QUOTE AND NEWS
Benzinga  Aug 18  Comment 
On CNBC's "Trading Nation", Todd Gordon suggested that traders should consider a bullish options trade in SPDR S&P Retail (ETF) (NYSE: XRT). He thinks the stock is trading at support and he believes it's going to trade higher. He explained that...
Motley Fool  Aug 16  Comment 
On a positive day for indexes, Urban Outfitters and Target provided some needed good news for retail stocks.
Benzinga  Jul 27  Comment 
Investors have seen this movie plenty of times already this year. The SPDR S&P Retail ETF (NYSE: XRT), previously seen as the benchmark among exchange-traded funds tracking retail stocks, is getting punished as markets take traditional brick and...
Motley Fool  Jul 25  Comment 
On a day when stocks rose, McDonald's and Domino's reported solid earnings that got very different receptions from the market.
Motley Fool  Jul 13  Comment 
On a quiet day for Wall Street, Target reported an upbeat forecast and Yandex stock soared on news of a deal with Uber.
Benzinga  Jul 11  Comment 
Todd Gordon of TradingAnalysis.com said on CNBC's "Trading Nation" that he sees more downside in SPDR S&P Retail (ETF)(NYSE: XRT). He explained that the stock is trading close to a significant support, but it's testing it for the third time...
Motley Fool  Jul 10  Comment 
Stocks rose slightly while shares of Abercrombie & Fitch and Best Buy fell.
Motley Fool  Jun 26  Comment 
On a day when market indexes rose, Avis announced a partnership for self-driving cars and shares of Stratasys fell on a downgrade.
Benzinga  Jun 26  Comment 
Coach Inc (NYSE: COH)’s amazing turnaround this year continues; Buckingham Research Group analyst Scott Krasik upgraded the stock from Neutral to Buy with a price target raised 24 percent from $45 to $58. Coach shares spiked 2.1 percent to...
Motley Fool  Jun 22  Comment 
On a flat day for the market, shares of Oracle soared and Hain Celestial finally reported long-awaited financials.




 
TOP CONTRIBUTORS

SPDR S&P Retail ETF (XRT)

Overview

The SPDR® S&P® Retail ETF seeks to replicate as closely as possible, before expenses, the total return performance of the S&P Retail Select Industry® Index (ticker: SPSIRETR).

[1]

Fund Information

  • Fund Manager - State Street Global Markets, LLC
  • Inception Date - 06/19/2006
  • Exchange – NYSE Arca
  • Index Ticker – XRT
  • Intra-day NAV Ticker – XRT.IV
  • Expense Ratio - 0.35%

Top Holdings

Name Weight Total Mkt Cap M Shares Held
Wal Mart Stores Inc 1.63%207,311151,864
Amazon Com Inc 2.41%58,06791,068
Cvs Caremark Corporation 1.27%43,106210,987
Walgreen Co 1.66%36,627226,146
Target Corp 1.46%34,509160,702
Costco Whsl Corp New 1.57%25,614135,722
Best Buy Inc 1.66%18,103193,689
Staples Inc 1.65%17,547345,463
Kohls Corp 1.48%16,498139,579
Tjx Cos Inc New 1.53%15,449210,414


Holdings as of 12/08/2009

Other Retail ETFs

ETF Name Fund Manager Expense Ratio
SPDR S&P Retail ETF (XRT)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.35%
iShares FTSE NAREIT Retail Index Fund (RTL)iShares0.48%


References

  1. - Overview of SPDR S&P Retail ETF (XRT)
Wikinvest © 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012. Use of this site is subject to express Terms of Service, Privacy Policy, and Disclaimer. By continuing past this page, you agree to abide by these terms. Any information provided by Wikinvest, including but not limited to company data, competitors, business analysis, market share, sales revenues and other operating metrics, earnings call analysis, conference call transcripts, industry information, or price targets should not be construed as research, trading tips or recommendations, or investment advice and is provided with no warrants as to its accuracy. Stock market data, including US and International equity symbols, stock quotes, share prices, earnings ratios, and other fundamental data is provided by data partners. Stock market quotes delayed at least 15 minutes for NASDAQ, 20 mins for NYSE and AMEX. Market data by Xignite. See data providers for more details. Company names, products, services and branding cited herein may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. The use of trademarks or service marks of another is not a representation that the other is affiliated with, sponsors, is sponsored by, endorses, or is endorsed by Wikinvest.
Powered by MediaWiki