QUOTE AND NEWS
SeekingAlpha  Apr 6  Comment 
Motley Fool  Mar 6  Comment 
On a positive day for the market, shares of Target and Ciena moved in different directions.
Benzinga  Nov 21  Comment 
On CNBC's "Fast Money Final Trade", Pete Najarian recommended a long position in Bank of America Corp (NYSE: BAC). He said he thinks the stock is going to trade higher. Jon Najarian likes Himax Technologies, Inc. (ADR) (NASDAQ: HIMX). Erin...
Motley Fool  Aug 25  Comment 
On a positive day for the overall market, earnings from GameStop and Splunk resulted in two outsize moves.
Benzinga  Jun 26  Comment 
On CNBC's "Options Action", Carter Worth spoke about 3M Co (NYSE: MMM). He thinks the stock has moved too much, too fast and he wants to take profits or initiate a short position in the name. Worth explained that the stock had a sharp breakout...
SeekingAlpha  Jun 22  Comment 
Benzinga  May 17  Comment 
The Industrial Select Sector SPDR (NYSE: XLI), the largest exchange traded fund dedicated to industrial stocks, is up 7.4 percent year-to-date, which slightly trails the S&P 500. That's still a steady performance considering weakness displayed...
Benzinga  Apr 3  Comment 
For all the fanfare surrounding the purported bullishness of stocks in months such as January and December, April can be quite kind to equities. In fact, the S&P 500 has averaged an April return of 2 percent, making the fourth month of the year...
Benzinga  Mar 5  Comment 
After being one of last year's best-performing sectors, the industrial sector is again proving solid. To start 2017, The Industrial Select Sector SPDR Fund (NYSE: XLI), the largest exchange-traded fund dedicated to industrial stocks, is higher by...
Benzinga  Feb 26  Comment 
On CNBC's Options Action, Carter Worth spoke about performance of The Industrial Select Sector SPDR Fund (NYSE: XLI) since the presidential election and he concluded that the sector managed to outperform the market only in the first week after the...




 
TOP CONTRIBUTORS

Industrial Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLI)

Overview

The Industrial Select Sector SPDR® Fund, before expenses, seeks to closely match the returns and characteristics of the Industrial Select Sector Index (ticker: IXI). Our approach is designed to provide portfolios with low portfolio turnover, accurate tracking, and lower costs. [1]

Fund Information

  • Fund Manager - State Street Global Markets, LLC
  • Inception Date - 12/16/1998
  • Exchange – NYSE Arca
  • Index Ticker - XLI
  • Intra-day NAV Ticker – XLI.IV
  • Expense Ratio - 0.21%

Top Holdings

Name Weight Shares Held
General Electric Co 11.77%1450804100.00%
United Technologies Corp 6.25%180291100.00%
United Parcel Service Inc 5.59%186666800.00%
3M Co 5.44%132026600.00%
Caterpillar Inc Del 3.81%122150200.00%
Boeing Co 3.72%139873900.00%
Emerson Elec Co 3.15%146697200.00%
Union Pac Corp 3.12%101181200.00%
Honeywell Intl Inc 2.97%146253900.00%
General Dynamics Corp 2.68%77255200.00%

Holdings as of 30/10/2009

Other Industrial ETFs

ETF Name Fund Manager Expense Ratio
Industrial Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLI)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.21%
iShares Dow Jones U.S. Industrial Sector Index Fund (IYJ)ishares0.48%
iShares S&P Global Industrials Sector Index Fund (EXI)ishares0.48%
Powershares Dynamic Industrials Sector Portfolio ETF (PRN)Invesco PowerShares0.60%
Powershares Value Line Industry Rotation Portfolio ETF (PYH)InvescoPoweshares0.60%
Powershares Value Line Industry Rotation Portfolio ETF (PYH)InvescoPoweshares0.60%
ProShares Ultra Industrials ETF (UXI)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares Ultra Industrials ETF (UXI)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Industrials ETF (SIJ)ProShares ETFs0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Industrials ETF (SIJ)ProShares ETFs0.95%
SPDR S&P International Industrial Sector ETF (IPN)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.50%
Vanguard Industrials ETF (VIS)Vanguard Group, Inc.0.25%
WisdomTree International Industrial Sector ETF (DDI)WisdomTree Investments, Inc.0.58%
ETFS Leveraged Industrial Metals ETF (LIME-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
First Trust Industrials AlphaDEX Fund (FXR)First Trust Portfolios L.P0.70%

References

  1. - Overview of Industrial Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLI)
Wikinvest © 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012. Use of this site is subject to express Terms of Service, Privacy Policy, and Disclaimer. By continuing past this page, you agree to abide by these terms. Any information provided by Wikinvest, including but not limited to company data, competitors, business analysis, market share, sales revenues and other operating metrics, earnings call analysis, conference call transcripts, industry information, or price targets should not be construed as research, trading tips or recommendations, or investment advice and is provided with no warrants as to its accuracy. Stock market data, including US and International equity symbols, stock quotes, share prices, earnings ratios, and other fundamental data is provided by data partners. Stock market quotes delayed at least 15 minutes for NASDAQ, 20 mins for NYSE and AMEX. Market data by Xignite. See data providers for more details. Company names, products, services and branding cited herein may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. The use of trademarks or service marks of another is not a representation that the other is affiliated with, sponsors, is sponsored by, endorses, or is endorsed by Wikinvest.
Powered by MediaWiki