QUOTE AND NEWS
CNNMoney.com  May 18  Comment 
The latest earnings and forecasts from most big American retailers could be summed up with a variety of negative adjectives. Underwhelming. Dismal. Bleak.
Clusterstock  Apr 26  Comment 
Ian Winer, the head of equities at Wedbush Securities, is making a bold call: buy retail stocks.  Many investors may be fearful of stocks in the space after a rough start to 2017. The XRT SPDR S&P Retail ETF fell 14% from December 2016 to...
Benzinga  Feb 9  Comment 
Guy Adami said on CNBC's Fast Money that Nordstrom, Inc. (NYSE: JWN) could trade higher. He added that investors can own the stock because of its big short interest. Tim Seymour would buy Gap Inc (NYSE: GPS) and Target Corporation (NYSE: TGT)....
SeekingAlpha  Feb 1  Comment 
Benzinga  Jan 10  Comment 
Tim Seymour recommended on CNBC's Fast Money Final Trade a long position in Alphabet Inc (NASDAQ: GOOGL). He thinks that Alphabet has 10 good years left. Steve Grasso believes that PulteGroup, Inc. (NYSE: PHM) is a buy. Dan Nathan said...
Benzinga  Dec 9  Comment 
Rich Ross of Evercore ISI spoke on CNBC's "Trading Nation" about SPDR S&P Retail (ETF) (NYSE: XRT). He said consumer stocks have been lagging the market, but they have recently started a bullish break out to the upside. He analyzed a chart of...
Benzinga  Nov 30  Comment 
Mike Khouw spoke on CNBC's Options Action about unusually high options activity in SPDR S&P Retail (ETF) (NYSE: XRT). Put options volume in the name was six times higher than the average put options volume and there was one big trade in the...
Benzinga  Nov 25  Comment 
After feasting on turkey, stuffing and football, many Americans will be hitting malls and shopping centers Friday to celebrate Black Friday, a contrived retail notion that, in the eyes of many, marks the official start of the holiday shopping...
Forbes  Nov 18  Comment 
  Comparing units outstanding versus one week ago at the coverage universe of ETFs at ETF Channel, the biggest inflow was seen in the Financial Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLF), which added 238,700,000 units, or a 35.5% increase week over week....




 
TOP CONTRIBUTORS

SPDR S&P Retail ETF (XRT)

Overview

The SPDR® S&P® Retail ETF seeks to replicate as closely as possible, before expenses, the total return performance of the S&P Retail Select Industry® Index (ticker: SPSIRETR).

[1]

Fund Information

  • Fund Manager - State Street Global Markets, LLC
  • Inception Date - 06/19/2006
  • Exchange – NYSE Arca
  • Index Ticker – XRT
  • Intra-day NAV Ticker – XRT.IV
  • Expense Ratio - 0.35%

Top Holdings

Name Weight Total Mkt Cap M Shares Held
Wal Mart Stores Inc 1.63%207,311151,864
Amazon Com Inc 2.41%58,06791,068
Cvs Caremark Corporation 1.27%43,106210,987
Walgreen Co 1.66%36,627226,146
Target Corp 1.46%34,509160,702
Costco Whsl Corp New 1.57%25,614135,722
Best Buy Inc 1.66%18,103193,689
Staples Inc 1.65%17,547345,463
Kohls Corp 1.48%16,498139,579
Tjx Cos Inc New 1.53%15,449210,414


Holdings as of 12/08/2009

Other Retail ETFs

ETF Name Fund Manager Expense Ratio
SPDR S&P Retail ETF (XRT)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.35%
iShares FTSE NAREIT Retail Index Fund (RTL)iShares0.48%


References

  1. - Overview of SPDR S&P Retail ETF (XRT)
Wikinvest © 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012. Use of this site is subject to express Terms of Service, Privacy Policy, and Disclaimer. By continuing past this page, you agree to abide by these terms. Any information provided by Wikinvest, including but not limited to company data, competitors, business analysis, market share, sales revenues and other operating metrics, earnings call analysis, conference call transcripts, industry information, or price targets should not be construed as research, trading tips or recommendations, or investment advice and is provided with no warrants as to its accuracy. Stock market data, including US and International equity symbols, stock quotes, share prices, earnings ratios, and other fundamental data is provided by data partners. Stock market quotes delayed at least 15 minutes for NASDAQ, 20 mins for NYSE and AMEX. Market data by Xignite. See data providers for more details. Company names, products, services and branding cited herein may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. The use of trademarks or service marks of another is not a representation that the other is affiliated with, sponsors, is sponsored by, endorses, or is endorsed by Wikinvest.
Powered by MediaWiki