Select Sector SPDR Fund - Consumer Discretionary (XLY)

QUOTE AND NEWS
Benzinga  May 4  Comment 
Holding shares of Amazon.com Inc. (NASDAQ: AMZN) continues to prove beneficial for plenty of exchange-traded funds, particularly consumer discretionary ETFs. The consumer discretionary sector, the fourth-largest sector weight in the S&P 500, is...
Benzinga  Dec 12  Comment 
The Consumer Discretionary SPDR (ETF) (NYSE: XLY) and rival discretionary exchange-traded funds often spend some time in the limelight at this time of year simply because it is the holiday shopping season. That is a known seasonal factor but by...
Motley Fool  Dec 5  Comment 
Consumer spending is a significant driver of the U.S. economy. Here's an ETF that helps you profit when consumers are feeling freer with their cash.
Forbes  Nov 29  Comment 
Looking at the underlying holdings of the ETFs in our coverage universe at ETF Channel, we have compared the trading price of each holding against the average analyst 12-month forward target price, and computed the weighted average implied analyst...
Benzinga  Nov 22  Comment 
Speaking on Bloomberg Markets, Dan Deming of KKM Financial recommended a bullish options strategy in Consumer Discretionary SPDR (ETF) (NYSE: XLY). He thinks the consumer sector is going to continue to trade higher and he wants to use a risk...
Forbes  Nov 14  Comment 
Looking at the underlying holdings of the ETFs in our coverage universe at ETF Channel, we have compared the trading price of each holding against the average analyst 12-month forward target price, and computed the weighted average implied analyst...
Forbes  Oct 20  Comment 
Looking at the underlying holdings of the ETFs in our coverage universe at ETF Channel, we have compared the trading price of each holding against the average analyst 12-month forward target price, and computed the weighted average implied analyst...
Motley Fool  Oct 13  Comment 
The sector as a whole looks expensive, but certain individual stocks still look like great value plays. Here are three that could be some of the best.
Forbes  Sep 30  Comment 
Looking at the underlying holdings of the ETFs in our coverage universe at ETF Channel, we have compared the trading price of each holding against the average analyst 12-month forward target price, and computed the weighted average implied analyst...
Forbes  Sep 19  Comment 
Looking at the underlying holdings of the ETFs in our coverage universe at ETF Channel, we have compared the trading price of each holding against the average analyst 12-month forward target price, and computed the weighted average implied analyst...




 
TOP CONTRIBUTORS


Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLY)

Overview

The Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR Fund, before expenses, seeks to closely match the returns and characteristics of the Consumer Discretionary Select Sector Index (ticker: IXY). The Fund approach is designed to provide portfolio with low portfolio turnover, accurate tracking and lower costs. [1]

Fund Information

  • Fund Manager - State Street Global Markets, LLC
  • Inception Date - 12/16/1998
  • Exchange – NYSE Arca
  • Index Ticker - XLY
  • Intra-day NAV Ticker - XLY
  • Expense Ratio - 0.21%

Top Holdings

Name Weight Shares Held
Mcdonalds Corp 7.37%1,587,695
Disney Walt Co 6.21%2,703,750
Home Depot Inc 5.17%2,479,769
Comcast Corp New 5.06%4,177,802
Time Warner Inc 4.31%1,725,929
Target Corp 4.22%1,094,554
Lowes Cos Inc 3.55%2,150,995
Amazon Com Inc 3.53%484,071
News Corp 3.25%3,273,057
Nike Inc 2.88%565,90

Holdings as of 23/10/2009

Other Consumer Product ETFs

ETF Name Fund Manager Expense Ratio
Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLY)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.21%
Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLP)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.21%
First Trust Consumer Discretionary AlphaDEX Fund (FXD)First Trust Portfolios L.P. 0.70%
First Trust Consumer Staples AlphaDEX Fund (FXG)First Trust Portfolios L.P. 0.70%
First Trust Utilities AlphaDEX Fund (FXU)First Trust Portfolios L.P0.70%
iShares Dow Jones U.S. Consumer Goods Sector Index Fund (IYK)ishares0.48%
iShares S&P Global Consumer Discretionary Sector Index Fund (RXI)ishares0.48%
iShares S&P Global Consumers Staples Sector Index Fund (KXI)ishares0.48%
Powershares Dynamic Consumer Discretionary Sector Portfolio ETF (PEZ)Invesco PowerShares0.60%
Powershares Dynamic Consumer Staples Sector Portfolio ETF (PSL)Invesco PowerShares0.60%
Powershares Dynamic Consumer Staples Sector Portfolio ETF (PSL)Invesco PowerShares0.60%
ProShares Ultra Consumer Goods ETF (UGE)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares Ultra Consumer Goods ETF (UGE)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares Ultra Consumer Services ETF (UCC)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares Ultra Consumer Services ETF (UCC)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Consumer Goods ETF (SZK)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Consumer Goods ETF (SZK)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Consumer Services ETF (SCC)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Consumer Services ETF (SCC)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
SPDR S&P International Consumer Discretionary Sector ETF (IPD)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.50%
SPDR S&P International Consumer Staples Sector ETF (IPS)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.50%
Vanguard Consumer Discretionary ETF (VCR)Vanguard Group, Inc.0.25%
Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF (VDC)Vanguard Group, Inc.0.25%
WisdomTree International Consumer Cyclical Sector Fund (DPC)WisdomTree Investments, Inc.0.58%
WisdomTree International Consumer Non-Cyclical Fund (DPN)WisdomTree Investments, Inc.0.58%


References

  1. - Overview of Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLY)
Wikinvest © 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012. Use of this site is subject to express Terms of Service, Privacy Policy, and Disclaimer. By continuing past this page, you agree to abide by these terms. Any information provided by Wikinvest, including but not limited to company data, competitors, business analysis, market share, sales revenues and other operating metrics, earnings call analysis, conference call transcripts, industry information, or price targets should not be construed as research, trading tips or recommendations, or investment advice and is provided with no warrants as to its accuracy. Stock market data, including US and International equity symbols, stock quotes, share prices, earnings ratios, and other fundamental data is provided by data partners. Stock market quotes delayed at least 15 minutes for NASDAQ, 20 mins for NYSE and AMEX. Market data by Xignite. See data providers for more details. Company names, products, services and branding cited herein may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. The use of trademarks or service marks of another is not a representation that the other is affiliated with, sponsors, is sponsored by, endorses, or is endorsed by Wikinvest.
Powered by MediaWiki