QUOTE AND NEWS
Forbes  Apr 4  Comment 
Comparing units outstanding versus one week ago at the coverage universe of ETFs at ETF Channel, the biggest inflow was seen in the Industrial Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLI), which added 9,650,000 units, or a 5.8% increase week over week.  Among...
Benzinga  Oct 11  Comment 
When the stock market is hitting fresh all-time highs and investors are clamoring for the next big thing the slow and steady are often overlooked. Think of the story of the tortoise and the hare. There are two tortoise ETFs that have been...
Benzinga  Sep 26  Comment 
Ever seen an  Abandoned Baby  before? The Bearish Abandoned Baby candlestick pattern is a relatively rare multi-candle construction, particularly on the daily chart of a highly liquid stock or ETF. The reason for its rarity: the...
Market Intelligence Center  Jul 24  Comment 
Industrial Spdr (AMEX: XLI) closed Tuesday's trading session at $45.41. In the past year, the ETF has hit a 52-week low of $34.32 and 52-week high of $45.64. Industrial Spdr (XLI) has been showing support around $45.07 and resistance in the $45.81...
Market Intelligence Center  Jul 15  Comment 
Industrial Spdr (AMEX: XLI) closed Friday's trading session at $44.45. In the past year, the ETF has hit a 52-week low of $34.23 and 52-week high of $44.75. Industrial Spdr (XLI) has been showing support around $44.00 and resistance in the $44.88...
Market Intelligence Center  Jul 8  Comment 
Industrial Spdr (AMEX: XLI) closed Friday's trading session at $43.30. In the past year, the ETF has hit a 52-week low of $33.87 and 52-week high of $44.70. Industrial Spdr (XLI) has been showing support around $42.61 and resistance in the $43.65...
Market Intelligence Center  Jun 20  Comment 
Industrial Spdr (AMEX: XLI) closed Wednesday's trading session at $43.48. In the past year, the ETF has hit a 52-week low of $33.84 and 52-week high of $44.70. Industrial Spdr (XLI) has been showing support around $43.02 and resistance in the...
Market Intelligence Center  Jun 10  Comment 
Industrial Spdr (AMEX: XLI) closed Friday's trading session at $43.79. In the past year, the ETF has hit a 52-week low of $33.84 and 52-week high of $44.70. Industrial Spdr (XLI) has been showing support around $42.94 and resistance in the $44.24...
Forbes  Jun 7  Comment 
Looking today at week-over-week shares outstanding changes among the universe of ETFs covered at ETF Channel, one standout is the Industrial Select Sector SPDR Fund (AMEX: XLI) where we have detected an approximate $350.7 million dollar outflow --...
Market Intelligence Center  May 30  Comment 
Industrial Spdr (AMEX: XLI) closed Wednesday's trading session at $43.69. In the past year, the ETF has hit a 52-week low of $33.08 and 52-week high of $44.70. Industrial Spdr (XLI) has been showing support around $43.37 and resistance in the...




 
TOP CONTRIBUTORS

Industrial Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLI)

Overview

The Industrial Select Sector SPDR® Fund, before expenses, seeks to closely match the returns and characteristics of the Industrial Select Sector Index (ticker: IXI). Our approach is designed to provide portfolios with low portfolio turnover, accurate tracking, and lower costs. [1]

Fund Information

  • Fund Manager - State Street Global Markets, LLC
  • Inception Date - 12/16/1998
  • Exchange – NYSE Arca
  • Index Ticker - XLI
  • Intra-day NAV Ticker – XLI.IV
  • Expense Ratio - 0.21%

Top Holdings

Name Weight Shares Held
General Electric Co 11.77%1450804100.00%
United Technologies Corp 6.25%180291100.00%
United Parcel Service Inc 5.59%186666800.00%
3M Co 5.44%132026600.00%
Caterpillar Inc Del 3.81%122150200.00%
Boeing Co 3.72%139873900.00%
Emerson Elec Co 3.15%146697200.00%
Union Pac Corp 3.12%101181200.00%
Honeywell Intl Inc 2.97%146253900.00%
General Dynamics Corp 2.68%77255200.00%

Holdings as of 30/10/2009

Other Industrial ETFs

ETF Name Fund Manager Expense Ratio
Industrial Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLI)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.21%
iShares Dow Jones U.S. Industrial Sector Index Fund (IYJ)ishares0.48%
iShares S&P Global Industrials Sector Index Fund (EXI)ishares0.48%
Powershares Dynamic Industrials Sector Portfolio ETF (PRN)Invesco PowerShares0.60%
Powershares Value Line Industry Rotation Portfolio ETF (PYH)InvescoPoweshares0.60%
Powershares Value Line Industry Rotation Portfolio ETF (PYH)InvescoPoweshares0.60%
ProShares Ultra Industrials ETF (UXI)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares Ultra Industrials ETF (UXI)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Industrials ETF (SIJ)ProShares ETFs0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Industrials ETF (SIJ)ProShares ETFs0.95%
SPDR S&P International Industrial Sector ETF (IPN)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.50%
Vanguard Industrials ETF (VIS)Vanguard Group, Inc.0.25%
WisdomTree International Industrial Sector ETF (DDI)WisdomTree Investments, Inc.0.58%
ETFS Leveraged Industrial Metals ETF (LIME-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
First Trust Industrials AlphaDEX Fund (FXR)First Trust Portfolios L.P0.70%

References

  1. - Overview of Industrial Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLI)
Wikinvest © 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012. Use of this site is subject to express Terms of Service, Privacy Policy, and Disclaimer. By continuing past this page, you agree to abide by these terms. Any information provided by Wikinvest, including but not limited to company data, competitors, business analysis, market share, sales revenues and other operating metrics, earnings call analysis, conference call transcripts, industry information, or price targets should not be construed as research, trading tips or recommendations, or investment advice and is provided with no warrants as to its accuracy. Stock market data, including US and International equity symbols, stock quotes, share prices, earnings ratios, and other fundamental data is provided by data partners. Stock market quotes delayed at least 15 minutes for NASDAQ, 20 mins for NYSE and AMEX. Market data by Xignite. See data providers for more details. Company names, products, services and branding cited herein may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. The use of trademarks or service marks of another is not a representation that the other is affiliated with, sponsors, is sponsored by, endorses, or is endorsed by Wikinvest.
Powered by MediaWiki