QUOTE AND NEWS
Reuters  Nov 22  Comment 
Investors Group and GWL Realty Advisors are set to buy two Montreal office buildings from Germany's KanAm Grund Group for around C$415 million ($308.99 million), though the...
Forbes  Oct 11  Comment 
The SPDR S&P World ex-US ETF (GWL) is seeing unusually high volume in afternoon trading Tuesday, with over 886,000 shares traded versus three month average volume of about 69,000.  Shares of GWL were down about 1.3% on the day.
Forbes  Apr 18  Comment 
The SPDR S&P World ex-US ETF (GWL) is seeing unusually high volume in afternoon trading Monday, with over 1.2 million shares traded versus three month average volume of about 167,000.  Shares of GWL were up about 0.8% on the day.
Forbes  Jan 13  Comment 
The SPDR S&P World ex-US ETF (GWL) is seeing unusually high volume in afternoon trading Wednesday, with over 1.3 million shares traded versus three month average volume of about 168,000.  Shares of GWL were off about 0.4% on the day.
Forbes  Dec 16  Comment 
The SPDR S&P World ex-US ETF (GWL) is seeing unusually high volume in afternoon trading Wednesday, with over 716,000 shares traded versus three month average volume of about 153,000.  Shares of GWL were up about 0.8% on the day.
Forbes  Sep 10  Comment 
The SPDR S&P World ex-US ETF (GWL) is seeing unusually high volume in afternoon trading Wednesday, with over 736,000 shares traded versus three month average volume of about 127,000.  Shares of GWL were up about 0.1% on the day.
Forbes  May 27  Comment 
The SPDR S&P World ex-US ETF (GWL) is seeing unusually high volume in afternoon trading Tuesday, with over 1.0 million shares traded versus three month average volume of about 133,000.  Shares of GWL were up about 0.2% on the day.
Forbes  Oct 7  Comment 
The SPDR S&P World ex-US ETF (GWL) is seeing unusually high volume in afternoon trading Monday, with over 757,000 shares traded versus three month average volume of about 165,000. Shares of GWL were down about 0.4% on the day.
Forbes  Sep 7  Comment 
Looking today at week-over-week shares outstanding changes among the universe of ETFs covered at ETF Channel, one standout is the SPDR S&P World ex-US ETF (AMEX: GWL) where we have detected an approximate $60.8 million dollar inflow -- that's a...




 
TOP CONTRIBUTORS

SPDR S&P World ex-US ETF (GWL)

Overview

The SPDR® S&P® World ex-US ETF, before expenses, seeks to closely match the returns and characteristics of the total return performance of the The S&P Developed Ex-U.S. BMI Index (ticker: STBMWUU), an equity index based upon the world (ex-US) composite market.

[1]

Fund Information

  • Fund Manager - State Street Global Markets, LLC
  • Inception Date - 04/20/2007
  • Exchange – NYSE Arca
  • Index Ticker – GWL
  • Intra-day NAV Ticker – GWL.IV
  • Expense Ratio - 0.34%

Top Holdings

Name Weight Shares Held
Samsung Electronic 1.41%1,914
Hsbc Hldgs 1.32%105,723
Bp 1.31%124,786
Nestle Sa 1.04%19,713
Total 1.02%14,790
Bhp Billiton Ltd 0.98%23,758
Novartis Ag 0.97%15,861
Roche Hldgs Ag 0.89%4,922
Vodafone Group 0.86%340,199
Telefonica Sa 0.83%26,431


Holdings as of 12/08/2009

Other S&P ETFs

ETF Name Fund Manager Expense Ratio
Claymore S&P Global Water Index ETF (CGW)Claymore Advisors, LLC 0.65%
ELEMENTS S&P Commodity Trends Indicator ETN (LSC)ELEMENTS Exchange-Traded Notes 0.75%
iShares S&P 100 Index Fund (OEF)ishares0.20%
iShares S&P 1500 Index Fund (ISI)ishares0.20%
iShares S&P Global Materials Sector Index Fund (MXI)ishares0.48%
iShares S&P U.S. Preferred Stock Index ETF (PFF)ishares0.48%
iShares S&P World Property ex-US ETF (WPS)ishares0.48%
Rydex S&P Equal Weight Consumer Discretionary ETF (RCD)Rydex ETF Trust0.50%
Rydex S&P Equal Weight Consumer Staples ETF (RHS)Rydex ETF Trust0.50%
Rydex S&P Equal Weight ETF (RSP)Rydex ETF Trust0.40%
Rydex S&P Equal Weight Industrials ETF (RGI)Rydex ETF Trust0.50%
Rydex S&P Equal Weight Materials ETF (RTM)Rydex ETF Trust0.50%
SPDR S&P Homebuilders ETF (XHB)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.35%
SPDR S&P World ex-US ETF (GWL)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.34%
First Trust S&P REIT Index Fund (FRI)First Trust Portfolios L.P.0.50%
First Trust S&P REIT Index Fund (FRI)First Trust Portfolios L.P0.50%

References

  1. - Overview of SPDR S&P World ex-US ETF (GWL)
Wikinvest © 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012. Use of this site is subject to express Terms of Service, Privacy Policy, and Disclaimer. By continuing past this page, you agree to abide by these terms. Any information provided by Wikinvest, including but not limited to company data, competitors, business analysis, market share, sales revenues and other operating metrics, earnings call analysis, conference call transcripts, industry information, or price targets should not be construed as research, trading tips or recommendations, or investment advice and is provided with no warrants as to its accuracy. Stock market data, including US and International equity symbols, stock quotes, share prices, earnings ratios, and other fundamental data is provided by data partners. Stock market quotes delayed at least 15 minutes for NASDAQ, 20 mins for NYSE and AMEX. Market data by Xignite. See data providers for more details. Company names, products, services and branding cited herein may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. The use of trademarks or service marks of another is not a representation that the other is affiliated with, sponsors, is sponsored by, endorses, or is endorsed by Wikinvest.
Powered by MediaWiki