Select Sector SPDR Fund - Consumer Staples (XLP)

QUOTE AND NEWS
Market Intelligence Center  Jul 10  Comment 
After closing Wednesday at $45.27, Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR (XLP) presents an attractive opportunity to get a 2.18% return in just 163 days, which is an annualized return of 4.88% (for comparison purposes only). To enter this trade,...
SeekingAlpha  Jul 9  Comment 
By J.J. McGrath: The Consumer Staples exchange-traded fund (XLP), in the first half of this year, ranked No. 6 by returns among the Select Sector SPDRs that cut the S&P 500 into nine sections. On an adjusted daily share price basis, XLP grew to...
Forbes  Jul 2  Comment 
Looking at units outstanding versus one week prior within the universe of ETFs covered at ETF Channel, the biggest outflow was seen in the Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLP), where 4,950,000 units were destroyed, or a 3.1% decrease...
Forbes  Jun 24  Comment 
Comparing units outstanding versus one week ago at the coverage universe of ETFs at ETF Channel, the biggest inflow was seen in the Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLP), which added 38,200,000 units, or a 31.3% increase week over week. ...
Forbes  Jun 16  Comment 
Looking at units outstanding versus one week prior within the universe of ETFs covered at ETF Channel, the biggest outflow was seen in the Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLP), where 5,800,000 units were destroyed, or a 4.5% decrease...
SeekingAlpha  Jun 6  Comment 
By Brad Kenagy: This is the second article in a series of articles where I will highlight the "best of breed" stock for each of the nine major sectors covered by the SPDRs. Best of Breed Part 1: Technology & Utilities For this article, I will be...
Market Intelligence Center  May 22  Comment 
After Wednesday's trading in Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR (XLP) MarketIntelligenceCenter.com's patented algorithms uncovered a trade that offers a 2.30% return or 3.96% on an annualized basis (for comparison purposes only), while providing...
Forbes  May 21  Comment 
Looking at units outstanding versus one week prior within the universe of ETFs covered at ETF Channel, the biggest outflow was seen in the Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLP), where 2,500,000 units were destroyed, or a 1.9% decrease...
Benzinga  May 17  Comment 
The sector rotation that has been taking place in the market has shifted money from sectors perceived as high-risk into more stable areas. There is no better example than that of consumer stocks. Money has been coming out of the...
Market Intelligence Center  Apr 30  Comment 
Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR (XLP) was identified by MarketIntelligenceCenter.com's patented algorithms today after trading between $44.10 and $44.33 on Tuesday before closing at $44.10. A diagonal spread using a long position in the Jan....




 
TOP CONTRIBUTORS

Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLP)

Overview

The Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR Fund, before expenses, seeks to closely match the returns and characteristics of the Consumer Staples Select Sector Index (ticker: IXR). The Fund's approach is designed to provide portfolio with low portfolio turnover, accurate tracking and lower costs. [1]

Fund Information

  • Fund Manager - State Street Global Markets, LLC
  • Inception Date - 12/16/1998
  • Exchange – NYSE Arca
  • Index Ticker - XLP
  • Intra-day NAV Ticker - XLP
  • Expense Ratio - 0.21%

Top Holdings

Name Weight Shares Held
Procter & Gamble Co 15.57%5,977,443
Wal Mart Stores Inc 10.00%4,423,275
Philip Morris Intl Inc 8.78%3,961,774
Coca Cola Co 6.75%2,780,951
Cvs Caremark Corporation 5.60%3,311,651
Pepsico Inc 4.41%1,601,604
Colgate Palmolive Co 3.96%1,113,390
Walgreen Co 3.80%2,149,649
Kraft Foods Inc 3.67%3,018,402
Altria Group Inc 3.46%4,243,71

Holdings as of 23/10/2009

Other Consumer Product ETFs

ETF Name Fund Manager Expense Ratio
Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLY)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.21%
Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLP)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.21%
First Trust Consumer Discretionary AlphaDEX Fund (FXD)First Trust Portfolios L.P. 0.70%
First Trust Consumer Staples AlphaDEX Fund (FXG)First Trust Portfolios L.P. 0.70%
First Trust Utilities AlphaDEX Fund (FXU)First Trust Portfolios L.P0.70%
iShares Dow Jones U.S. Consumer Goods Sector Index Fund (IYK)ishares0.48%
iShares S&P Global Consumer Discretionary Sector Index Fund (RXI)ishares0.48%
iShares S&P Global Consumers Staples Sector Index Fund (KXI)ishares0.48%
Powershares Dynamic Consumer Discretionary Sector Portfolio ETF (PEZ)Invesco PowerShares0.60%
Powershares Dynamic Consumer Staples Sector Portfolio ETF (PSL)Invesco PowerShares0.60%
Powershares Dynamic Consumer Staples Sector Portfolio ETF (PSL)Invesco PowerShares0.60%
ProShares Ultra Consumer Goods ETF (UGE)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares Ultra Consumer Goods ETF (UGE)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares Ultra Consumer Services ETF (UCC)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares Ultra Consumer Services ETF (UCC)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Consumer Goods ETF (SZK)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Consumer Goods ETF (SZK)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Consumer Services ETF (SCC)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Consumer Services ETF (SCC)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
SPDR S&P International Consumer Discretionary Sector ETF (IPD)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.50%
SPDR S&P International Consumer Staples Sector ETF (IPS)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.50%
Vanguard Consumer Discretionary ETF (VCR)Vanguard Group, Inc.0.25%
Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF (VDC)Vanguard Group, Inc.0.25%
WisdomTree International Consumer Cyclical Sector Fund (DPC)WisdomTree Investments, Inc.0.58%
WisdomTree International Consumer Non-Cyclical Fund (DPN)WisdomTree Investments, Inc.0.58%


References

  1. - Overview of Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLP)
Wikinvest © 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012. Use of this site is subject to express Terms of Service, Privacy Policy, and Disclaimer. By continuing past this page, you agree to abide by these terms. Any information provided by Wikinvest, including but not limited to company data, competitors, business analysis, market share, sales revenues and other operating metrics, earnings call analysis, conference call transcripts, industry information, or price targets should not be construed as research, trading tips or recommendations, or investment advice and is provided with no warrants as to its accuracy. Stock market data, including US and International equity symbols, stock quotes, share prices, earnings ratios, and other fundamental data is provided by data partners. Stock market quotes delayed at least 15 minutes for NASDAQ, 20 mins for NYSE and AMEX. Market data by Xignite. See data providers for more details. Company names, products, services and branding cited herein may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. The use of trademarks or service marks of another is not a representation that the other is affiliated with, sponsors, is sponsored by, endorses, or is endorsed by Wikinvest.
Powered by MediaWiki