QUOTE AND NEWS
Market Intelligence Center  Jul 31  Comment 
For a hedged play on Industrial Select Sector SPDR (XLI) MarketIntelligenceCenter.com's patented trade-picking algorithms selected a Dec. '14 $52.00 covered call for a net debit in the $50.74 area. That is also the break-even price for the covered...
Market Intelligence Center  Jul 17  Comment 
After closing Wednesday at $54.64, Industrial Select Sector SPDR (XLI) presents an attractive opportunity to get a 2.94% return in just 156 days, which is an annualized return of 6.87% (for comparison purposes only). To enter this trade, sell one...
SeekingAlpha  Jul 11  Comment 
By J.J. McGrath: The Industrial exchange traded fund (XLI), in the first half of this year, ranked No. 8 by returns among the Select Sector SPDRs that divide the S&P 500 into nine portions. On an adjusted daily share price basis, XLI moved up to...
Market Intelligence Center  Jul 10  Comment 
MarketIntelligenceCenter.com's patented algorithms have chosen the Sep. '14 $54.00 call for a couple of hedged-trading ideas on Industrial Select Sector SPDR (XLI). A traditional covered call on Industrial Select Sector SPDR yields 2.18% (11.03%...
Market Intelligence Center  Jul 9  Comment 
MarketIntelligenceCenter.com's patented algorithms have chosen the Dec. '14 $53.00 call for a couple of hedged-trading ideas on Industrial Select Sector SPDR (XLI). A traditional covered call on Industrial Select Sector SPDR yields 2.93% (6.53%...
Market Intelligence Center  Jul 2  Comment 
After closing Tuesday at $54.39, Industrial Select Sector SPDR (XLI) presents an attractive opportunity to get a 2.06% return in just 80 days, which is an annualized return of 9.40% (for comparison purposes only). To enter this trade, sell one...
StreetInsider.com  Jul 1  Comment 
Visit StreetInsider.com at http://www.streetinsider.com/Economic+Data/ISM+Manufacturing+Index+Eased+to+55.3%25+in+June%3B+New+Orders+Bolstered+Results+%28XLI%29/9628106.html for the full story.
Clusterstock  Jul 1  Comment 
Manufacturing activity holds steady. The Institute for Supply Management's, or ISM, manufacturing report for June came in at 55.3. Expectations were for a reading of 55.9. This report was also worse than last month, which came in at...
Market Intelligence Center  Jun 27  Comment 
For a hedged play on Industrial Select Sector SPDR (XLI) MarketIntelligenceCenter.com's algorithms selected the Sep. '14 $54.00 covered call for a net debit in the $52.78 area. That is also the break-even price for the covered call. This trade...
Forbes  Apr 4  Comment 
Comparing units outstanding versus one week ago at the coverage universe of ETFs at ETF Channel, the biggest inflow was seen in the Industrial Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLI), which added 9,650,000 units, or a 5.8% increase week over week.  Among...




 
TOP CONTRIBUTORS

Industrial Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLI)

Overview

The Industrial Select Sector SPDR® Fund, before expenses, seeks to closely match the returns and characteristics of the Industrial Select Sector Index (ticker: IXI). Our approach is designed to provide portfolios with low portfolio turnover, accurate tracking, and lower costs. [1]

Fund Information

  • Fund Manager - State Street Global Markets, LLC
  • Inception Date - 12/16/1998
  • Exchange – NYSE Arca
  • Index Ticker - XLI
  • Intra-day NAV Ticker – XLI.IV
  • Expense Ratio - 0.21%

Top Holdings

Name Weight Shares Held
General Electric Co 11.77%1450804100.00%
United Technologies Corp 6.25%180291100.00%
United Parcel Service Inc 5.59%186666800.00%
3M Co 5.44%132026600.00%
Caterpillar Inc Del 3.81%122150200.00%
Boeing Co 3.72%139873900.00%
Emerson Elec Co 3.15%146697200.00%
Union Pac Corp 3.12%101181200.00%
Honeywell Intl Inc 2.97%146253900.00%
General Dynamics Corp 2.68%77255200.00%

Holdings as of 30/10/2009

Other Industrial ETFs

ETF Name Fund Manager Expense Ratio
Industrial Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLI)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.21%
iShares Dow Jones U.S. Industrial Sector Index Fund (IYJ)ishares0.48%
iShares S&P Global Industrials Sector Index Fund (EXI)ishares0.48%
Powershares Dynamic Industrials Sector Portfolio ETF (PRN)Invesco PowerShares0.60%
Powershares Value Line Industry Rotation Portfolio ETF (PYH)InvescoPoweshares0.60%
Powershares Value Line Industry Rotation Portfolio ETF (PYH)InvescoPoweshares0.60%
ProShares Ultra Industrials ETF (UXI)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares Ultra Industrials ETF (UXI)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Industrials ETF (SIJ)ProShares ETFs0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Industrials ETF (SIJ)ProShares ETFs0.95%
SPDR S&P International Industrial Sector ETF (IPN)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.50%
Vanguard Industrials ETF (VIS)Vanguard Group, Inc.0.25%
WisdomTree International Industrial Sector ETF (DDI)WisdomTree Investments, Inc.0.58%
ETFS Leveraged Industrial Metals ETF (LIME-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
First Trust Industrials AlphaDEX Fund (FXR)First Trust Portfolios L.P0.70%

References

  1. - Overview of Industrial Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLI)
Wikinvest © 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012. Use of this site is subject to express Terms of Service, Privacy Policy, and Disclaimer. By continuing past this page, you agree to abide by these terms. Any information provided by Wikinvest, including but not limited to company data, competitors, business analysis, market share, sales revenues and other operating metrics, earnings call analysis, conference call transcripts, industry information, or price targets should not be construed as research, trading tips or recommendations, or investment advice and is provided with no warrants as to its accuracy. Stock market data, including US and International equity symbols, stock quotes, share prices, earnings ratios, and other fundamental data is provided by data partners. Stock market quotes delayed at least 15 minutes for NASDAQ, 20 mins for NYSE and AMEX. Market data by Xignite. See data providers for more details. Company names, products, services and branding cited herein may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. The use of trademarks or service marks of another is not a representation that the other is affiliated with, sponsors, is sponsored by, endorses, or is endorsed by Wikinvest.
Powered by MediaWiki