QUOTE AND NEWS
SeekingAlpha  Jul 6  Comment 
Market Intelligence Center  Oct 14  Comment 
The patented option trade-picking algorithms behind MarketIntelligenceCenter.com's Artificial Intelligence Center have selected a covered call trade on S&P Semiconductor SPDR (XSD) that includes 5.11% downside protection. Sell one contract of the...
Forbes  Sep 16  Comment 
The SPDR S&P Semiconductor ETF (XSD) is seeing unusually high volume in afternoon trading Wednesday, with over 193,000 shares traded versus three month average volume of about 49,000. Shares of XSD were up about 0.1% on the day.
Market Intelligence Center  Sep 4  Comment 
S&P Semiconductor SPDR (XSD) presents a trading opportunity that offers a 6.05% return in just 133 days. A covered call on S&P Semiconductor SPDR at the $75.00 level expiring on Jan. '16 offers an assigned return rate of 6.05% or 16.61%...
Market Intelligence Center  Aug 14  Comment 
A covered call identified by MarketIntelligececenter.com's patented algorithm on S&P Semiconductor SPDR (XSD) could yield about 3.12% (18.08% annualized, for comparison purposes only) in 63 days. Pair a long position in the ETF with a sold Oct....
Market Intelligence Center  Aug 11  Comment 
The patented option-trade picking algorithms that power MarketIntelligenceCenter.com's Artificial Intelligence Center have selected a covered-call trade on S&P Semiconductor SPDR (XSD) that includes 3.52% downside protection. Sell one contract of...
Market Intelligence Center  Jun 22  Comment 
The patented option-trade picking algorithms that power MarketIntelligenceCenter.com's Artificial Intelligence Center have selected a covered-call trade on S&P Semiconductor SPDR (XSD) that includes 6.07% downside protection. Sell one contract of...
Market Intelligence Center  Apr 20  Comment 
The patented option-trade picking algorithms that power MarketIntelligenceCenter.com's Artificial Intelligence Center have selected a covered-call trade on S&P Semiconductor SPDR (XSD) that includes 7.06% downside protection. Sell one contract of...




RELATED WIKI ARTICLES
 
TOP CONTRIBUTORS

SPDR S&P Semiconductor ETF (XSD)

Overview

The SPDR® S&P® Semiconductor ETF, before expenses, seeks to closely match the returns and characteristics of the S&P Semiconductor Select IndustryTM Index (ticker: SPSISCTR).

[1]

Fund Information

  • Fund Manager - State Street Global Markets, LLC
  • Inception Date - 01/31/2006
  • Exchange – NYSE Arca
  • Index Ticker – XSD
  • Intra-day NAV Ticker – XSD.IV
  • Expense Ratio - 0.35%

Top Holdings

Name Weight Total Mkt Cap M Shares Held
Intel Corp 3.86%110,385184,633
Texas Instrs Inc 4.07%32,988147,680
Broadcom Corp 3.85%13,435119,458
Analog Devices Inc 4.01%8,820126,865
Nvidia Corp 3.54%8,496220,993
Micron Technology Inc 4.12%7,308457,819
Altera Corp 4.16%6,658176,501
Xilinx Inc 3.85%6,581154,947
Linear Technology Corp 3.90%6,290132,265
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 5.75%5,812634,280


Holdings as of 12/08/2009
ETF Name Fund Manager Expense Ratio
iShares MSCI Japan Small Cap Index Fund (SCJ)ishares0.48%
iShares Russell Microcap (TM) Index Fund (IWC)Invesco PowerShares0.60%
iShares S&P SmallCap 600 Growth Index Fund (IJT)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
iShares S&P SmallCap 600 Index Fund (IJR)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
iShares S&P SmallCap 600 Value Index Fund (IJS)ProShares ETFs0.95%
Powershares Dynamic Small Cap Growth Portfolio ETF (PWT)ProShares ETFs0.95%
Powershares Dynamic Small Cap Growth Portfolio ETF (PWT)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.35%

References

  1. - Overview of SPDR S&P Semiconductor ETF (XSD)
Wikinvest © 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012. Use of this site is subject to express Terms of Service, Privacy Policy, and Disclaimer. By continuing past this page, you agree to abide by these terms. Any information provided by Wikinvest, including but not limited to company data, competitors, business analysis, market share, sales revenues and other operating metrics, earnings call analysis, conference call transcripts, industry information, or price targets should not be construed as research, trading tips or recommendations, or investment advice and is provided with no warrants as to its accuracy. Stock market data, including US and International equity symbols, stock quotes, share prices, earnings ratios, and other fundamental data is provided by data partners. Stock market quotes delayed at least 15 minutes for NASDAQ, 20 mins for NYSE and AMEX. Market data by Xignite. See data providers for more details. Company names, products, services and branding cited herein may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. The use of trademarks or service marks of another is not a representation that the other is affiliated with, sponsors, is sponsored by, endorses, or is endorsed by Wikinvest.
Powered by MediaWiki