QUOTE AND NEWS
Benzinga  Aug 12  Comment 
With the Industrial Select Sector SPDR (NYSE: XLI) up nearly 12 percent year-to-date, it's hard to say the industrial sector is struggling. XLI's performance is good for the fourth-best among the nine original sector SPDR exchange traded...
Forbes  Apr 21  Comment 
Comparing units outstanding versus one week ago at the coverage universe of ETFs at ETF Channel, the biggest inflow was seen in the Industrial Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLI), which added 7,300,000 units, or a 6.1% increase week over week.  Among...
Benzinga  Apr 1  Comment 
Happy April Fool's Day, but there will be no chicanery here. Nor should there be, because April is one of the best months of the year for U.S. stocks. In fact, the fourth month of the year ties with October as the best month for the S&P 500 with...
Forbes  Feb 25  Comment 
Looking at the underlying holdings of the ETFs in our coverage universe at ETF Channel, we have compared the trading price of each holding against the average analyst 12-month forward target price, and computed the weighted average implied analyst...
Forbes  Feb 3  Comment 
Looking at the underlying holdings of the ETFs in our coverage universe at ETF Channel, we have compared the trading price of each holding against the average analyst 12-month forward target price, and computed the weighted average implied analyst...
Benzinga  Jan 29  Comment 
Industrial stocks and exchange-traded funds have been duds. Over the past year, the Industrial Select Sector SPDR Fund (NYSE: XLI), the largest industrial ETF is down 9.3 percent, a loss that is more than double that of the S&P 500 over the same...
Benzinga  Dec 8  Comment 
The Industrial Select Sector SPDR (Sector Spdr Trust Sbi (NYSE: XLI)), the largest industrial sector exchange-traded fund by assets, is off 2.6 percent this year, a performance that has XLI in fifth place among the nine sector SPDR ETFs. Another...
Market Intelligence Center  Nov 10  Comment 
MarketIntelligenceCenter.com's patented trade-picking algorithms have identified an attractive covered-call trade on Industrial Select Sector SPDR (XLI). Look at the Jan. '16 $54.00 covered call for a net debit in the $52.88 area. This trade has...
Forbes  Oct 21  Comment 
In trading on Wednesday, the Industrial Select Sector SPDR Fund ETF (XLI) is outperforming other ETFs, up about 0.8% on the day. Components of that ETF showing particular strength include shares of United Tech (UTX), up about 3.1% and shares of...
Market Intelligence Center  Oct 16  Comment 
After Thursday's trading in Industrial Select Sector SPDR (XLI) MarketIntelligenceCenter.com's patented algorithms uncovered a trade that offers a 2.04% return or 11.82% on an annualized basis (for comparison purposes only), while providing 3.52%...




 
TOP CONTRIBUTORS

Industrial Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLI)

Overview

The Industrial Select Sector SPDR® Fund, before expenses, seeks to closely match the returns and characteristics of the Industrial Select Sector Index (ticker: IXI). Our approach is designed to provide portfolios with low portfolio turnover, accurate tracking, and lower costs. [1]

Fund Information

  • Fund Manager - State Street Global Markets, LLC
  • Inception Date - 12/16/1998
  • Exchange – NYSE Arca
  • Index Ticker - XLI
  • Intra-day NAV Ticker – XLI.IV
  • Expense Ratio - 0.21%

Top Holdings

Name Weight Shares Held
General Electric Co 11.77%1450804100.00%
United Technologies Corp 6.25%180291100.00%
United Parcel Service Inc 5.59%186666800.00%
3M Co 5.44%132026600.00%
Caterpillar Inc Del 3.81%122150200.00%
Boeing Co 3.72%139873900.00%
Emerson Elec Co 3.15%146697200.00%
Union Pac Corp 3.12%101181200.00%
Honeywell Intl Inc 2.97%146253900.00%
General Dynamics Corp 2.68%77255200.00%

Holdings as of 30/10/2009

Other Industrial ETFs

ETF Name Fund Manager Expense Ratio
Industrial Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLI)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.21%
iShares Dow Jones U.S. Industrial Sector Index Fund (IYJ)ishares0.48%
iShares S&P Global Industrials Sector Index Fund (EXI)ishares0.48%
Powershares Dynamic Industrials Sector Portfolio ETF (PRN)Invesco PowerShares0.60%
Powershares Value Line Industry Rotation Portfolio ETF (PYH)InvescoPoweshares0.60%
Powershares Value Line Industry Rotation Portfolio ETF (PYH)InvescoPoweshares0.60%
ProShares Ultra Industrials ETF (UXI)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares Ultra Industrials ETF (UXI)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Industrials ETF (SIJ)ProShares ETFs0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Industrials ETF (SIJ)ProShares ETFs0.95%
SPDR S&P International Industrial Sector ETF (IPN)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.50%
Vanguard Industrials ETF (VIS)Vanguard Group, Inc.0.25%
WisdomTree International Industrial Sector ETF (DDI)WisdomTree Investments, Inc.0.58%
ETFS Leveraged Industrial Metals ETF (LIME-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
First Trust Industrials AlphaDEX Fund (FXR)First Trust Portfolios L.P0.70%

References

  1. - Overview of Industrial Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLI)
Wikinvest © 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012. Use of this site is subject to express Terms of Service, Privacy Policy, and Disclaimer. By continuing past this page, you agree to abide by these terms. Any information provided by Wikinvest, including but not limited to company data, competitors, business analysis, market share, sales revenues and other operating metrics, earnings call analysis, conference call transcripts, industry information, or price targets should not be construed as research, trading tips or recommendations, or investment advice and is provided with no warrants as to its accuracy. Stock market data, including US and International equity symbols, stock quotes, share prices, earnings ratios, and other fundamental data is provided by data partners. Stock market quotes delayed at least 15 minutes for NASDAQ, 20 mins for NYSE and AMEX. Market data by Xignite. See data providers for more details. Company names, products, services and branding cited herein may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. The use of trademarks or service marks of another is not a representation that the other is affiliated with, sponsors, is sponsored by, endorses, or is endorsed by Wikinvest.
Powered by MediaWiki