Select Sector SPDR Fund - Consumer Staples (XLP)

QUOTE AND NEWS
Benzinga  Apr 7  Comment 
The recent drop in the market averages prompted me to take a look at a few sectors that make up the indexes. I wanted to see if there was any cyclical rotation going on, that may give a clue as to the possibility of a market correction. I...
Market Intelligence Center  Jul 10  Comment 
Consumer Staples Spdr (AMEX: XLP) closed Tuesday's trading session at $40.73. In the past year, the ETF has hit a 52-week low of $33.56 and 52-week high of $42.20. Consumer Staples Spdr (XLP) has been showing support around $40.54 and resistance...
Forbes  Jun 28  Comment 
Looking today at week-over-week shares outstanding changes among the universe of ETFs covered at ETF Channel, one standout is the Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR Fund (AMEX: XLP) where we have detected an approximate $301.3 million dollar...
Samurai Trader  Jun 27  Comment 
Not much has changed since yesterday, and it is looking like we will head into the gap, which should be about where this bounce tops out. That is, unless we get a rush of volume and a follow through day, in which case we will blow through the gap...
Market Intelligence Center  Jun 14  Comment 
Consumer Staples Spdr (AMEX: XLP) closed Thursday's trading session at $40.80. In the past year, the ETF has hit a 52-week low of $33.56 and 52-week high of $42.20. Consumer Staples Spdr (XLP) has been showing support around $39.31 and resistance...
Market Intelligence Center  May 30  Comment 
Consumer Staples Spdr (AMEX: XLP) closed Wednesday's trading session at $40.97. In the past year, the ETF has hit a 52-week low of $33.05 and 52-week high of $42.20. Consumer Staples Spdr (XLP) has been showing support around $40.46 and resistance...
Market Intelligence Center  May 21  Comment 
Consumer Staples Spdr (AMEX: XLP) closed Monday's trading session at $41.51. In the past year, the ETF has hit a 52-week low of $33.05 and 52-week high of $42.20. Consumer Staples Spdr (XLP) has been showing support around $41.18 and resistance in...
Market Intelligence Center  May 13  Comment 
After a roaring start to the year, Wall Street has had quite a rocky run in Q2. The market is down a bit since March 31, and investors who have enjoyed front-loaded returns in 2013 are now on the defensive. Want proof? Consider that the Consumer...
Market Intelligence Center  May 8  Comment 
Consumer Staples Spdr (AMEX: XLP) closed Tuesday's trading session at $41.24. In the past year, the ETF has hit a 52-week low of $33.05 and 52-week high of $41.44. Consumer Staples Spdr (XLP) has been showing support around $40.83 and resistance...
Market Intelligence Center  Apr 18  Comment 
Consumer Staples Spdr (AMEX: XLP) closed Wednesday's trading session at $40.46. In the past year, the ETF has hit a 52-week low of $33.05 and 52-week high of $40.83. Consumer Staples Spdr (XLP) has been showing support around $40.09 and resistance...




 
TOP CONTRIBUTORS

Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLP)

Overview

The Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR Fund, before expenses, seeks to closely match the returns and characteristics of the Consumer Staples Select Sector Index (ticker: IXR). The Fund's approach is designed to provide portfolio with low portfolio turnover, accurate tracking and lower costs. [1]

Fund Information

  • Fund Manager - State Street Global Markets, LLC
  • Inception Date - 12/16/1998
  • Exchange – NYSE Arca
  • Index Ticker - XLP
  • Intra-day NAV Ticker - XLP
  • Expense Ratio - 0.21%

Top Holdings

Name Weight Shares Held
Procter & Gamble Co 15.57%5,977,443
Wal Mart Stores Inc 10.00%4,423,275
Philip Morris Intl Inc 8.78%3,961,774
Coca Cola Co 6.75%2,780,951
Cvs Caremark Corporation 5.60%3,311,651
Pepsico Inc 4.41%1,601,604
Colgate Palmolive Co 3.96%1,113,390
Walgreen Co 3.80%2,149,649
Kraft Foods Inc 3.67%3,018,402
Altria Group Inc 3.46%4,243,71

Holdings as of 23/10/2009

Other Consumer Product ETFs

ETF Name Fund Manager Expense Ratio
Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLY)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.21%
Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLP)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.21%
First Trust Consumer Discretionary AlphaDEX Fund (FXD)First Trust Portfolios L.P. 0.70%
First Trust Consumer Staples AlphaDEX Fund (FXG)First Trust Portfolios L.P. 0.70%
First Trust Utilities AlphaDEX Fund (FXU)First Trust Portfolios L.P0.70%
iShares Dow Jones U.S. Consumer Goods Sector Index Fund (IYK)ishares0.48%
iShares S&P Global Consumer Discretionary Sector Index Fund (RXI)ishares0.48%
iShares S&P Global Consumers Staples Sector Index Fund (KXI)ishares0.48%
Powershares Dynamic Consumer Discretionary Sector Portfolio ETF (PEZ)Invesco PowerShares0.60%
Powershares Dynamic Consumer Staples Sector Portfolio ETF (PSL)Invesco PowerShares0.60%
Powershares Dynamic Consumer Staples Sector Portfolio ETF (PSL)Invesco PowerShares0.60%
ProShares Ultra Consumer Goods ETF (UGE)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares Ultra Consumer Goods ETF (UGE)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares Ultra Consumer Services ETF (UCC)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares Ultra Consumer Services ETF (UCC)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Consumer Goods ETF (SZK)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Consumer Goods ETF (SZK)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Consumer Services ETF (SCC)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Consumer Services ETF (SCC)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
SPDR S&P International Consumer Discretionary Sector ETF (IPD)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.50%
SPDR S&P International Consumer Staples Sector ETF (IPS)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.50%
Vanguard Consumer Discretionary ETF (VCR)Vanguard Group, Inc.0.25%
Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF (VDC)Vanguard Group, Inc.0.25%
WisdomTree International Consumer Cyclical Sector Fund (DPC)WisdomTree Investments, Inc.0.58%
WisdomTree International Consumer Non-Cyclical Fund (DPN)WisdomTree Investments, Inc.0.58%


References

  1. - Overview of Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLP)
Wikinvest © 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012. Use of this site is subject to express Terms of Service, Privacy Policy, and Disclaimer. By continuing past this page, you agree to abide by these terms. Any information provided by Wikinvest, including but not limited to company data, competitors, business analysis, market share, sales revenues and other operating metrics, earnings call analysis, conference call transcripts, industry information, or price targets should not be construed as research, trading tips or recommendations, or investment advice and is provided with no warrants as to its accuracy. Stock market data, including US and International equity symbols, stock quotes, share prices, earnings ratios, and other fundamental data is provided by data partners. Stock market quotes delayed at least 15 minutes for NASDAQ, 20 mins for NYSE and AMEX. Market data by Xignite. See data providers for more details. Company names, products, services and branding cited herein may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. The use of trademarks or service marks of another is not a representation that the other is affiliated with, sponsors, is sponsored by, endorses, or is endorsed by Wikinvest.
Powered by MediaWiki