QUOTE AND NEWS
Benzinga  Mar 4  Comment 
On CNBC's Options Action, Dan Nathan suggested a bearish options trading idea in Utilities SPDR (ETF) (NYSE: XLU). The stock caught his attention, because he noticed a big put options volume last week in the name. He thinks traders should not be...
Benzinga  Aug 23  Comment 
Speaking on Bloomberg Markets, Dan Deming of KKM Financial suggested a risk reversal trade in Utilities SPDR (ETF) (NYSE: XLU). Deming believes there could be a further pull back in the ETF and he wants to protect his long position with a risk...
Benzinga  Jan 18  Comment 
On CNBC's Fast Money, Dan Nathan said that he closed some of his short positions on Friday, but he is going to sell rallies next week. He is also adding to his defensive positions in Utilities SPDR (ETF) (NYSE: XLU) and Verizon Communications...
Forbes  Dec 28  Comment 
Looking today at week-over-week shares outstanding changes among the universe of ETFs covered at ETF Channel, one standout is the Utilities Select Sector SPDR Fund (AMEX: XLU) where we have detected an approximate $234.7 million dollar inflow --...




 
TOP CONTRIBUTORS

Utilities Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLU)

Overview

The Utilities Select Sector SPDR® Fund, before expenses, seeks to closely match the returns and characteristics of the Utilities Select Sector Index (ticker: IXU).

[1]

Fund Information

  • Fund Manager - State Street Global Markets, LLC
  • Inception Date - 12/16/1998
  • Exchange – NYSE Arca
  • Index Ticker – XLU
  • Intra-day NAV Ticker – XLU.IV
  • Expense Ratio - 0.21%

Top Holdings

Name Weight Shares Held
Exelon Corp 9.09%563823400.00%
Southern Co 7.28%6,809,910
Dominion Res Inc Va New 6.26%5,092,119
Fpl Group Inc 6.05%3,519,798
Duke Energy Corp New 5.76%10,232,453
American Elec Pwr Inc 4.54%4,097,427
Pg&E Corp 4.48%3,187,822
Public Svc Enterprise Group 4.46%4,328,543
Entergy Corp New 4.37%1,674,936
Sempra Energy 3.74%2,110,092
Holdings as of 12/08/2009
ETF Name ETF Name Fund Manager
iShares Dow Jones U.S. Utilities Sector Index Fund (IDU)iShares Dow Jones U.S. Utilities Sector Index Fund (IDU)ishares
iShares S&P Global Utilities Sector Index Fund (JXI)iShares S&P Global Utilities Sector Index Fund (JXI)ishares
Powershares Dynamic Utilities Portfolio ETF (PUI)Powershares Dynamic Utilities Portfolio ETF (PUI)Invesco PowerShares
Powershares Dynamic Utilities Portfolio ETF (PUI)Powershares Dynamic Utilities Portfolio ETF (PUI)Invesco PowerShares
ProShares Ultra Utilities ETF (UPW)ProShares Ultra Utilities ETF (UPW)InvescoPoweshares
ProShares Ultra Utilities ETF (UPW)ProShares Ultra Utilities ETF (UPW)InvescoPoweshares
ProShares UltraShort Utilities ETF (SDP)ProShares UltraShort Utilities ETF (SDP)ProShares ETFs
ProShares UltraShort Utilities ETF (SDP)ProShares UltraShort Utilities ETF (SDP)ProShares ETFs
Rydex S&P Equal Weight Utilities ETF (RYU)Rydex S&P Equal Weight Utilities ETF (RYU)Rydex ETF Trust
SPDR S&P International Utilities Sector ETF (IPU)SPDR S&P International Utilities Sector ETF (IPU)State Street Global Markets, LLC
Utilities Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLU)Utilities Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLU)State Street Global Markets, LLC
Vanguard Utilities ETF (VPU)Vanguard Utilities ETF (VPU)Vanguard Group, Inc.
WisdomTree International Utilities Sector Fund (DBU)WisdomTree International Utilities Sector Fund (DBU)WisdomTree Investments, Inc.


References

  1. - Overview of Utilities Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLU)
Wikinvest © 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012. Use of this site is subject to express Terms of Service, Privacy Policy, and Disclaimer. By continuing past this page, you agree to abide by these terms. Any information provided by Wikinvest, including but not limited to company data, competitors, business analysis, market share, sales revenues and other operating metrics, earnings call analysis, conference call transcripts, industry information, or price targets should not be construed as research, trading tips or recommendations, or investment advice and is provided with no warrants as to its accuracy. Stock market data, including US and International equity symbols, stock quotes, share prices, earnings ratios, and other fundamental data is provided by data partners. Stock market quotes delayed at least 15 minutes for NASDAQ, 20 mins for NYSE and AMEX. Market data by Xignite. See data providers for more details. Company names, products, services and branding cited herein may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. The use of trademarks or service marks of another is not a representation that the other is affiliated with, sponsors, is sponsored by, endorses, or is endorsed by Wikinvest.
Powered by MediaWiki