QUOTE AND NEWS
Motley Fool  Jun 26  Comment 
On a day when market indexes rose, Avis announced a partnership for self-driving cars and shares of Stratasys fell on a downgrade.
Benzinga  Jun 26  Comment 
Coach Inc (NYSE: COH)’s amazing turnaround this year continues; Buckingham Research Group analyst Scott Krasik upgraded the stock from Neutral to Buy with a price target raised 24 percent from $45 to $58. Coach shares spiked 2.1 percent to...
Motley Fool  Jun 22  Comment 
On a flat day for the market, shares of Oracle soared and Hain Celestial finally reported long-awaited financials.
MarketWatch  Jun 15  Comment 
Michaels Companies Inc. announced Thursday a new $500 million stock repurchase program. The program does not have an expiration date. Based on the stock's Wednesday closing price of $18.72, the new program would enable the arts and crafts...
CNNMoney.com  May 18  Comment 
The latest earnings and forecasts from most big American retailers could be summed up with a variety of negative adjectives. Underwhelming. Dismal. Bleak.
Clusterstock  Apr 26  Comment 
Ian Winer, the head of equities at Wedbush Securities, is making a bold call: buy retail stocks.  Many investors may be fearful of stocks in the space after a rough start to 2017. The XRT SPDR S&P Retail ETF fell 14% from December 2016 to...
Benzinga  Feb 9  Comment 
Guy Adami said on CNBC's Fast Money that Nordstrom, Inc. (NYSE: JWN) could trade higher. He added that investors can own the stock because of its big short interest. Tim Seymour would buy Gap Inc (NYSE: GPS) and Target Corporation (NYSE: TGT)....
SeekingAlpha  Feb 1  Comment 
Benzinga  Jan 10  Comment 
Tim Seymour recommended on CNBC's Fast Money Final Trade a long position in Alphabet Inc (NASDAQ: GOOGL). He thinks that Alphabet has 10 good years left. Steve Grasso believes that PulteGroup, Inc. (NYSE: PHM) is a buy. Dan Nathan said...




 
TOP CONTRIBUTORS

SPDR S&P Retail ETF (XRT)

Overview

The SPDR® S&P® Retail ETF seeks to replicate as closely as possible, before expenses, the total return performance of the S&P Retail Select Industry® Index (ticker: SPSIRETR).

[1]

Fund Information

  • Fund Manager - State Street Global Markets, LLC
  • Inception Date - 06/19/2006
  • Exchange – NYSE Arca
  • Index Ticker – XRT
  • Intra-day NAV Ticker – XRT.IV
  • Expense Ratio - 0.35%

Top Holdings

Name Weight Total Mkt Cap M Shares Held
Wal Mart Stores Inc 1.63%207,311151,864
Amazon Com Inc 2.41%58,06791,068
Cvs Caremark Corporation 1.27%43,106210,987
Walgreen Co 1.66%36,627226,146
Target Corp 1.46%34,509160,702
Costco Whsl Corp New 1.57%25,614135,722
Best Buy Inc 1.66%18,103193,689
Staples Inc 1.65%17,547345,463
Kohls Corp 1.48%16,498139,579
Tjx Cos Inc New 1.53%15,449210,414


Holdings as of 12/08/2009

Other Retail ETFs

ETF Name Fund Manager Expense Ratio
SPDR S&P Retail ETF (XRT)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.35%
iShares FTSE NAREIT Retail Index Fund (RTL)iShares0.48%


References

  1. - Overview of SPDR S&P Retail ETF (XRT)
Wikinvest © 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012. Use of this site is subject to express Terms of Service, Privacy Policy, and Disclaimer. By continuing past this page, you agree to abide by these terms. Any information provided by Wikinvest, including but not limited to company data, competitors, business analysis, market share, sales revenues and other operating metrics, earnings call analysis, conference call transcripts, industry information, or price targets should not be construed as research, trading tips or recommendations, or investment advice and is provided with no warrants as to its accuracy. Stock market data, including US and International equity symbols, stock quotes, share prices, earnings ratios, and other fundamental data is provided by data partners. Stock market quotes delayed at least 15 minutes for NASDAQ, 20 mins for NYSE and AMEX. Market data by Xignite. See data providers for more details. Company names, products, services and branding cited herein may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. The use of trademarks or service marks of another is not a representation that the other is affiliated with, sponsors, is sponsored by, endorses, or is endorsed by Wikinvest.
Powered by MediaWiki