SPDR S&P International Financial Sector ETF (IPF)

FiercePharma  Mar 18  Comment 
Even after diagnosis, idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis patients often delay treatment because they don’t feel "sick enough." So Boehringer Ingelheim, which makes the IPF med Ofev, has mounted a new campaign to show doctors it's better to treat the...
MedPage Today  Mar 9  Comment 
(MedPage Today) -- Health news and commentary from around the Web gathered by the MedPage Today staff
The Economic Times  Feb 22  Comment 
MCX is the leading commodity bourse that offers derivative trading in commodities.
Motley Fool  Feb 14  Comment 
Sometimes the devil is in the details.
FierceBiotech  Feb 13  Comment 
Kadmon has posted clinical proof-of-concept data on its idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF) candidate KD025. The ROCK2 inhibitor had a stronger effect on forced vital capacity than standard of care, but the small, open-label nature of the study...
GenEng News  Jan 31  Comment 
Pulmonary fibrosis is a fatal lung condition that can be associated with lung cells exhibiting short telomeres, the protective structures at the ends of chromosomes. Researchers in Spain now report on the use of an adeno-associated virus (AAV)...
FierceBiotech  Oct 23  Comment 
California biotech Global Blood Therapeutics is canning work in idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF) after its medicine came up short in testing and is switching its focus to sickle cell disease.


SPDR S&P International Financial Sector ETF (IPF)


The SPDR® S&P® International Financial Sector ETF seeks to provide investment results that, before fees and expenses, correspond generally to the total return performance of the S&P Developed Ex-U.S. BMI Financials Sector Index (ticker: SPBMU4UP), an index that tracks the financial sector of developed global markets outside the United States.


Fund Information

  • Fund Manager - State Street Global Markets, LLC
  • Inception Date - 07/16/2008
  • Exchange – NYSE Arca
  • Index Ticker – IPF
  • Intra-day NAV Ticker – IPF.IV
  • Expense Ratio - 0.50%

Top Holdings

Name Weight Shares Held
Hsbc Hldgs 5.99%32,428
Banco Santander 4.44%15,892
Bbva(Bilb-Viz-Arg) 2.62%8,553
Bnp Paribas 2.60%1,988
Cmnwlth Bk Of Aust 2.50%3,180
Royal Bk Cda Montreal Que 2.29%2,703
Westpac Bkg Corp 2.21%6,272
Allianz Se 1.89%949
Mitsubishi Ufj Fin 1.87%20,200
Toronto Dominion Bk Ont 1.84%1,820

Holdings as of 12/08/2009


  1. - Overview of SPDR S&P International Financial Sector ETF (IPF)
Wikinvest © 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012. Use of this site is subject to express Terms of Service, Privacy Policy, and Disclaimer. By continuing past this page, you agree to abide by these terms. Any information provided by Wikinvest, including but not limited to company data, competitors, business analysis, market share, sales revenues and other operating metrics, earnings call analysis, conference call transcripts, industry information, or price targets should not be construed as research, trading tips or recommendations, or investment advice and is provided with no warrants as to its accuracy. Stock market data, including US and International equity symbols, stock quotes, share prices, earnings ratios, and other fundamental data is provided by data partners. Stock market quotes delayed at least 15 minutes for NASDAQ, 20 mins for NYSE and AMEX. Market data by Xignite. See data providers for more details. Company names, products, services and branding cited herein may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. The use of trademarks or service marks of another is not a representation that the other is affiliated with, sponsors, is sponsored by, endorses, or is endorsed by Wikinvest.
Powered by MediaWiki