumberger Ltd 4.01%72,046188,616
Halliburton Co 4.14%24,172436,436
National Oilwell Varco Inc 4.26%17,319290,781
Diamond Offshore Drilling I 4.11%13,252121,652
Baker Hughes Inc 4.08%11,788303,050
Cameron International Corp 3.94%8,909305,132
Fmc Technologies Inc 4.14%6,469221,003
Smith Intl Inc 3.83%6,435415,884
Ensco Intl Inc 4.03%5,820278,517
Nabors Industries Ltd 4.10%5,518594,479


Holdings as of 12/08/2009

Other Oil & Gas ETFs

ETF Name Fund Manager Expense Ratio
First Trust ISE-Revere Natural Gas Index Fund (FCG)First Trust Portfolios L.P0.60%
iShares Dow Jones U.S. Oil & Gas Exploration & Production Index Fund (IEO)ishares0.48%
iShares Dow Jones U.S. Oil Equipment & Services Index Fund (IEZ)ishares0.48%
SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Equipment & Services ETF (XES)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.35%
SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production ETF (XOP)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.35%
Claymore Oil Sands Sector ETF (CLO-TSX)Claymore Investments, Inc.0.60%
Horizons BetaPro NYMEX Crude Oil Bear Plus ETF (HOD-TSX)Horizons BetaPro ETFs1.15%
Horizons BetaPro NYMEX Crude Oil Bull Plus ETF (HOU-TSX)Horizons BetaPro ETFs1.15%
Horizons BetaPro NYMEX Natural Gas Bear Plus ETF (HND-TSX)Horizons BetaPro ETFs1.15%
Horizons BetaPro NYMEX Natural Gas Bull Plus ETF (HNU-TSX)Horizons BetaPro ETFs1.15%
ETFS Leveraged Crude Oil ETF (LOIL-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Leveraged Gasoline ETF (LGAS-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Leveraged Heating Oil ETF (LHEA-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Leveraged Natural Gas ETF (LNGA-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Leveraged Petroleum ETF (LPET-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Short Crude Oil ETF (SOIL-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Short Gasoline ETF (SGAS-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Short Heating Oil ETF (SHEA-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Short Natural Gas ETF (SNGA-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Short Petroleum ETF (SPET-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Short Platinum ETF (SPLA-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
Dow Jones-AIG Natural Gas Total Return ETN (GAZ)Commodity Shares0.75%
Goldman Sachs Crude Oil Total Return ETN (OIL)Barclays Global Investors iPath Exchange0.75%
MacroShares Oil Down ETF (DOY)Barclays Global Investors iPath Exchange0.50%
PowerShares DB Crude Oil Double Long ETN (DXO)DB Commodity Services0.75%
PowerShares DB Crude Oil Double Short ETN (DTO)DB Commodity Services0.75%
PowerShares DB Crude Oil Long ETN (OLO)DB Commodity Services0.75%
PowerShares DB Crude Oil Short ETN (SZO)DB Commodity Services0.75%
PowerShares DB Oil Fund (DBO)DB Commodity Services0.75%
ProShares Ultra DJ-AIG Crude Oil ETF (UCO)DB Commodity Services0.95%
ProShares UltraShort DJ-AIG Crude Oil ETF (SCO)ProShares ETFs0.95%
United States Gasoline Fund (UGA)United States Gasoline Fund0.60%
United States Heating Oil Fund (UHN)United States Gasoline Fund0.93%
United States Natural Gas Fund (UNG)United States Gasoline Fund0.93%
United States Oil Fund (USO)United States Gasoline Fund0.96%
Claymore Natural Gas Commodity ETF (GAS-TSX)Claymore Investments, Inc.0.80%
Horizons BetaPro NYMEX Crude Oil Bear Plus ETF (HOD-TSX)Horizons BetaPro ETFs1.15%
Horizons BetaPro NYMEX Crude Oil Bull Plus ETF (HOU-TSX)Horizons BetaPro ETFs1.15%
Horizons BetaPro NYMEX Natural Gas Bear Plus ETF (HND-TSX)Horizons BetaPro ETFs1.15%
Horizons BetaPro NYMEX Natural Gas Bull Plus ETF (HNU-TSX)Horizons BetaPro ETFs1.15%
ETFS Brent 1yr ETF (OSB1-LSE)ETF Securities0.49%
ETFS Brent 2yr ETF (OSB2-LSE)ETF Securities0.49%
ETFS Brent 3yr ETF (OSB3-LSE)ETF Securities0.49%
ETFS Brent Oil ETF (OILB-LSE)ETF Securities0.49%
ETFS Crude Oil ETF (CRUD-LSE)ETF Securities0.49%
ETFS Forward Heating Oil ETF (HEAF-LSE)ETF Securities0.49%
ETFS Forward Natural Gas ETF (NGAF-LSE)ETF Securities0.49%
ETFS Forward Petroleum ETF (FPET-LSE)ETF Securities0.49%
ETFS Gasoline ETF (UGAS-LSE)ETF Securities0.49%
ETFS Heating Oil ETF (HEAT-LSE)ETF Securities0.49%
ETFS Leveraged Crude Oil ETF (LOIL-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Leveraged Gasoline ETF (LGAS-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Leveraged Heating Oil ETF (LHEA-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Leveraged Natural Gas ETF (LNGA-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Leveraged Petroleum ETF (LPET-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Natural Gas ETF (NGAS-LSE)ETF Securities0.49%
ETFS Natural Gas Sterling ETF (NGSP-LSE)ETF Securities0.49%
ETFS Petroleum ETF (AIGO-LSE)ETF Securities0.49%
ETFS Short Crude Oil ETF (SOIL-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Short Gasoline ETF (SGAS-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Short Heating Oil ETF (SHEA-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Short Natural Gas ETF (SNGA-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Short Petroleum ETF (SPET-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS WTI Oil ETF (OILW-LSE)ETF Securities0.49%


References

  1. - Overview of SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Equipment & Services ETF (XES)
Wikinvest © 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012. Use of this site is subject to express Terms of Service, Privacy Policy, and Disclaimer. By continuing past this page, you agree to abide by these terms. Any information provided by Wikinvest, including but not limited to company data, competitors, business analysis, market share, sales revenues and other operating metrics, earnings call analysis, conference call transcripts, industry information, or price targets should not be construed as research, trading tips or recommendations, or investment advice and is provided with no warrants as to its accuracy. Stock market data, including US and International equity symbols, stock quotes, share prices, earnings ratios, and other fundamental data is provided by data partners. Stock market quotes delayed at least 15 minutes for NASDAQ, 20 mins for NYSE and AMEX. Market data by Xignite. See data providers for more details. Company names, products, services and branding cited herein may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. The use of trademarks or service marks of another is not a representation that the other is affiliated with, sponsors, is sponsored by, endorses, or is endorsed by Wikinvest.
Powered by MediaWiki