QUOTE AND NEWS
Forbes  Nov 21  Comment 
Looking at units outstanding versus one week prior within the universe of ETFs covered at ETF Channel, the biggest outflow was seen in the Industrial Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLI), where 1,500,000 units were destroyed, or a 0.9% decrease week over...
Market Intelligence Center  Nov 10  Comment 
MarketIntelligenceCenter.com's patented algorithms have identified an attractive covered-call trade on Industrial Select Sector SPDR (XLI). Look at the Jan. '15 $56.00 covered call for a net debit in the $54.84 area. This trade has a duration of...
Market Intelligence Center  Nov 4  Comment 
Industrial Select Sector SPDR (XLI) closed Monday at $55.14 and technical indicators recently have been bullish. Based in part on those numbers, MarketIntelligenceCenter.com's patented algorithms have identified a couple of attractive trading...
Market Intelligence Center  Oct 6  Comment 
Friday's trading in Industrial Select Sector SPDR (XLI) gives options traders an opportunity for a 4.74% return. By selling the Dec. '14 $52.00 call and buying the Jan. '16 call at the $35.00 level for a net debit of $16.23, traders will book a...
Market Intelligence Center  Oct 2  Comment 
Industrial Select Sector SPDR (XLI) traded between $52.03 and $52.98 before closing at $52.15 Wednesday and presents some attractive trading opportunities today. MarketIntelligenceCenter.com's algorithms have picked a Nov. '14 $52.00 covered call...
Forbes  Sep 26  Comment 
Looking today at week-over-week shares outstanding changes among the universe of ETFs covered at ETF Channel, one standout is the Industrial Select Sector SPDR Fund (AMEX: XLI) where we have detected an approximate $222.0 million dollar outflow --...
Market Intelligence Center  Sep 19  Comment 
Industrial Select Sector SPDR (XLI) traded between $54.58 and $54.82 before closing at $54.74 Thursday and presents some attractive trading opportunities today according to MarketIntelligenceCenter.com's patented algorithms. The computer program...
Forbes  Aug 20  Comment 
In trading on Wednesday, the Industrial Select Sector SPDR Fund ETF (XLI) is outperforming other ETFs, up about 0.9% on the day.  Components of that ETF showing particular strength include shares of Cummins (CMI), up about 2.9% and shares of...
Forbes  Aug 11  Comment 
Comparing units outstanding versus one week ago at the coverage universe of ETFs at ETF Channel, the biggest inflow was seen in the Industrial Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLI), which added 23,800,000 units, or a 14.0% increase week over week.  Among...




 
TOP CONTRIBUTORS

Industrial Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLI)

Overview

The Industrial Select Sector SPDR® Fund, before expenses, seeks to closely match the returns and characteristics of the Industrial Select Sector Index (ticker: IXI). Our approach is designed to provide portfolios with low portfolio turnover, accurate tracking, and lower costs. [1]

Fund Information

  • Fund Manager - State Street Global Markets, LLC
  • Inception Date - 12/16/1998
  • Exchange – NYSE Arca
  • Index Ticker - XLI
  • Intra-day NAV Ticker – XLI.IV
  • Expense Ratio - 0.21%

Top Holdings

Name Weight Shares Held
General Electric Co 11.77%1450804100.00%
United Technologies Corp 6.25%180291100.00%
United Parcel Service Inc 5.59%186666800.00%
3M Co 5.44%132026600.00%
Caterpillar Inc Del 3.81%122150200.00%
Boeing Co 3.72%139873900.00%
Emerson Elec Co 3.15%146697200.00%
Union Pac Corp 3.12%101181200.00%
Honeywell Intl Inc 2.97%146253900.00%
General Dynamics Corp 2.68%77255200.00%

Holdings as of 30/10/2009

Other Industrial ETFs

ETF Name Fund Manager Expense Ratio
Industrial Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLI)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.21%
iShares Dow Jones U.S. Industrial Sector Index Fund (IYJ)ishares0.48%
iShares S&P Global Industrials Sector Index Fund (EXI)ishares0.48%
Powershares Dynamic Industrials Sector Portfolio ETF (PRN)Invesco PowerShares0.60%
Powershares Value Line Industry Rotation Portfolio ETF (PYH)InvescoPoweshares0.60%
Powershares Value Line Industry Rotation Portfolio ETF (PYH)InvescoPoweshares0.60%
ProShares Ultra Industrials ETF (UXI)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares Ultra Industrials ETF (UXI)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Industrials ETF (SIJ)ProShares ETFs0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Industrials ETF (SIJ)ProShares ETFs0.95%
SPDR S&P International Industrial Sector ETF (IPN)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.50%
Vanguard Industrials ETF (VIS)Vanguard Group, Inc.0.25%
WisdomTree International Industrial Sector ETF (DDI)WisdomTree Investments, Inc.0.58%
ETFS Leveraged Industrial Metals ETF (LIME-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
First Trust Industrials AlphaDEX Fund (FXR)First Trust Portfolios L.P0.70%

References

  1. - Overview of Industrial Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLI)
Wikinvest © 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012. Use of this site is subject to express Terms of Service, Privacy Policy, and Disclaimer. By continuing past this page, you agree to abide by these terms. Any information provided by Wikinvest, including but not limited to company data, competitors, business analysis, market share, sales revenues and other operating metrics, earnings call analysis, conference call transcripts, industry information, or price targets should not be construed as research, trading tips or recommendations, or investment advice and is provided with no warrants as to its accuracy. Stock market data, including US and International equity symbols, stock quotes, share prices, earnings ratios, and other fundamental data is provided by data partners. Stock market quotes delayed at least 15 minutes for NASDAQ, 20 mins for NYSE and AMEX. Market data by Xignite. See data providers for more details. Company names, products, services and branding cited herein may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. The use of trademarks or service marks of another is not a representation that the other is affiliated with, sponsors, is sponsored by, endorses, or is endorsed by Wikinvest.
Powered by MediaWiki