QUOTE AND NEWS
Market Intelligence Center  Apr 20  Comment 
MarketIntelligenceCenter.com's patented algorithms have chosen the Sep. '15 $55.00 call for a couple of hedged-trading ideas on Industrial Select Sector SPDR (XLI). A traditional covered call on Industrial Select Sector SPDR yields 3.31% (7.99%...
Market Intelligence Center  Apr 10  Comment 
A covered call identified by MarketIntelligececenter.com's patented algorithms on Industrial Select Sector SPDR (XLI) could yield about 2.40% (12.49% annualized, for comparison purposes only) in 70 days. Pair a long position in the ETF with the...
Market Intelligence Center  Apr 6  Comment 
After Thursday's trading in Industrial Select Sector SPDR (XLI) MarketIntelligenceCenter.com's option trade-picking algorithms uncovered a trade that offers a 2.57% or 12.69% (for comparison purposes only), while providing 3.27% downside...
Market Intelligence Center  Mar 26  Comment 
After closing Wednesday at $55.49, Industrial Select Sector SPDR (XLI) presents an attractive opportunity to get a 2.80% return in just 85 days, which is an annualized return of 12.04% (for comparison purposes only). To enter this trade, sell one...
Market Intelligence Center  Mar 20  Comment 
After Thursday's trading in Industrial Select Sector SPDR (XLI) MarketIntelligenceCenter.com's patented algorithms uncovered a trade that offers a 2.81% return or 11.29% on an annualized basis (for comparison purposes only), while providing 2.84%...
Market Intelligence Center  Mar 16  Comment 
After closing Friday at $56.08, Industrial Select Sector SPDR (XLI) presents an attractive opportunity to get a 3% return in just 95 days, which is an annualized return of 11.52% (for comparison purposes only). To enter this trade, sell one Jun....
Market Intelligence Center  Mar 12  Comment 
The patented options-trade picking algorithms used by MarketIntelligenceCenter.com found a trading opportunity with Industrial Select Sector SPDR (XLI) that should provide a 2.67% return in just 99 days. Sell one Jun. '15 call at the $55.00 level...
Market Intelligence Center  Mar 6  Comment 
The patented option-trade picking algorithms that power MarketIntelligenceCenter.com's Artifical Intelligence Center found a trading opportunity with Industrial Select Sector SPDR (XLI) that should provide a 2.65% return in just 105 days. Buy one...
Market Intelligence Center  Feb 26  Comment 
After Wednesday's trading in Industrial Select Sector SPDR (XLI) MarketIntelligenceCenter.com's patented algorithms uncovered a trade that offers a 3.02% return or 9.75% on an annualized basis (for comparison purposes only), while providing 2.96%...




 
TOP CONTRIBUTORS

Industrial Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLI)

Overview

The Industrial Select Sector SPDR® Fund, before expenses, seeks to closely match the returns and characteristics of the Industrial Select Sector Index (ticker: IXI). Our approach is designed to provide portfolios with low portfolio turnover, accurate tracking, and lower costs. [1]

Fund Information

  • Fund Manager - State Street Global Markets, LLC
  • Inception Date - 12/16/1998
  • Exchange – NYSE Arca
  • Index Ticker - XLI
  • Intra-day NAV Ticker – XLI.IV
  • Expense Ratio - 0.21%

Top Holdings

Name Weight Shares Held
General Electric Co 11.77%1450804100.00%
United Technologies Corp 6.25%180291100.00%
United Parcel Service Inc 5.59%186666800.00%
3M Co 5.44%132026600.00%
Caterpillar Inc Del 3.81%122150200.00%
Boeing Co 3.72%139873900.00%
Emerson Elec Co 3.15%146697200.00%
Union Pac Corp 3.12%101181200.00%
Honeywell Intl Inc 2.97%146253900.00%
General Dynamics Corp 2.68%77255200.00%

Holdings as of 30/10/2009

Other Industrial ETFs

ETF Name Fund Manager Expense Ratio
Industrial Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLI)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.21%
iShares Dow Jones U.S. Industrial Sector Index Fund (IYJ)ishares0.48%
iShares S&P Global Industrials Sector Index Fund (EXI)ishares0.48%
Powershares Dynamic Industrials Sector Portfolio ETF (PRN)Invesco PowerShares0.60%
Powershares Value Line Industry Rotation Portfolio ETF (PYH)InvescoPoweshares0.60%
Powershares Value Line Industry Rotation Portfolio ETF (PYH)InvescoPoweshares0.60%
ProShares Ultra Industrials ETF (UXI)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares Ultra Industrials ETF (UXI)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Industrials ETF (SIJ)ProShares ETFs0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Industrials ETF (SIJ)ProShares ETFs0.95%
SPDR S&P International Industrial Sector ETF (IPN)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.50%
Vanguard Industrials ETF (VIS)Vanguard Group, Inc.0.25%
WisdomTree International Industrial Sector ETF (DDI)WisdomTree Investments, Inc.0.58%
ETFS Leveraged Industrial Metals ETF (LIME-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
First Trust Industrials AlphaDEX Fund (FXR)First Trust Portfolios L.P0.70%

References

  1. - Overview of Industrial Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLI)
Wikinvest © 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012. Use of this site is subject to express Terms of Service, Privacy Policy, and Disclaimer. By continuing past this page, you agree to abide by these terms. Any information provided by Wikinvest, including but not limited to company data, competitors, business analysis, market share, sales revenues and other operating metrics, earnings call analysis, conference call transcripts, industry information, or price targets should not be construed as research, trading tips or recommendations, or investment advice and is provided with no warrants as to its accuracy. Stock market data, including US and International equity symbols, stock quotes, share prices, earnings ratios, and other fundamental data is provided by data partners. Stock market quotes delayed at least 15 minutes for NASDAQ, 20 mins for NYSE and AMEX. Market data by Xignite. See data providers for more details. Company names, products, services and branding cited herein may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. The use of trademarks or service marks of another is not a representation that the other is affiliated with, sponsors, is sponsored by, endorses, or is endorsed by Wikinvest.
Powered by MediaWiki