Select Sector SPDR Fund - Consumer Staples (XLP)

QUOTE AND NEWS
Forbes  Dec 3  Comment 
In trading on Wednesday, the Junior Gold Miners ETF (GDXJ) is outperforming other ETFs, up about 4.5% on the day.  Components of that ETF showing particular strength include shares of Sandstorm Gold (SAND), up about 10.5% and shares of Silver...
Market Intelligence Center  Nov 25  Comment 
The patented option-trade picking algorithms that power MarketIntelligenceCenter.com's Artificial Intelligence Center are highlighting two trades on Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR (XLP) today after it closed at $48.42 on Monday. For more...
Market Intelligence Center  Nov 6  Comment 
Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR (XLP) was selected by MarketIntelligenceCenter.com's trade-picking algorithms today after trading between $47.24 and $47.66 on Wednesday before closing at $47.47. A diagonal spread using a long position in the...
Forbes  Oct 24  Comment 
Comparing units outstanding versus one week ago at the coverage universe of ETFs at ETF Channel, the biggest inflow was seen in the Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLP), which added 12,450,000 units, or a 7.0% increase week over week. ...
Forbes  Oct 16  Comment 
Comparing units outstanding versus one week ago at the coverage universe of ETFs at ETF Channel, the biggest inflow was seen in the Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLP), which added 6,400,000 units, or a 3.8% increase week over week. ...
Forbes  Oct 8  Comment 
Comparing units outstanding versus one week ago at the coverage universe of ETFs at ETF Channel, the biggest inflow was seen in the Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLP), which added 5,700,000 units, or a 3.5% increase week over week. ...
Market Intelligence Center  Aug 21  Comment 
After closing Wednesday at $44.87, Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR (XLP) presents an attractive opportunity to get a 1.99% return in just 211 days, which is an annualized return of 3.45% (for comparison purposes only). To enter this trade,...
Forbes  Aug 13  Comment 
Comparing units outstanding versus one week ago at the coverage universe of ETFs at ETF Channel, the biggest inflow was seen in the Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLP), which added 23,400,000 units, or a 18.4% increase week over week. ...
Forbes  Aug 5  Comment 
Looking at units outstanding versus one week prior within the universe of ETFs covered at ETF Channel, the biggest outflow was seen in the Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLP), where 32,900,000 units were destroyed, or a 20.5% decrease...




 
TOP CONTRIBUTORS

Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLP)

Overview

The Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR Fund, before expenses, seeks to closely match the returns and characteristics of the Consumer Staples Select Sector Index (ticker: IXR). The Fund's approach is designed to provide portfolio with low portfolio turnover, accurate tracking and lower costs. [1]

Fund Information

  • Fund Manager - State Street Global Markets, LLC
  • Inception Date - 12/16/1998
  • Exchange – NYSE Arca
  • Index Ticker - XLP
  • Intra-day NAV Ticker - XLP
  • Expense Ratio - 0.21%

Top Holdings

Name Weight Shares Held
Procter & Gamble Co 15.57%5,977,443
Wal Mart Stores Inc 10.00%4,423,275
Philip Morris Intl Inc 8.78%3,961,774
Coca Cola Co 6.75%2,780,951
Cvs Caremark Corporation 5.60%3,311,651
Pepsico Inc 4.41%1,601,604
Colgate Palmolive Co 3.96%1,113,390
Walgreen Co 3.80%2,149,649
Kraft Foods Inc 3.67%3,018,402
Altria Group Inc 3.46%4,243,71

Holdings as of 23/10/2009

Other Consumer Product ETFs

ETF Name Fund Manager Expense Ratio
Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLY)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.21%
Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLP)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.21%
First Trust Consumer Discretionary AlphaDEX Fund (FXD)First Trust Portfolios L.P. 0.70%
First Trust Consumer Staples AlphaDEX Fund (FXG)First Trust Portfolios L.P. 0.70%
First Trust Utilities AlphaDEX Fund (FXU)First Trust Portfolios L.P0.70%
iShares Dow Jones U.S. Consumer Goods Sector Index Fund (IYK)ishares0.48%
iShares S&P Global Consumer Discretionary Sector Index Fund (RXI)ishares0.48%
iShares S&P Global Consumers Staples Sector Index Fund (KXI)ishares0.48%
Powershares Dynamic Consumer Discretionary Sector Portfolio ETF (PEZ)Invesco PowerShares0.60%
Powershares Dynamic Consumer Staples Sector Portfolio ETF (PSL)Invesco PowerShares0.60%
Powershares Dynamic Consumer Staples Sector Portfolio ETF (PSL)Invesco PowerShares0.60%
ProShares Ultra Consumer Goods ETF (UGE)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares Ultra Consumer Goods ETF (UGE)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares Ultra Consumer Services ETF (UCC)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares Ultra Consumer Services ETF (UCC)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Consumer Goods ETF (SZK)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Consumer Goods ETF (SZK)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Consumer Services ETF (SCC)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Consumer Services ETF (SCC)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
SPDR S&P International Consumer Discretionary Sector ETF (IPD)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.50%
SPDR S&P International Consumer Staples Sector ETF (IPS)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.50%
Vanguard Consumer Discretionary ETF (VCR)Vanguard Group, Inc.0.25%
Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF (VDC)Vanguard Group, Inc.0.25%
WisdomTree International Consumer Cyclical Sector Fund (DPC)WisdomTree Investments, Inc.0.58%
WisdomTree International Consumer Non-Cyclical Fund (DPN)WisdomTree Investments, Inc.0.58%


References

  1. - Overview of Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLP)
Wikinvest © 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012. Use of this site is subject to express Terms of Service, Privacy Policy, and Disclaimer. By continuing past this page, you agree to abide by these terms. Any information provided by Wikinvest, including but not limited to company data, competitors, business analysis, market share, sales revenues and other operating metrics, earnings call analysis, conference call transcripts, industry information, or price targets should not be construed as research, trading tips or recommendations, or investment advice and is provided with no warrants as to its accuracy. Stock market data, including US and International equity symbols, stock quotes, share prices, earnings ratios, and other fundamental data is provided by data partners. Stock market quotes delayed at least 15 minutes for NASDAQ, 20 mins for NYSE and AMEX. Market data by Xignite. See data providers for more details. Company names, products, services and branding cited herein may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. The use of trademarks or service marks of another is not a representation that the other is affiliated with, sponsors, is sponsored by, endorses, or is endorsed by Wikinvest.
Powered by MediaWiki